Titles starting with Q from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 4 of 4
1
Page:
Queen Summer, or, The tourney of the lily & the rose, penned and portrayed by Walter Crane
London: Cassell & Co., Ltd, 1891. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Yes. The double leaves, folded in the Japanese style are lithographed in color. Cover work and a bit loose, some wear at corners, spine lightly soiled, else a good copy. Osborne, p. 59. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Queen of the Pirate Isle
London: Chatto & Windus,, (1886). First Greenaway edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 58pp. 8vo. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway; engraved and printed in colors by Edmund Evans. First Greenaway edition. Original beige cloth boards printed in colors and gold on upper and lower boards. Some soiling to boards and text, inner hinge cracked, else a very good copy. BAL 7337; Schuster 165.1c... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Quinti Horatii Flacci Opera. Interpretatione & Notis Illustravit Ludovicus Despres
Londini: C. Bathurst, W. Strahan, et al. , 1783. Hardcover. Good. Editio Decima Quarta. 8vo. (20),631,(125)pp. Contemporary calf; spine in six compartments with raised bands, red leather lettering label, gilt. Title page in red and black. Hinges, corners and edges nicely repaired; leather and lettering label, including gilt, rubbed;some contemporary notes; some staining; else a good copy. Includes the Vita Horatii cum Dacerii Notis, ejusdem Chronologia Horatiana, & Praefatio De Satira Romana. ESTC N21... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Quinti Horatii Flacci Opera
London: John Pine [Iohannes Pine], 1733-37. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. Two volumes. Contemporary full crimson leather, intricately tooled in a 'cottage' design on all boards. Sometime rebacked in matching leather. The reback is itself a work of art: The spines are in 6 compartments, separated by raised bands tooled in gilt. The second compartments contain the title bordered in simple gilt lines; the third contain the volume numbers surrounded by intricate gilt corners; and the remai... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,000.00
Results 1 - 4 of 4
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Filter by attribute:
With photos (4)
