Titles starting with Q from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 127
Q. Horati Flacci; Opera
London: Oxford University Press / Clarendon Press. 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine. Reprint. Blue cloth hardbound with gilt titles at spine in dust jacket, unpaginated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light bumping to the tips, light soiling/discoloration to the dust jacket, light rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some creasing or loss, front flap of dust jacket with small sticker and small ink-notation. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
Q Parallels: Synopsis, Critical Notes, and Concordance (Foundations & facets)
Sonoma, CA: Polebridge Press. 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1988, First Edition, 249 pp. Hardcover. Very faint foxing to upper text- block. Otherwise, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Q-12 Log; Naval Training School; Camp MacDonough; Plattsburgh, New York
Washington, D.C.: U. S. Navy Department, Office of Public Relations. Edition Not Stated. Hardbound. Near Fine. Hardbound quarto; 107 pp, incldg index. Near Fine copy w/light shelf wear and soil; little scuffing and bumping at corners and spine head&foot; hinges OK; strong and tight. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
QED: The Strange Theory of Light and Matter
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1986. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine, in dust jacket, 158 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white figures. Book in near fine condition, with a small ink stamp to front fly leaf, jacket in very good+ condition, with light wear and minor soiling to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Qarni's Sketches of Hyderabad 400 years of the city 1591-1991
Hyderabad, India: S. Nazeer Ahmed. 1990. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +. 1990 Softcover 4to, 58pp+ additional pages of plates. Profusely illustrated in b&w with many color plates tipped-in. This copy is SIGNED by the author and is in VG+ condition with some rubbing to the extremeties. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
QuaSAR: Quantitative Structure Activity Relationships of Analgesics, Narcotic Antagonists, and Hallucinogens, NIDA Research Monograph 22
Washington DC: National Institute on Drug Abuse / Government Printing Office. 1978. Paperback. Very Good. 1978, Softcover, 487 pp. Very Good copy: wraps discolored and show light wear. Unmarked contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Quacks: Fakers & Charlatans in English Medicine
United Kingdom: Tempus Pub Ltd. 2000. Hardcover. Fine. 2000 black cloth 8vo, 254pp. Illustrated with several color plates and other halftone illustrations. Fine with previous owner's signature and bookplate to flyleaf and pastedown. Small bump to lower edge of boards. Else Fine/Fine. Text is bright, clean and unmarked. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Quaderni Della Rassegna Musicale, Vol. 1-5: 1. L'Opera di Goffredo Petrassi, 2. L'Opera di Luigi Dallapiccola, 3. La nuova musicologia italiana, 4. Musica e arti figurative, 5. Aspetti della musica d'oggi
Torino: Giulio Einaudi. 1964. Paperback. Very Good+. 5 volumes. Italian text. Titles: 1. L'Opera di Goffredo Petrassi, 2. L'Opera di Luigi Dallapiccola, 3. La nuova musicologia italiana, 4. Musica e arti figurative, 5. Aspetti della musica d'oggi. Softcover. VG+ copies. SOme wear and soil of wraps. Vol. 5 still in shrink wrap. All contents fine; insides bright and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$56.25
Quaderni di San Giorgio 9: Figure del Vangelo Colloqui di Francesco Carnelutti
Pisa: Sansoni. 1958. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Presumed first edition, 1958, paperback, octavo, 99pp., not illustrated. Book VG with some general soil to panels, light age-toning and edge wear, binding tight, plate to inner front panel, text clean with some underlining. No DJ. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Quadrum 12 (XII)
Brussels (Bruxelles): ADAC. 1961. Paperback. Very Good. Issue 12 of this multi-language French art magazine. Articles in German, French, English or Italian. A few color illustrations; mostly black and white. A little stickiness to the bottom edge of the last 25 pages; otherwise Fine. Articles on Mondrian, Asger Jorn, Roger Hilton. Covers by Jorn. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Quadrum 13 (XIII)
Brussels (Bruxelles): ADAC. 1962. Paperback. Very Good. Issue 13 of this multi-language French art magazine. Articles in German, French, English or Italian. A few color illustrations; mostly black and white. Minor soiling to the wraps; light bumping along spine; otherwise Fine. Articles on Hans Richter, Pliakoff, Nicholson. Covers done by Georges Noel. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Quaint Customs and Manners of Japan, Vols. 1-3
Tokyo: The Tokyo News Service, Ltd.. 1951-1953. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Three Volumes. c.1951-1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo. 260pp. / 223pp. / 231pp. Volume One in illustrated boards, Volumes Two and Three in dustjackets. Light general shelfwear, chipping and creasing to dustjackets with moderate loss to foot of spine of Volume Two, moderate soil to boards of Volume One. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Quaker Ben: A Tale of Colonial Pennsylvania in the Days of Thomas Penn
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs. 1911. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. 1911 Cloth 8vo, 336pp. VG+ with tanning to the upper edge. In a VG- dustjacket with light wear to the edges and spine. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Quaker Colonies: A Chronicle of the Proprietors of the Delaware (George Washington Edition: Volume 8--The Chronicles of America Series)
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1919. Hardcover. Very Good. Volume 8 only, 1919, hardcover, octavo, 244pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with small scuff to spine and rubbing to front outer hinge to spine, light rubbing to boards elsewhere, binding tight, light toning to edges of endpapers, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Qualitative Research: Good Decision Making Through Understanding People, Cultures and Markets
London: Kogan Page. 2009. Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback, 2009, octavo, 260pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with hint of edge wear, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
The Quality of Life
London Humphrey Milford 1934.. Wraps, 36 pp., offprint Annual Philosophical Lecture . British Academy, very good, light toning to covers. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Quality of Future Internet Services, Lecture Notes in Computer Science. Vol. 1922
Berlin, GermanyBerlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, 2000. Softbound, fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.00
Quality of Future Internet Services : Second COST 263 International Workshop, QofIS 2001, Coimbra, Portugal, September 24-26, 2001 Proceedings (Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Vol. 2156)
Berlin, GermanyBerlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, 2001. Softbound, fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.00
Quality of Future Internet Services : COST Action 263 Final Report (Lecture Notes in Computer Science Ser., Vol. 2856)
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 2003. Mint. Trade paperback in mint condition in original shrinkwrap, new copy, unread, without marks of any sort. Binding is Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Quality for Alll, 4th COST 263 International Workshop
HeidelbergSpringer Verlag. Mint. Paperback, clean unmarked text, mint (still in shrink wrap). Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (79)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)

