Titles starting with Q from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Queen MabÕs Fairy Realm. Illustrated by H. Cole, A. Garth Jones, H.R. Millar, A. Rackham, and R. Savage
London: Newsnes, 1901. 8vo, xii, 310pp. Double-page color frontispiece and title-page by Savage, 5 illustrations by Rackham. Original pictorial blue cloth, upper cover and backstrip stamped in gilt and green with fairy deswigns, gilt edges, a fine copy. First edition of this very scarce title, very much in the style of Andrew LangÕs Fairy Books. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Queen Mab
London: W. Clark, 1821 8vo, 182, (1, ad) pp. Untrimmed in original drab boards, rebacked, later paper backstrip label, some soiling, scuffing and extremity wear to covers with tears to head of backstrip strip, hinges cracked, occasional light foxing and internal soiling. First published edition. This copy is without the dedication leaf to Harriet and with the bowdlerized passages on pp. 39, 54, 55, 65, 77, 82, 98, 146-48, and 171. Tinker 1888. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Queen MaryÕs Psalter: Miniatures and drawings by an English artist of the 14th century reproduced from Royal MS. 2.B.VII in the British Museum
London: Trustees of the B.M. [Horace Hart], 1912. Folio. (6), 92, (2) pp. + 316 pp. of collotype illustrations. Half red morocco over red cloth boards, gilt backstrip, top edge gilt. Bookplate of Julia Wightman. A very fine copy. First edition. Donati, Bib. Miniat. I, 388. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$495.00
The Queen's Gift Book
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1915 4to, 160 pp. With numerous color plates and black and white illustrations, including one color plate and two drawings by Rackham. Original blue cloth, birthday gift inscription dated 1915 at front. First edition of this charity publication designed to raise funds for the wounded in WWI. Many famous artists and authors contributed, including J.M. Barrie, John Buchan, A. Conan Doyle, and artists including Russell Flint and W. Heath Robinson. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Quicker Than The Eye. The Magic and Magicians of the World. Illustrated by Cyrus Leroy Baldridge
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Publishers, (1932). 8vo, original blue cloth, backstrip & front cover gilt-lettered, in tinted pictorial dust-jacket. 259 pp. Color frontispiece & two plates; fourteen vignettes after sketches. Dust-jacket worn along edges and soiled; covers discolored along joints; foxing and mildew traces on pastedowns; a copy that probably spent some time in humid storage but survived, and that has a significant association inscription. First Edition. Inscribed on front free... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Quinti Horatii Flacci Opera.
London: John Pine, 1733Ð37. 2 vols., 8vo, [32], 264, [2]; [24], [192], [13, explanation of images]pp. Contemporary red morocco, covers with gilt borders, backstrips divided in six compartments with gilt lyres, raised bands, green and black morocco labels, turn-ins gilt, gilt edges. Without the List of Antiquities in Vol. I, as always; engraved text and illustrations throughout. Bookplate of Thomas Roper in both vols., a lovely copy just as it should be. First edition, second issue, with the reading po... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,950.00
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (1)

