Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Q from Donald Heald Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Donald Heald Rare Books (titles starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Donald Heald Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

 
Qua-Ta-Wa-Pea or Col. Lewis. A Shawnee Chief
MCKENNEY, Thomas L. (1785-1859) and James HALL (1793-1868)
Qua-Ta-Wa-Pea or Col. Lewis. A Shawnee Chief
Philadelphia: E. C. Biddle, 1836. Hand-coloured lithograph. In excellent condition. 14 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches. 18 7/8 x 13 1/4 inches. A fine image from McKenney and Hall's 'Indian Tribes of North America': `One of the most important [works] ever published on the American Indians' (Field),` a landmark in American culture' (Horan) and an invaluable contemporary record of a vanished way of life. A courageous Shawnee chief, Quatawapea, also known as Colonel John Lewis, was rumored to have bee... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$650.00

 
The Quadrangular Passion Flower
THORNTON, Robert John (circa 1768-1837). - Peter HENDERSON
The Quadrangular Passion Flower
London: June 1st., 1802. Hand-coloured and colour-printed aquatint and stipple engraving by Hopwood. 21 3/4 x 17 1/8 inches. The most strikingly beautiful flower plates ever to be printed in England. "The Quadrangular Passion Flower [Passiflora quadrangularis L.] is so widely cultivated in South America that its precise country of origin cannot now be determined. It is indeed handsome and its colours so vivid that, far from the picture being sombre like that of the Blue Passion Flower, and although co... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,000.00

 
The Quadrupeds of North America
AUDUBON, John James (1785-1851) and Rev. John BACHMAN (1790-1874)
The Quadrupeds of North America
New York: V.G. Audubon, 1854 -1854-1857. 3 volumes, large 8vo. (11 x 7 1/2 inches). 155 hand-finished colour lithographed plates by J.T. Bowen from drawings on stone by W. E. Hitchcock and R. Trembley, after J.A. and J.W. Audubon. (Minor foxing, principally to the tissue-guards). Modern half blue morocco gilt, over marbled paper boards, spine in six compartments with quadruped motifs, a.e.g. Housed in cloth slipcases. Audubon's final great natural history work, with plates and descriptions of the quad... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$9,500.00

 
The Quadrupeds of North America
AUDUBON, John James (1785-1851), and Rev. John BACHMAN (1790-1874)
The Quadrupeds of North America
New York: George R. Lockwood (late Roe Lockwood & Son), [1870]. 3 volumes, quarto. (10 3/8 x 7 1/4 inches). Half-titles. 154 (of 155) hand-finished colour lithographed plates by J.T. Bowen (and others) from drawings on stone by W. E. Hitchcock and R. Trembley, after J.A. and J.W. Audubon. (Lacking plate 114 "Says Marmot Squirrel") Occasional light spotting. Original brown morocco, covers elaborately decorated in blind with wide blocked border surrounding central shaped blocked arabesque, spine... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$8,000.00

 
The Quadrupeds of North America
AUDUBON, John James (1785-1851) and Rev. John BACHMAN (1790-1874)
The Quadrupeds of North America
New York: V. G. Audubon, 1849-1851-1854. 3 volumes, large octavo. (10 1/14 x 6 7/8 inches). Half-titles in volumes 1 and 3. 155 hand-finished colour lithographed plates by J.T. Bowen from drawings on stone by W. E. Hitchcock and R. Trembley, after J.A. and J.W. Audubon. (Browning and toning mostly to the text and tissue guards, the plates generally clean). Contemporary half black morocco over brown cloth covered boards, spines in six compartments with semi-raised bands, ruled in gilt on either side of each ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$9,000.00

 
Quail - A Dead Stand
FROST, Arthur Burdett (1851-1928)
Quail - A Dead Stand
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895-1896. Chromolithograph, on later mount. In good condition apart from small repaired tears to upper left corner and lower margin. Image size: 13 x 19 3/4 inches. A stunning hunting print from one of America's most celebrated sporting artists. Arthur Burdett Frost (1851-1928) is remembered as one of America's best- loved sporting artists. His evocative hunting and shooting prints capture the drama of the sport and provide an invaluable visual record of rur... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,500.00

 
[Quakers Meeting] Quaakers Vergadering. Fronti Nulla Fides. The Quakers Meeting
ALLARD, Carel (1648-1709) after Egbert Van HEEMSKERK (1645-1704)
[Quakers Meeting] Quaakers Vergadering. Fronti Nulla Fides. The Quakers Meeting
Amsterdam: Published by Carel Allard, circa 1675. Engraving. Printed on laid paper. In excellent condition with the exception of being trimmed within the plate mark on all sides. Light crease through center where it has been folded. Skillfully repaired tear on bottom margin. Bottom right corner has been reattached. A number of tiny tear on upper edge of sheet. Image size: 14 1/4 x 19 1/2 inches. 16 1/8 x 20 inches. This fascinating, satirical print of a Quakers' meeting was executed by Carel Allard aft... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,250.00

 
Quality Street a comedy in four acts
THOMSON, Hugh (illustrator). - Sir James Matthew BARRIE (1860-1937)
Quality Street a comedy in four acts
[London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1913]. Large quarto. (12 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches). Decorative uncoloured title and uncoloured illustrations and decorations, 22 mounted coloured plates, all after Hugh Thomson. Original vellum, upper cover and spine elaborately blocked in gilt the upper cover with additional rules in violet (as issued), top edge gilt (ties lacking). Limited edition of 1000 copies signed by the illustrator: this copy numbered 305. This work is a delightful piece of book art, including some of Thom... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
Quand l'Hymen dort, l'Amour veille
MAUCLERC after Charles Michel Ange CHALLE
Quand l'Hymen dort, l'Amour veille
Paris: Chez Vidal, Graveur, Rue de la Harpe, No. 181, circa 1760. Colour- printed stipple engraving. In excellent condition. Image size: 13 3/4 x 16 3/4 inches. 15 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches. 16 1/16 x 18 3/4 inches. A magnificent impression of this breathtaking colour-printed genre print, exhibiting the best of French Rococo art. Genre painting came back into favour when the Academy admitted Watteau's "The Pilgrimage to Cythera" to its ranks in 1717. From that point on a fashion for decorative gen... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,400.00

 
Quarante Clichés-Glaces de J.B.C. Corot - C. Daubigny - E. Delacroix - J. F. Millet - Th. Rousseau tirés sur les plaques provenant de la collection de M. Cuvelier
COROT, Jean Baptiste Camille, Charles-François DAUBIGNY, Eugene DELACROIX, Jean-François MILLET and Theodore ROUSSEAU
Quarante Clichés-Glaces de J.B.C. Corot - C. Daubigny - E. Delacroix - J. F. Millet - Th. Rousseau tirés sur les plaques provenant de la collection de M. Cuvelier
Paris: Chez Maurice Le Garrec, successor d'Edmond Sagot, 1921. Folio. (18 1/2 x 15 inches). 36 variously-sized cliché-verre plates numbered 1-40 (one plate includes five images), each plate with the pencilled edition number "32/150" and the publisher's stamp on the verso, each matted to a uniform size. Unbound as issued within original brown cloth portfolio, title blocked in gilt on the upper cover, cloth ties. A rare portfolio of cliché-verre prints by notable artists of th... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$29,500.00

 
Quarta Europe Tabula
PTOLEMY, Claudius (90-168 A.D.)
Quarta Europe Tabula
[Rome: Petrus de Turre, 4 November 1490]. Copper-engraved map, in very good condition apart from a small marginal repair to the lower blank margin and a small rust-hole in the image area, rebacked centerfold, overall soiling. 16 1/8 x 22 inches. A highly important and elegant map from the second edition of the 'Rome Ptolemy' This map is one of the earliest and most important printed maps of the region embracing the Netherlands, Germany and Denmark, being one of the trapezoidal tabulae, or regional ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$6,500.00

 
Quebec from Point Levi
BAINBRIGGE, Lieutenant Philip James (1817-1881)
Quebec from Point Levi
Quebec: 1836-1842. Watercolour over pencil with scratching out and gum arabic, inscribed in pencil on verso. 19th century water gilt frame. 16 3/4 x 22 3/4 inches. A spectacular 19th century watercolour view of Quebec from across the St. Lawrence River by a noted military artist. Philip J. Bainbrigge (1817-1881), son of General Sir Philip Bainbrigge (1786-1862), was born at Lichfield, Staffordshire, on January 16, 1817. He entered the Royal Military Academy at Woolwich in 1830 and graduated in 1833. Reque... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$65,000.00

 
The Queen
THORNTON, Robert John (circa 1768-1837). - Peter HENDERSON
London: Feb. 1st., 1804. Hand-coloured and colour printed in stipple and line engraving by Cooper. 21 5/8 x 16 3/4 inches. The most strikingly beautiful flower plates ever to be printed in England. "This striking and distinctive plant, called by Thornton the `Queen' in this plate, and later the `Queen Flower', but more usually known as the `Bird of Paradise Flower' from a fanciful resemblance to that bird, is a native of South Africa, and one the most colourful plants of the showy flora o... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$4,500.00

 
[Queen Juana "the Mad" of Castile and Leon] Johanna Uxor Philippi I. Regina Castilia et Legionis etc
SUYDERHOEF, Jonas (1613-1686) after Pieter SOUTMAN
[Queen Juana "the Mad" of Castile and Leon] Johanna Uxor Philippi I. Regina Castilia et Legionis etc
Haarlem: Published by Pieter Soutman, circa 1644. Mixed method, engraving and etching. Printed on fine laid paper, with a watermark of a sun. In excellent condition, with the exception of being trimmed within the platemark on all sides. Image size: 15 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches. 16 ¼ x 10 ¾ inches. A stunning portrait of Queen Joan I, by Jonas Suyderhoef, one of the most celebrated Dutch portrait engravers. Jonas Suyderhoef, was one of the most eminent seventeenth century Dutch engravers. His refine... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
The Queen's Bed Chamber, Kensington Palace
BENNETT, William James (1787-1844) after Richard CATTERMOLE (1795-1858)
The Queen's Bed Chamber, Kensington Palace
London: Published by W. H. Pyne, 1818. Hand-coloured aquatint, heightened with touches of gum arabic. Very good condition apart from some light foxing and a 1 7/8" loss along the right edge of the bottom margin. 10 1/8 x 12 3/8 inches. 10 5/8 x 13 inches. A beautifully coloured print from "The History of the Royal Residences...," William Henry Pyne's comprehensive collection of plates depicting the interiors of Windsor Castle, St. James's Palace, Carlton House, Kensington Palace, Ham... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
Querquedula &c [ Blue-winged Teal]
CATESBY, Mark (1683-1749)
Querquedula &c [ Blue-winged Teal]
London: (1748-) 1754 [Second edition]. Hand-coloured copper engraving on laid paper. Excellent condition. Sheet size: 12 3/4 x 18 inches. A fine image from Catesby's 'The Natural History of Carolina, Florida, and the Bahama Islands', "the most famous colour-plate book of American plant and animal life...a fundamental and original work for the study of American species" (Hunt) Trained as a botanist, Catesby travelled to Virginia in 1712 and remained there for seven years, sending back ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$4,000.00

 
Quinta Europe Tabula
PTOLEMY, Claudius (90-168 A.D.)
Quinta Europe Tabula
[Rome: Petrus de Turre, 4 November 1490]. Copper-engraved map of the Balkans and the Adriatic, in very good condition apart from small repairs to the lower corners, an old repair to the lower blank area of the centre fold and some surface abrasions with a little loss to the centre fold. 16 1/8 x 22 inches. A highly important and elegant map from the second edition of the 'Rome Ptolemy' This map is one of the earliest and most important printed maps of the region embracing the Balkans, Albania and t... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$8,500.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)
With photos (16)