Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Q from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

 
Q. HORATII FLACCI OPERA
HORACE
1908. Fine. HORACE. Q. HORATII FLACCI OPERA. A Mauricio Hauptio recognita. Ab Iohanne Vahleno Curata. Leipzig, S. Hirzele, 1908. 12mo. [iv]347pp. Fifth edition. A pretty little edition of Horace's works with an extra, engraved title page. Fine, in full vellum boards with spine title in red and black. A.e.g. Pesentation inscription in ink, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
Q. HORATII FLACCI OPERA
HORACE
1796. Good. HORACE. Q. HORATII FLACCI OPERA, cum scholiis veteribus castigavit, et notis illustravit Gulielmus Baxterus. Varias lectiones et observationes addidit Jo. Matthias Gesnerus, quibus et suas adspersit Jo. Carolus Zeunius. Glasguae: In aedibus academicis, excudebat Jacobus Mundell, academiae typographus. Londini: Prostant apud G. G. & J. Robinson, et T. Payne : Cantabrigiae, apud W. H. Lunn; - Edinburgi, apud J. Mundell & Soc. 1796. Editio nova, prioribus emendatior. Quarto. 25.5 cm... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
QUAE SUPERSUNT EX LIBRO DE PRODIGIIS
OBSEQUENS, JULIUS
QUAE SUPERSUNT EX LIBRO DE PRODIGIIS
1720. Fine. OBSEQUENS, JULIUS. QUAE SUPERSUNT EX LIBRO DE PRODIGIIS. Leyden, Samuel Luchtmans, 1720. Octavo. [lxiv]216[56]pp. With notes by Johannes Scheffer, a supplement by Conrad Lycosthenes, and edited by Francesco Oudendorp. Red and black title with woodcut of Athena. A history of omens and prodigies (wolves on the Capitoline, rivers running blood, moans and tremors in the earth, bits knocked off temples by lightning, etc.) in the later Roman Republic, and the historical events accompanying them. Obse... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$475.00

 
"QUAINT EPITAPHS"
SAFFORD, Susan Darling
1895. Very Good. SAFFORD, Susan Darling. "QUAINT EPITAPHS". Boston: Susan Darling Stafford, 1895. 8vo., black and red cloth printed to upper board in silver, teg. Pen ownership to ffep. Offsetting to endpapers and to two interior leaves. A touch of sun to top edge and spine and some soil to boards, with lightly bumped bottom opening corners. A rare book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
QUAKER FORTY-NINER
HANNUM, Anna Paschall
1930. Very Good. HANNUM, Anna Paschall, ed. A QUAKER FORTY-NINER; The Adventures of Charles Edward Pancoast on the American Frontier. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press; London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1930. First edition. Illustrated. 8vo., brown cloth, title gilt-stamped to spine, top-edge stained red. Minor rubbing and outer soil; sunning to spine extremities; spine gilt has faded. Light marginal penciling, else clean and crisp within. About very good to very good, in... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
QUANAH, THE EAGLE OF THE COMANCHES
TILGHMAN, Zoe A
QUANAH, THE EAGLE OF THE COMANCHES
1938. Fine. TILGHMAN, Zoe A. QUANAH, THE EAGLE OF THE COMANCHES. Illustrated by Phoebe Ann White. Oklahoma City: Harlow Publishing Company, 1938. First edition. 196 pp. 8vo., red cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust-jacket with a 2 inch closed tear on back panel and some edge nicks, with (old) transparent tape reenforcement on the reverse. Biography of Quanah Parker, the last of the Comanche war chiefs. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00

 
QUANTITY COOKERY
RICHARDS, Lenore and Nola Treat
1936. Very Good. RICHARDS, Lenore and Nola Treat. QUANTITY COOKERY. Menu Planning and Cooking for Large Numbers. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1936. Early edition. 8vo., beige cloth. Mild sun and slight dampstain to boards, with small adhesion of paper from dust jacket to rear board. Offsetting to ffep. Very good, in the remnants of a dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE
PERIODICAL
1944. Paperback. Very Good. (PERIODICAL). QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE. Two issues: Vol. 1, No. 3, Spring 1944. Vol. 3, No. 2, 1946. 8vo., printed paper wraps. Contributors include Wallace Stevens, Ezra Pound, A. E. Coppard and others. Condition is very good with some soiling and edgewear at the wraps. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00

 
QUARTERLY REGISTER OF THE AMERICAN EDUCATION SOCIETY
EDUCATION, HISTORY OF
1831. Very Good. (EDUCATION, History of). THE QUARTERLY REGISTER OF THE AMERICAN EDUC- ATION SOCIETY. Vol. III. Boston: Perkins & Marvin, 1831. With a fold-out color map of the U.S., much statistical information on social conditions educational condition of the country; and articles on Self-Made Men, the Moral Destiny of America, etc. There is some foxing, and considerable wear to the boards and cloth back (only traces of the paper label remain). Still, a very good, tight copy, in the original bindin... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
QUEEN ANNE'S CANADIAN EXPEDITION OF 1711
MORGAN, William Thomas
1928. Paperback. Very Good. MORGAN, William Thomas. QUEEN ANNE'S CANADIAN EXPEDITION OF 1711. Bulletin of the Departments of History and Political and Economic Science in Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada. No. 56, May 1928. Kingston: Jackson Press, 1928. Inscribed "with the compliments of the author" at the front wrap. 8vo., wrappers, re-inforced at spine with cloth-strip; 32 pp. Small colored pencil notation to front wrap. Very good, with a clean text. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
QUEEN OF HEARTS
CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOKS
18. Fine. (CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOKS). THE QUEEN OF HEARTS. With drawings by R. Caldecott. London: Frederick Warne and Co., [n.d.], (c 1890's). Later printing. Crown 4to., illustrated paper-covered boards. Illustrated throughout. A near fine copy with just slight soiling at the boards, in the original glassine dust wrapper that shows a tear at the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
QUEEN OF HEARTS
CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOKS
18. Fine. (CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOKS). THE QUEEN OF HEARTS. With drawings by R. Caldecott. London: Frederick Warne and Co., [n.d.], (c 1890's). Later printing. Crown 4to., illustrated paper-covered boards. Illustrated throughout. A near fine copy with just slight soiling at the boards, in the original glassine dust wrapper that shows a tear at the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
QUEEN SUMMER: OR THE TOURNEY OF THE LILY AND THE ROSE
CRANE, Walter
1891. CRANE, Walter. QUEEN SUMMER: OR THE TOURNEY OF THE LILY AND THE ROSE. London: Cassell & Co., 1891. First edition. 40 pp. 4to., quarter pale cloth over pictorial paper covered boards printed in green, red and black. Cloth darkened, spine slightly frayed at heel and crown. Edges of boards and corners show moderate shelfwear. Light soil to title page. Single sided printing on French fold style gathering. A few page edges have closed tears, not affecting image. Occasional light thumbing within. Beaut... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
QUEENS BEFORE THE CONQUEST
HALL, Mrs. Matthew
1854. HALL, Mrs. Matthew. THE QUEENS BEFORE THE CONQUEST. In two volumes. London: Published by Henry Colburn, by His Successors, Hurst & Blackett, 1854. First ediiton. 8vo., brick cloth, faded to tan at extremes, spines in gilt. Spots of dampstaining to cloth, which is worn at extremes; slight bumps to opening corners and the bindings are lightly shaken. Internally, some mild foxing, especially to the plates; one rfep is chipped at the top- edge. Two hinges starting. As is; serviceable reading co... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
QUEEN'S TWIN and Other Stories
JEWETT, Sarah Orne
1899. Very Good. JEWETT, Sarah Orne. THE QUEEN'S TWIN and Other Stories. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Co.; Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1899. First edition. 8vo., green cloth, lettered and decorated in silver gilt. Pencil ownership to ffep. Some overall exterior soil. Shallow loss to crown cloth due to critter nibbles. Dampstaining to the top-edge of about the first 50 pages of text, else crisp. Good plus to about very good. [BAL 10913, Wright III 2982] ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
QUEST FOR CORVO
ROLFE, FREDERICK
1934. Fine. (ROLFE, Frederick). THE QUEST FOR CORVO. An experiment in biography by A.J.A. Symons. New York: Macmillan, 1934. First American edition. 8vo. Bookplate else a fine copy in a dust jacket that is quite sunned at the spine and somewhat soiled with a little edgewear and nicks. Uncommon in the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
QUEST FOR SONG
BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK
1915. Fine. BANGS, John Kendrick. A QUEST FOR SONG. Boston: Little, Brown, 1915. Numbered limited edition, one of 500, signed by author. 12mo., grey paper boards backed in white cloth, decorated in gilt. Fine in original glassine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
QUESTION, WHY DO WE GO TO WAR? TEMPERATELY DISCUSSED, ACCORDING TO TH
BURDON, WIlliam, attr
1803. Paperback. Very Good. [BURDON, William, attr.] THE QUESTION, WHY DO WE GO TO WAR? TEMPERATELY DISCUSSED, ACCORDING TO THE OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE. Second Edition. London: Printed for J. Wallis, no. 46, Paternoster-Row, 1803. Bound with: THE REASON WHY. IN ANSWER TO A PAMPHLET ENTITLED "WHY DO WE GO TO WAR?" London: Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1803. Two octavo pamphlets: [2],30;66 pp. Modern binding of quarter morocco and marbled boards, with gilt-stamped spine title. Occa... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
QUILTS IN AMERICA
ORLOFSKY, Patsy and Myron
1974. Fine. ORLOFSKY, Patsy and Myron. QUILTS IN AMERICA. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1974). Large 8vo., black boards w/dj. Crown and heel of spine slightly bumped, light edgewear to extremes. In all, a near fine copy in a priceclipped and edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
QUINN'S BOOK
KENNEDY, William
1988. Fine. KENNEDY, William. QUINN'S BOOK. (New York): Viking, (1988). First edition, signed by the author. 8vo. Fine, in a price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)