Titles starting with Q from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Queen of Hearts
San Francisco The Greenwood Press 1986 Paperback Limited edition Quarto [28 cm] Illustrated wraps. Fine condition. Cover photograph by Dennis Hearne. Copy # 205 of 250. From the colophon- "Victoria Nelson...was born in Los Angeles and educated at the University of California, Berkeley. She has written stories, essays, translations, and a book on writer's block and creativity."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00
The Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories
New York William Morrow 1993 Hardcover First edition 175pp. Octavo [22 cm] 1/2 blue cloth over light blue boards. Near fine/Near fine ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
The Queen of the Damned: The Third Book in the Vampire Chronicles
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 Hardcover First edition 448pp. Octavo [24.5 cm] 1/2 white cloth over white boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on the front free endsheet. "Anne Rice / New Orleans / Louisiana." ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
Queer
New York Penguin 1987 Paperback Later printing As NEW Trade paperback, 134 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.00
A Quest Among the Bewildered The early autobiographical novel by Wulf Zendik
North Carolina Zendik Communal Arts 2004 Paperback As NEW 180pp. 22.5 cm. in red wrappers. New. "This writing was begun in Laurel Canyon-- 1957 and completed in Paris-- 1958. It is no more or less incoherent than I during that time."Zendik was an American novelist and founded the Zendik Farm arts commune in California in 1969. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$12.00
Questions and Answers on the Book of Mormon. Designed and Prepared Especially for the Use of the Sunday School in Zion
Salt Lake City, UT Juvenile Instructor Office 1886 Hardcover 62pp. Sextodecimo [19 cm] Dark green cloth with decorative floral blind stamping to boards. "Book of Mormon Catechism" gilt stamped on front board. Fine. Though not officially part of the 'Faith Promoting Series' this volume looks very similar to the series, and is designed for the same purpose, the instruction of the youth. Flake/Draper 1136. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
Questions and Answers on the Book of Mormon. Designed and Prepared Especially for the Use of the Sunday School in Zion
Salt Lake City, UT Juvenile Instructor Office 1886 Hardcover 62pp. Duodecimo [18 cm] Red cloth with decorative floral blind stamping to boards. "Book of Mormon Catechism" gilt stamped on front board. Very good. Contemporary gift inscription in ink on the front free endsheet. Though not officially part of the 'Faith Promoting Series' this volume looks very similar to the series, and is designed for the same purpose, the instruction of the youth. Flake/Draper 1136. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
Qui a Tue Grand Maman? (We All Killed Grand'Ma)
Paris Pac Editions / Red Label 1977 Paperback VG+ Wraps. Bright red spine and covers. Light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and around the outside edges of the covers. 221 pages. Translated from "L'Americain" by Gerard de Cherge. Text is in the French. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
Quicksand and Blue Springs Exploring the Little Colorado River Gorge
Flagstaff, AZ Vishnu Temple Press 2006 Paperback First Edition As NEW 20 cm. 176 pp.. Photographic wrappers. Signed by the author. "In May 2001, Stephen West Cole and his brother hiked the Little Colorado River Gorge from the town of Cameron, Arizona to its confluence with the Colorado River, and out by way of the Beamer and Tanner trails in the Grand Canyon. He found the desert landscape so fascinating that he went back later to explore three remote side canyon routes which enter the chasm. Ther... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$19.95
Quicksand and Cactus: A Memoir of the Southern Mormon Frontier
Salt Lake City, UT Howe Brothers, Publishers 1982 Hardcover First Edition 342pp. Octavo [23.5 cm.] Full red cloth with gilt titles on backstrip. Near Fine/Near fine. Jacket shows subtle rubbing to extremities, with subtle nicking to corners. Short gift inscription in ink on the front free endsheet. Historian Dale Morgan started urging Brooks to write this work in the mid-forties. Memoir by the renowned and highly respected Western historian. Descended from Southern Utah pioneers who were sent to ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
Quicksand and Cactus: A Memoir of the Southern Mormon Frontier
Salt Lake City, UT Howe Brothers Publishers 1984 Paperback Second printing 342pp. Octavo [23 cm] Illustrated wraps. Near fine. The covers are slightly yellowed. Illustrated. Historian Dale Morgan started urging Brooks to write this work in the mid-forties. Memoir by the renowned and highly respected Western historian. Descended from Southern Utah pioneers who were sent to colonize Utah's Dixie, Juanita Brooks grew up among the red rock country of Southern Utah. Brooks is best known for her groundbreaki... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Quicksand and Cactus: A Memoir of the Southern Mormon Frontier
Salt Lake City, UT Howe Brothers Publishers 1984 Paperback Second printing 342pp. Octavo [23 cm] Illustrated wraps. Good only. The text is warped. Illustrated. Historian Dale Morgan started urging Brooks to write this work in the mid-forties. Memoir by the renowned and highly respected Western historian. Descended from Southern Utah pioneers who were sent to colonize Utah's Dixie, Juanita Brooks grew up among the red rock country of Southern Utah. Brooks is best known for her groundbreaking histories o... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Quicksand and Cactus: A Memoir of the Southern Mormon Frontier
Salt Lake City, UT Howe Brothers Publishers 1984 Paperback Second printing 342pp. Octavo [23 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good. There are numerous light stains on the front cover, and fore edge of the text block. The pages are clean. Illustrated. Historian Dale Morgan started urging Brooks to write this work in the mid-forties. Memoir by the renowned and highly respected Western historian. Descended from Southern Utah pioneers who were sent to colonize Utah's Dixie, Juanita Brooks grew up among the red ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
Quicksand and Cactus: A Memoir of the Southern Mormon Frontier
Salt Lake City, UT Howe Brothers Publishers 1982 Hardcover First edition 342pp. Octavo [23 cm] Illustrated wraps. Red cloth. Fine. The dust jacket is in very good condition. It is heavily rubbed, and has a few chips in the edges. Illustrated. Historian Dale Morgan started urging Brooks to write this work in the mid-forties. Memoir by the renowned and highly respected Western historian. Descended from Southern Utah pioneers who were sent to colonize Utah's Dixie, Juanita Brooks grew up among the red roc... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
Quiet-Artist at Work! Coloring Book
Kenosha, WI Abbott Publishing n/d Paperback Near fine 13 " tall, 32 pp. No marks or coloring. Appears to be from the early 1940's. Stapled in color pictorial wraps, with some chipping along spine. Pictures of excessively cuddly animals at play. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
Quit Monks or Die!
Ashland, OR Story Line Press 1999 Hardcover First Edition F/NF SIGNED - Light violet cloth spine and boards. Signed by the author on the title page in black pen. Dust Jacket - has a faint wrinkle at the tail of the spine and just a trace of rubbing at the tips of the front corners. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
Quit Monks or Die
Ashland, OR Story Line Press 1999 Hardcover First printing SIGNED. 183pp. Octavo [22 cm] Lavender cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles. Fine / Fine. "Quit Monks or Die! is a literary murder mystery which exposes the complicated passions and politics of the volatile animal rights movement."- Jacket... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (4)

