Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Q from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

 
The Quadroon; Or, Adventures in the Far West
Reid, Captain Mayne
London J. & C. Brown and Co. Hardcover One volume edition 447pp. Duodecimo [17 cm] Red cloth covered boards with a gilt tooled spine, and embossed designs on the covers. Fair. The covers are rubbed, and the spine is faded. The front cover is hanging on by a thread. The rear joint has been re-enforced with simple cloth. There is a 6 inch long stain on the rear cover. The underlying boards are exposed along the edges. The edges of the cloth covers are frayed. There are numerous small losses from the clot... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Quality Street
Barrie, J. M
Hodder & Stoughton Circa 1901 Hardcover 197pp. Quarto [27 cm] Faded purple cloth covered boards with decorative gilt stamped titles on the spine and front cover, and very elaborate gilt stamped designs on the front cover. Illustrated endsheets. Good only. The spine and the edges of the covers are faded. The covers are very slightly concave. The edges of the covers are rubbed, and the underlying boards are peeking through at the corners. There are a couple of small light moisture stains on the top edge... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Quas of Quasar
Wood, Mr.; C. Burnell Olds
New York Vantage Press 1970 Hardcover First edition 105pp. Octavo [21 cm] Light blue hardcover with a black ink stamped title. Very good. The edges of the covers are very lightly rubbed. Booksellers' small label on the rear pastedown. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with very lightly rubbed and chipped edges. From the jacket- "Although this narrative is done up like a science-fiction package, its contents are not concerned with the exotic, the sensational, or the controversial."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
The Queen of Puerto Rico and Other Stories
Frank, Joe
New York William Morrow 1993 Hardcover First edition 175pp. Octavo [22 cm] 1/2 blue cloth over light blue boards. Near fine/Near fine ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Queen of the Damned: The Third Book in the Vampire Chronicles
Rice, Anne
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 Hardcover First edition 448pp. Octavo [24.5 cm] 1/2 white cloth over white boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on the front free endsheet. "Anne Rice / New Orleans / Louisiana." ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Queen of Hearts
Victoria Nelson
San Francisco The Greenwood Press 1986 Paperback Limited edition Quarto [28 cm] Illustrated wraps. Fine condition. Cover photograph by Dennis Hearne. Copy # 205 of 250. From the colophon- "Victoria Nelson...was born in Los Angeles and educated at the University of California, Berkeley. She has written stories, essays, translations, and a book on writer's block and creativity."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Queen of America
Urrea, Luis Alberto
New York Little Brown & Co. 2011 Hardcover First edition NEW 491 pp. [24 cm] New. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Black and purple boards with silver stamped titles on the spine. Dustjacket is beautifully designed and colorfully illustrated. New book with no flaws. Dust jacket is in a protective mylar cover. From the publisher:... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.99

 
Queen of the Household- The Standard Domestic Science Cook-Book
Lee, William H.; Jennie A. Hansey
Chicago Laird & Lee, Publishers 1908 Hardcover Special edition 553pp. Thick octavo [23 cm] Black and white illustrated cloth covered boards. Good. The covers are rubbed and lightly soiled, and the spine is slightly rolled back. The covers are cosmetically cracked along the joints. The spine ends and corners of the covers are bumped. There is a small stain on the bottom edge of the text block. The front endsheet is cracked along the hinge, the hinge is broken. There is a contemporary owner's notatio... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Queenie: The Story of a Cow
Orton, Helen Fuller
New York Frederick A. Stokes Company 1929 Hardcover Fifth printing 119pp. Oblong octavo [13.5 cm x 18 cm] Red cloth covered boards with an illustrated paper label mounted to the front cover. Illustrated endsheets. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently rubbed and bumped. The underlying boards are peeking through at the corners. The spine is very subtly faded. There is a former owner's ink stamp on the front free endsheet. The hinges are just a little shaky, however the book is very sturdy and qu... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Queer
Burroughs, William S
New York Penguin 1987 Paperback Later printing As NEW Trade paperback, 134 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
The Queer Sisters
Harrigan, Steve
New York Stallion Books No date Paperback Stallion Books Edition 126pp. Duodecimo [18 cm] Very good plus. The back cover is slightly rubbed. The pages are subtly browned. From the cover- "Twisted Love and Hateful Passion in a Suspenseful Setting," and "Another Masterpiece of Lusty Action!"... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A Quest Among the Bewildered The early autobiographical novel by Wulf Zendik
Zendik, Wulf
North Carolina Zendik Communal Arts 2004 Paperback As NEW 180pp. 22.5 cm. in red wrappers. New. "This writing was begun in Laurel Canyon-- 1957 and completed in Paris-- 1958. It is no more or less incoherent than I during that time." Zendik was an American novelist and founded the Zendik Farm arts commune in California in 1969. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Quest for the Golden Cloak and Other Experiences of a Field Naturalist
Seale, Alvin
Stanford University Press 1946 Hardcover First edition 135pp. Small quarto [26.5 cm] Red, black and yellow illustrated cloth covered boards. Very good. The covers are ever so slightly concave. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. There is a gift inscription on the top edge of the front free endsheet. The pages are very mildly browned. Chapters include Island of Cannibals and Island of Temples. Alvin Seale was Superintendent Emeritus of Steinhart Aquarium, Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, California.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$130.00

 
The Quest of the Fish-Dog Skin
Schultz, James Willard
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1913 Hardcover First edition 218pp. Octavo [31cm] Light brown cloth covered boards with black ink stamped titles and an illustrated paper label mounted to the front board. Very good. The edges of the covers are rubbed. The spine and covers are slightly darkened and soiled. The underlying boards are just starting to peek through at the corners. A previous owner's large bookplate has been mounted to the front free endsheet. The pages are slightly browned. The text block is... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Questions and Answers on the Book of Mormon. Designed and Prepared Especially for the Use of the Sunday School in Zion
Cannon, Abraham Hoagland
Salt Lake City, UT Juvenile Instructor Office 1886 Hardcover 62pp. Sextodecimo [19 cm] Dark green cloth with decorative floral blind stamping to boards. "Book of Mormon Catechism" gilt stamped on front board. Fine. Though not officially part of the 'Faith Promoting Series' this volume looks very similar to the series, and is designed for the same purpose, the instruction of the youth. Flake/Draper 1136. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Questions and Answers on the Book of Mormon. Designed and Prepared Especially for the Use of the Sunday School in Zion
Cannon, Abraham Hoagland
Salt Lake City, UT Juvenile Instructor Office 1886 Hardcover 62pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Red cloth with decorative blind stamped borders on the covers. "Book of Mormon Catechism" gilt stamped on the front board. Good only. The covers are lightly rubbed, and have numerous small light stains. The spine is a bit more rubbed, and it is also slightly faded. The corners of the covers are mildly frayed. The rear board is moisture stained and rippled. The spine ends and edges of the covers are bumped. There... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Qui a Tue Grand Maman? (We All Killed Grand'Ma)
Brown, Fredric
Paris Pac Editions / Red Label 1977 Paperback VG+ Wraps. Bright red spine and covers. Light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and around the outside edges of the covers. 221 pages. Translated from "L'Americain" by Gerard de Cherge. Text is in the French. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Quick Brush of Wings
TallMountain, Mary
San Francisco Freedom Voices Publications 1991 Paperback SIGNED. 59pp. Thin octavo [21 cm] White, black and red illustrated wraps. Near fine. Inscribed by the author on the first page. From the Introduction- "...Mary TallMountain invites us into a world where nature's subtle power shifts and changes, yet always breaks through- whether on the streets of Chinatown (My Familiar,) or at Twin Peaks looking out over the San Francisco Bay (Listen to the Night)."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Quicksand and Cactus: A Memoir of the Southern Mormon Frontier
Brooks, Juanita
Salt Lake City, UT Howe Brothers, Publishers 1982 Hardcover First Edition 342pp. Octavo [23.5 cm.] Full red cloth with gilt titles on backstrip. Near Fine/Near fine. Jacket shows subtle rubbing to extremities, with subtle nicking to corners. Short gift inscription in ink on the front free endsheet. Historian Dale Morgan started urging Brooks to write this work in the mid-forties. Memoir by the renowned and highly respected Western historian. Descended from Southern Utah pioneers who were sent to ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Quicksand and Cactus: A Memoir of the Southern Mormon Frontier
Brooks, Juanita
Salt Lake City, UT Howe Brothers Publishers 1984 Paperback Second printing 342pp. Octavo [23 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good. There are numerous light stains on the front cover, and fore edge of the text block. The pages are clean. Illustrated. Historian Dale Morgan started urging Brooks to write this work in the mid-forties. Memoir by the renowned and highly respected Western historian. Descended from Southern Utah pioneers who were sent to colonize Utah's Dixie, Juanita Brooks grew up among the red ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (3)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (4)