Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Q from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

 
QUAY: Being the Fifteenth Quay Annual 1924
Seattle: Queen Anne High School, 1924. Paperback 10.25" x 7". 141pp. Brown embossed buckram. Spine tips, edges and corners have light wear and rubbing with student greetings, signatures and sketches, overall VG+ copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs and ornaments. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
QUAY: Being the Fifteenth Quay Annual 1924
Seattle: Queen Anne High School, 1924. Paperback 10.25" x 7". 141pp. Brown embossed buckram. Spine tips, edges and corners have light wear with a 1.5" chip missing from the bottom of the spine. Student greetings, signatures and sketches throughout, overall VG copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs and ornaments. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Quad - Cities : Joined by a River
Anderson, Frederick I
La Crosse, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: La Crosse Tribune, 1982. 11" x 8.25". 264pp. Mild soiling to the rear board, else a nice, near fine copy in a lightly edge worn dust jacket. This informal history covers the cities of Moline, East Moline, Davenport, Rock Island, Arsenal Island, and Bettendorf. With many illustrations after black & white photographs, drawings, etc. The text covers the rich history of the area, including much on noted citizens such as Ronald Reagan, local industry and busine... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Quantity Food Service Recipes
Administration Section of the American Dietetic Association
Philadelphia, London, Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1944. Hardback 9" x 6". 443pp. Gray cloth with dark blue cover illustration. VG+ condition with some fairly light general wear and an ownership signature. Illustrated with amusing black and white cartoons by Jean McConnell. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Quantrill and His Civil War Guerrillas
Breihan, Carl W
Denver: Sage Books, 1959. Hardback 9" x 6". 174pp. Red cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some general wear and several tape repairs. Guerrilla warfare and partisan bloodletting in Kansas during the Civil War. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$13.50

 
The Quarterly of the Oregon Historical Society, Volume XV, March, 1914, Number 1
Portland, OR: Oregon Historical Society, 1914. Paperback 10" x 6.5". 70pp. Brown paper printed paperback. The spine tips are lightly bumped with a .75" closed tear at the top and moderate edge wear and pencil marks in the margins on some pages, else VG+ condition. The contents includes an address by Judge William C. Brown, the journal of David Thompson and an address by M. C. George. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Quarterly Review. October 1817, & May 1818. Vol. XVIII
Shelley, Mary.]
London: John Murray, 1818. Hardback 8.25" x 4.75". 354pp. Three quarter brown calf, marbled boards. Small hole on the first blank leaf, else near fine condition. This interesting magazine includes articles on travel in India and elsewhere, the lives of Hayden and Mozart, medicine, a Congo expedition, and a six page review of Mary Shelley's novel Frankenstein. With several lengthy portions of the novel's text reprinted here. The review must be among the first formal studies of the b... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Quattrocentisteria. How Sandro Botticelli Saw Simonetta in the Spring
Hewlett, Maurice
New York: Golden Cross Press, 1937. 12.5" x 8.5". 21pp. Blue paper covered boards with parchment corners and spine, with gilt lettering. In the original slipcase. Small ink number on the front paste down,else fine condition, The slipcase is a bit chipped and worn. Limited edition, one of only 175 numbered copies, each signed by Valenti Angelo. Angelo designed, illuminated and decorated this marvelously printed book. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Quay-Lem U En-Chow-men. Collection of Hymns & Prayers in the Flathead - Kalispel - Spokane Indian Language
Connolly, Thomas E., S. J
Spokane, Washington: Bernard J. Topel, 1958. Paperback 8.5" x 5.5". 58pp. Spiral boud with heavy paper covers. Fine condition. Prepared as a tribute to the catholic Indians of the Jesuit Rocky Mountain Missions. With the English and Indain language texts, as well as the music to the hymns. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Quebec 1800: A 19th Century Romantic Sketch of Quebec
Bartlett, W. H
Les Editions de L'Homme / Habitex, 1968. Hardback 9" x 11.25". 103pp., plus map. Green cloth with gilt lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear with general rubbing and fading, else VG+ condition. Illustrated in color and black and white with engravings by the author. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Queen Anne. Community on the Hill
Reinartz, Kay Frances, editor
Seattle: Queen Anne Historical Society, 1993. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 231pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Bottom corners a bit bumped, light soiling, else near fine condition. A good history of the Seattle neighborhood. With many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Queen of the Flattops, As We Remember Her. U. S. S. Lexington CV-2
Dye, William M., editor
Berkeley, California: Creative Arts Book Company, 1998. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 139pp. Green illustrated glossy paperback. Somewhat rubbed and edge worn, some soiling, else VG+ condition. This copy signed by the editor and five other members of the CV-2 memorial committee. All of the signers served aboard the Lexington. A good history of the American aircraft carrier. Packed with black & white photo illustrations. The Lexington served in the Battle of the Coral Sea and received two ba... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Queen of the Pirate Isles
Harte, Bret
London & New York: Frederick Warne and Co., [No date; circa 1931]. Hardback 8.5" x 6.25". 58pp. Beige illustrated cloth with a green cloth spine. Hinges spilt but holding, neat ownership signature, else a very nice VG+ condition copy. This wonderful edition features color illustrations by Kate Greenaway. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Queen of the Dolls as Told By the Dolls Themselves
Bartholomew, Edith, Translator
Santa Barbara, California: [Privately Published], 1965. Hardcover 11" x 8". 48pp. A near fine copy in an edge worn dust wrapper. This charming children's tale includes illustrations (after lithographs) by Duruy, many of which are full - page color pictures. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Queens, Empresses, Grand Duchesses and Regents. Women Rulers of Europe, A.D. 1328 - 1989
Opfell, Olga S
Jefferson, NC & London: McFarland & Company, Inc., 1989. Hardback 9" x 5.75". 282pp. Pink cloth with gilt lettering. Small ownership inscription, light soiling to front paste down, else near fine condition. A study of Europe's female rulers and royalty. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Querdenker. Vom Kopf an die Wand. Ein Projekt der Darmstädter Tage der Fotografie e.V
Lechner, Alexandra, Albrecht Hoag, Gregor schuster, Rüdiger Dunker
Darmstadt: DTDF, 2008. Paperback 9.75" x 7". 238pp. Color illustrated wrappers. Mild soiling, else near fine condition. An exhbition catalog for an important German photography show. With many color and black & white illustrations. Text in English and German. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Querulous Cook
Vanetti, Dolores
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 291pp. Red cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; very bright (price clipped) jacket with a bit of edge wear. A collection of recipes: "Haute cuisine in the American manner." With sections on seafood, cooking with herbs, and much more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
The Quest of the One Best Way. A Sketch of the Life of Frank Bunker Gilbreth
Gilbreth, Lillian Moller
Bridgeport, Connecticut: Society of Women Engineers, [No date; 1934]. Hardback 8.25" x 5.5". 64pp. Green cloth, gilt lettering. One leaf with a closed 1/4" tear, else near fine condition. Gilbreth was an early advocate of scientific management and a pioneer of motion study, but is perhaps best known as the father and central figure of the book and movie 'Cheaper by the Dozen.' With several photo illustrations. An uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Quetzalcoatl. In Myth, Archeology and Art
Portillo, Jose Lopez, Demetrio Sodi and Fernando Diaz Infante
New York: Continuum, 1982. Hardcover 12" x 10. 246pp. Fine condition in a fine dust wrapper, in the original publisher's illustrated slipcase. A lavishly illustrated book about the Mesoamerican Plumed Serpent. With a bibliography, a glossary of indegenous terms, bibliographical notes, an index of gods and heros, and much more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Quiet Man
Purcell, Patrick
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1946. Hardback 8" x 5.5". 216pp. Green cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has a large chip out of the front panel. With a long and warm gift inscription from author James Stevens to his wife Theresa. James Stevens was a Pacific Northwest writer, best known for popularizing the Paul Bunyan legends. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)