Titles starting with Q from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Quantity in historical phonology: Icelandic and related cases
Cambridge: University Press. [1980]. First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 234; a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
Quantity in icelandic: production and perception; with 151 tables, 188 figures
Hamburg: Helmut Buske. [1976]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, 287, [1]; printed from typescript; fine copy in original pictorial wrappers. Hamburger phonetische Beiträge, no. 18. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Quantity adjustment: vowel lengthening and shortening in early middle English
Cambridge: University Press. [1994]. First edition, 8vo, pp. x, 206; fine in original blue laminate boards. This is an unified account of all quantity changes affecting English stressed vowels during the early Middle English period. Dr Ritt discusses homorganic lengthening, open syllable lengthening, trisyllabic shortening, and shortening before consonant clusters. The study is based on a statistical analysis of Modern English reflexes of the changes. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00
Quarter to Midnight. Gaylord Schanilec & Midnight Paper Sales. A discursive bibliography
Saint Paul: Rulon-Miller Books. 2011. Edition limited to 450 copies, this one of 400 copies constituting the trade edition (there is also an edition of 50 special copies which are numbered and contained a signed wood engraving by Gaylord Schanilec, plus a suite of 12 trial sheets and proofs), 8vo, pp. [8], 134, [1]; original midnight blue cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Design and typography by Jerry Kelly. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$85.00
Quarter to Midnight. Gaylord Schanilec & Midnight Paper Sales. A discursive bibliography
Saint Paul: Rulon-Miller Books. 2011. Edition limited to 450 copies, this one of 50 special copies which are numbered and contain a signed wood engraving by Gaylord Schanilec, plus a suite of 12 trial sheets and proofs, including a broadside depicting Henry Morris which is not in Quarter to Midnight; 8vo, pp. [8], 134, [1]; original morocco-backed paste-paper-covered boards, togther with the suite in a clamshell box. Design and typography by Jerry Kelly. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00
Quattrocentisteria: how Sandro Botticelli saw Simonetta in the spring
New York. 1921. Edition limited to 400 copies designed and printed by John Henry Nash, 4to, pp. v-[vi], 19; original linen-backed marbled paper-covered boards, some wear to extremities, else very good. Printed with Cloister Old Style type made especially for this volume, this is the first in the Grolier Club's Printer's Series of six volumes printed by eminent American typographers. Grolier 1884-1984, no. 74. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
Quattrocentisteria: how Sandro Botticelli saw Simonetta in the spring
New York. 1921. Edition limited to 400 copies designed and printed by John Henry Nash, 4to, pp. v-[vi], 19; original linen-backed marbled paper-covered boards, some wear to extremities, else very good. Printed with Cloister Old Style type made especially for this volume, this is the first in the Grolier Club's Printer's Series of six volumes printed by eminent American typographers. Grolier 1884-1984, no. 74. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
The Quebec Bridge over the St. Lawrence River near the city of Quebec
Report of the Government Board of Engineers
[Ottawa]: Department of Railways and Canals. [1919]. First edition, oblong folio, pp. 259; text in double column, illustrated throughout, largely from photographs; accompanied by a second volume of 111 design and engineering plates, mostly folding, covering both the substructure and superstructure; original green cloth lettered in gilt on upper covers and spines; some rubbing but generally very good and sound. The previous bridge was beginning to take shape by 1904, "However, preliminary calculations m... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$350.00
Queen Victoria's jubilee. The great procession of June 22, 1897, in the Queen's honor, reported both in the light of history, and as a spectacle, by Mark Twain
n.p. [probably New York]: privately printed. [probably 1910]. Edition ltd. to 195 copies, slim 8vo, pp. [2], 22; frontispiece and 1 plate; orig. green cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards; slight wear at the edges, small piece of paper missing from the top of the (blank) back board, else very good. This copy signed on the front paste-down, "S.L. Clemens / (Mark Twain)," but the signature appears to us to be an excellent forgery. A newspaper article written and published by Twain in The New Yo... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,500.00
The Queen's maries. A romance of holyrood
London: Parker, Son, and Bourn. 1862. First edition, 2 vols; 8vo, pp. [4], 304; [2], 254; marbled endpapers, some very light foxing on prelims, edges a bit rubbed, else a very good set in contemporary black morocco over marbled boards, marbled edges; neatly rebacked in olive morocco with red morocco label and gilt-decorated spine with raised bands. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
Quellen des Shakespeare in novellen marchen, und Sagen
Berlin: Finkeschen Buchhandlung. 1831. First edition, 3 volumes in 1, 8vo, x & 266; vi-[vii] & 268; x & 288pp.; 1/4 green morocco gilt over marbled boards, upper joint cracked; else good. Sources of Shakespeare's plays from stories, fairy tales, and sagas. From the library of George Stephens. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$200.00
Quinctillian's institutes of eloquence: or, the art of speaking in public, in every character and capacity. Translated into English, after the best Latin editions, with notes critical and explanatory, by W. Guthrie, Esq
London: R. Dutton, W.J. & J. Richardsons [et al.]. 1805. First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xxxii, 448; [4], 458, [1] ads; a little wear but generally a very good copy in original blue paper-covered boards, paper labels on spines. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$475.00
Quinn's book
New York: Viking. [1988]. First edition, 8vo., fine in like jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Quinti Horatii flacci opera cum novo commentario ad modum Joannis Bond
Parisiis: Firminorum Didot. 1855. 16mo, pp. [2], xlvi, [2], 299; engraved frontispiece and title-page, and engraved headpieces throughout, the text printed within rules; a handsome copy in full black morocco prize binding of St. Paul's School, Concord, NH, central medallion stamped in gilt on front cover showing St. Paul and enclosed within the motto: Schola Sancti Pauli ea Discamu Interris quorum Scientia Perseveret in Coelis 1855," lettered in gilt on spine, a.e.g.; some light wear to extremities... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
Quinti Horatii Flacci. Poemata. Scholis sive annotationibus instar commentarii illustrata, a Ioanne Bond. Editio nova
Amstelodami: Danielem Elsevirium. 1676. Small 12mo, pp. 234, [3]; engraved title page; contemporary catspaw calf, gilt decorated spine, label wanting; very good. Willems 1517; Copinger 2400 ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00
Quintus Horatius Flaccus
LvtetiÊ [i.e. Paris]: ex typographia Rob. Stephani. 1613. 12mo, 2 parts in 1; pp. [8], 227, [1], 69, [3]; woodcut device on title, notes by Joannes Rutgers; Renouard, 202.7; not common: 5 copies in OCLC, all in Europe; bound with: D. Iunii Iuuenalis Satirarum libri v. Sulpiciae Satira. Noua editio. Cura Nicolai Rigaltii. Lutetiae, Rob. Stephani, 1616, pp. [40], 126; woodcut device on title; Renouard, 202.1; also not common: 3 in OCLC, only 1 in the U.S. (Illinois); bound with: Aulus Persius Flaccus, L... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,500.00
Quintus Horatius Flaccus. [Opera.] Daniel Heinsius ex emendatissimis editionibus, expressit & repræsentavit
Lugduni Batavorum: Ex officinâ Elseviriana. 1628-29. 16mo, 3 parts in 1, pp. 239; 250; 296 [i.e. 286]; printer's woodcut device on title page; contemporary vellum; some soiling, but very good and sound. The preliminary leave s assiged by Willems to vol. I are not bound in. Willems 314;' Copinger 2396. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00
The Quivira Society: a decade of progress 1929-1939
[Albuquerque: The Quivira Society. 1940.]. First edition, 12mo, pp. [15]; fine in original gray wrappers printed in red. A list of the club's publications on the occasion of its tenth anniversary. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
Quodlibet: containing some annals thereof, with an authentic account of the origin and growth of the borough, and the sayings and doings of the sundry townspeople
Edited by Solomon Secondthoughts, schoolmaster
Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard. 1840. First edition, 12mo, xxiv & 350 [i.e. 250] pp., original brown cloth, vignetted and gilt-lettered spine; foxed, slight spotting to lower board, else near fine and scarce thus. A humorous political satire [which targeted Democrats and] delighted many, especially the Whigs, of which the author was one (DAB). Kennedy, a native of Baltimore, wrote this while a U.S. representative. Wright I, 1567; BAL 11050. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$425.00
Quotation puzzles
New York: Minton, Balch & Co.. 1924. First edition, 8vo, pp. [104]; spine ends of the dust jacket slightly rubbed, else generally a fine copy. The jacket states rather emphatically, "This is not a cross word puzzle book." contains 50 puzzles, about 6 lightly filled in in pencil. Pencil holder attached to rear pastedown, but original pencil lacking. Scarce in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (3)
With photos (1)

