Titles starting with Q from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 192
Q & A: Conversations with Harvard Scholars
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Harvard University, (1991). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Q. Curtii Rufi Alexander Magnus, et In illum Commentarius Samuelis Pitischi... Editio tertia prioribus ornatior & comptior
hardcover. Extra-engraved title page and 18 other fine copperplates, 11 folding, including 4 maps. [68], 468, [2], 469-855, [170]pp. Two volumes in one with continuous pagination. Very thick 8vo, full contemporary vellum with handsome gilt-stamped coat of arms on both covers; small gilt decorations on spine. Hagae Comitum [Hague]: Apud Petrum van Thol, 1708. Third edition. Presentation copy: an 1801 prize to a gymnasium student, neatly inked on the flyleaf. A good, annotated edition of De Rebus gesti Alexa... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Q. D.B.V. Dissertatio de Paradoxis Sensuum, Quam Consensu Amplissimi Collegii Philosophici
First Edition. 4to, disbound. Kiel, 1685. Laehr I, 399. An unusual doctoral dissertation on sensual aberrations in general and in particular on visual, aural, olfactory, gustatory, and tactual illusions. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
QE2
New York: Norton, 1985. hardcover. very good/very good. illus., most in color. sq. 4to, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Norton, (1989). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
Qataban and Sheba: Exploring the Ancient Kingdoms on the Biblical Spice Routes of Arabia
hardcover. 362pp., illustrated in b/w. 8vo, beige cloth. N.Y.: Harcourt, Brace and Co., (1955). Worn. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
Qing Porcelain: Famille Verte, Famille Rose, 1644 - 1912
New York: Rizzoli, 1987. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Hundreds of illustrations in color & b/w, with a section devoted to the detection of forgeries. Appendices incorporate technical information. Smalll square folio, cloth, d.w. New York: Rizzoli, (1987) ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Qing Porcelain from the Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art for the Imperial Court
New York: American Federation of Arts, 1998. hardcover. fine/fine. Numerous color plates. green cloth, d.w. New York: American Federation of Arts, (1998). Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Qu'Est-ce que La Feodalite
Brussels: Bacconniere, 1947. Second. paperback. very good. Colored frontispiece. 12mo, stiff printed wrappers (rubbed). Editions de la Banonniere, 1947. Second Edition. Very good. With the small ownership label of art historian Meyer Schapiro. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Qua-Ta-Wa-Pea or Col. Lewis: A Shawanee Chief
Philadelphia: E.C. Biddle, 1836. unbound. very good. Lehman and Duval. Portrait. Lithograph with original hand coloring. Page measures 20" x 14". Beautiful portrait from the folio edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". As Superintendent of the Indian Trade Bureau, Thomas McKenney wanted to document the rapidly disappearing culture of the American natives. He activated the project, sponsored by the War Department, by commissioning writer Jame... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
The Quacks of Old London
hardcover. Illustrated, 356pp. 8vo, cloth. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1929. Patronized by all classes, from King to Peasant, in Tudor and Stuart times, advertising was the mainspring of their success. This fascinating book is rich in reproductions in word and picture of their quaintly-worded advertisments. GM 6643. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
The Quadrupeds of North America
New York: Lockwood, 1870. hardcover. very good(+). 3 volumes. Illustrated with 155 glorious hand-colored lithographic plates, protected by tissue guards. xvi, 383, [1 blank]; [iv], 334; vi, 348pp. Royal 8vo, bound in original full brown morocco with ornate blind-stamped decorative covers and spines; marbled endpapers, a.e.g. (beautiful bindings are just slightly rubbed; virtually spotless interiors). New York: George R. Lockwood, (no date, circa 1870). Fourth octavo edition. The folio edition containing 1... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$16,500.00
The Quadrupeds of North America
hardcover. 3 volumes. Illustrated with 155 glorious hand-colored lithographic plates with tissue guards. viii, 383 [1]; ii, 334; viii, 348pp. Royal 8vo, wonderfully bound in contemporary red pebbled morocco; ornate gilt-decorated covers and spines; inner and outer dentelles, a.e.g. (bindings are just a bit rubbed; light scattered foxing throughout, but the plates are virtually spotless). New York: V.G. Audubon, 1852, 1854, 1854. Early edition. The folio edition containing 150 plates was published between 1... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20,000.00
The Quadruple-Screw Turbine-Driven Cunard Liner "Aquitania" Constructed and Engined by Messrs. John Brown and Co., Ltd, Sheffield and Clydebank
Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1988. hardcover. near fine/very good(+). Profusely illustrated with photographs and line drawings. A reprint of the 1914 publication of "Engineering"with an additional 72 illustrations (including 66 interiors) and three blueprint plans. Slim folio, blue cloth, d.w. Wellingborough, (1988). Very good (+). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Quae Extant Opera. Ex Recensione. I. Lipsii
Leiden: Elzevir, 1621. hardcover. very good. Engraved title, woodcut initials. 789pp. + index. Thick 12mo, full contemporary vellum (hinges starting, title page worn at edges, some sepia ink underlining throughout). Lugd. Batavorum: Elzviriana, 1621. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Quaestiones Medicae Duodecim, ab Illustrissimis Viris... Propositae
Armorial copperplate. 83pp. 4to, wrs. Montpellier, 1777. Dissertation cubmitted for a Vacancy in a Departmental Chair at the Univ. of Montpellier. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
Quaestio Medica, an in Omnibus Casibus Lui Venereae Frictiones Mercuriales?
paperback. 20pp. 4to, wrs. Montpellier, 1781. Inaugural Diss., Univ. of Montpellier. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Quaestiones Medicae Duodecim, ab Illustrissimus Viris
43pp. 4to, wrs.(small wormholes, no loss). Montpellier, 1749. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
Quaestiones Medicae Duodecim, ab Illustrissimis Viris... Propositae
hardcover. 8 parts in one. 4to, contemporary calf; (spine worn). Monspellii: Joannem Martell, 1748-53. First Editions. Eight dissertations submitted for vacant departmental professorships at the University of Montpellier. Blake, p.414. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Quaestio Medico-Chirurgica, de Cauteriorum Usu
12pp. 4to, wrs. Montpellier, 1778. Medical Dissertation, Univ. of Montpellier. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Quain's Anatomy: Splanchnology
337 text illus. London, 1896. Covering the digestive, respirative, & genito-urinary organs and the ductless glands. Vol. 3, part 4, complete in itself, of "one of the most important of the English text-books on anatomy." GM 410. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (11)
With photos (155)

