Titles starting with Q from Antic Hay Books
Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (titles starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Q: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF QUINCY JONES
2001. JONES, Quincy. Q: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF QUINCY JONES. NY: Doubleday, [2001]. Small quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, fourth printing. Signed presentation from Jones to Russell and Kimora Lee Simmons, creators of Phat Fashions. Jones has penned "Kimora & Russell" on the front endpaper and then drawn a heart. On the half-title page he has also written: "To my beloved baby- bro & sis & Ming Lee- Wish A Cool Year to yawl! With love & big time props- Ma... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
QUACKS
1934. WARNER, Charles W. QUACKS. Jackson, Mississippi: Chas. W. Warner, 1934. 12mo., black cloth stamped in orange. Seventh Printing, Revised and Enlarged. A study of medical quakery- its history, legal implications, etc. Also states that Christian Science "is not a religion. It is a highly profitable system of quackery, using a religious title to avoid legal provisions regulating the practice of medicine." Signed presentation from Warner on the front pastedown: "To my good friend Dr. W. Ear... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
QUAKER QUIDDITIES, OR FRIENDS IN COUNCIL
1860. [AN UNDERGRADUATE]. QUAKER QUIDDITIES; Or, Friends In Council. A Colloquy. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, Lee and Company, 1860. 12mo., brown cloth, stamped in gilt. Signed presentation from the author on the front endpaper: "Emma C. Hood [or Moon], from her kinsman the /pretended/ "Undergraduate." 1875." There are numerous ink annotations in the book, apparently by the "Undergraduate," either correcting the text or identifying characters in the work. A poetic treatise questio... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
QUARTERED
1974. HAZO, Samuel. QUARTERED. Pittsburgh, Penn.: University of Pittsburgh, [1974]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from HAZO on front endpaper: "To ___, Best wishes, Samuel Hazo. 11/12/79." Very near fine; little rubbing & soil d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
QUATRAINS FROM THE GREEK
1919. LEAF, Walter. QUATRAINS FROM THE GREEK. Edinburgh: Clark, Limited, 1919. Small 8vo., printed wraps. Later Edition. Signed presentation from Leaf on the front cover to a well-known paleontologist: "Henry Fairfield Osborn from Walter Leaf. 2 December 1919." Very Good (moderate soil covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
THE QUEEN IS DEAD: A BOOK OF IMPERTINENT STORIES AND UNABASHED VER
1938. BURR, Jane. THE QUEEN IS DEAD: A BOOK OF IMPERTINENT STORIES AND UNABASHED VERSE. NY: Elliot Publishing Co., [1938]. Small 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Burr on the front endpaper: "To Alma De Mirauber from Jane Burr. Woodstock 1952." Very Good; some wear (chipping and tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
THE QUEEN IS DEAD
1938. BURR, Jane. THE QUEEN IS DEAD: A BOOK OF IMPERTINENT STORIES AND UNABASHED VERSE. NY: Elliot Publishing Co., [1938]. Small 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Burr on front endpaper, to American author Parker Fillmore: "With affection, to the Fillmores, from Peggy (Jane Burr). June 21, 1938. 24-5th Ave. NYC." Very Good (small dampstain bottom of front cover); some wear & chipping d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
QUEEN OF THE RITZ
1978. MARX, Samuel. QUEEN OF THE RITZ. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1978]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presnetation from Marx on the front endpaer, to Hollywood gossip columnist Radie Harris: "Soon to be a major- !!? motion picture- To Radie- With years of regard, respect and affection- Sam Marx." Near fine; few creases d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
THE QUEEN OF ORPLEDE
1910. STORK, Charles Wharton. THE QUEEN OF ORPLEDE. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1910. 16mo., grey-blue boards, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation by Stork on title page: "Miss Alice Downing, with the cordial regards and conpliments of the author. C.W.S." Very Good (gilt bright). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED
1988. RICE, Anne. THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED. NY: Knopf/ Ultramarine, 1988. 8vo., cloth & patterned boards, issued without dust jacket. Signed, Limited Edition of only 150 numbered copies. Third volume in the "Vampire Chronicles." An unusually small limitation for such a popular author. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$350.00
QUEEN OF SPADES
1983. HENDERSON, Harold H. QUEEN OF SPADES. Sag Harbor, NY: The Permanent Press, [1983]. 8vo., red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Inscribed by Henderson on the front endpaper: "Ro Ron, Harold H. Henderson." Fine; few tiny tears (with creases to top of front cover) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
QUEENIE
1971. CALISHER, Hortense. QUEENIE. NY: Arbor House, [1971]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Calisher on a front blank page, to a well-known, Chicago-based radio talk show host and his wife: "For Robert & Alice Cromie-readers. With pleasure, Hortense Calisher." Near fine; minor wear d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00
THE QUEEN'S DOMAIN
1859. WINTER, William. THE QUEEN'S DOMAIN; AND OTHER POEMS. Boston: E.O. Libby & Co., 1859. Sm. 8vo., embossed terra-cotta cloth. First Edition, Binding A, with the ornament on the spine being a small leafy shoot with a circle at the bottom. [BAL 22997]. Winter's second published collection of poems. Signed presentation from Winter, to Thomas Bailey Aldrich, on the front endpaper: "To Thomas Bailey Aldrich,/ with the affectionate regards of/ William Winter./ December, 1858." A ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$350.00
THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT
1983. TEVIS, Walter. THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT. NY: Random House, [1983]. Small quarto, cloth and boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Tevis on the half-title page. Near fine; tiny tear d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00
QUEER STREET
1928. WILEY, John. QUEER STREET. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. Small 8vo., blue cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Wiley on the front endpaper: To Bob and Betty, as a start for their new library with love from their friend, John Wiley. New York, March 29th 1928". Very Good (faint dampstain rear cover). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
QUENTIN DURWARD
1914. MERZ, Charles Andrew. [With Frank Wright Tuttle]. QUENTIN DURWARD. New Haven, CT: Yale University Dramatic Association, 1914. 8vo., brown cloth with tan boards. One of 750 Copies. Signed presentation by Tuttle on front endpaper, to his fellow-author Merz: "If I be asleep and this a dream may I never awake. To co-author Doc from co-author, Frank." Good (bookplate on front pastedown, some soil & tanning boards). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
A QUEST FOR SONG
1915. BANGS, John Kendrick. A QUEST FOR SONG. Boston: Little, Brown, 1915. Sm. 8vo., white cloth & decorative boards, top edge gilt. Signed, Limited Edition of 500 numbered copies. [BAL 805]. With a signed presentation from Bangs on the front endpaper: "To Mr. & Mrs. A. van de Sands [???], This little volume with the wish that their Quest for the Songs of Happiness may be rewarded with the richest treasures in this Book of Life, from their fellow-traveller, John Kendrick Bangs. March 16, 19... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00
THE QUEST OF CYNTHIA
1925. DRAYTON, Michael. THE QUEST OF CYNTHIA. Chelsea: The Swan Press, 1925. Small 8vo., printed wraps. Limited Edition of 100 numbered copies. Very Good (bit of wear spine). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
QUESTION THE NIGHT
1938. KENNEDY, Mary. QUESTION THE NIGHT. NY: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1938. Small 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Kennedy on front endpaper: "Button- who will understand. Love, Mary. September 24, 1938." A theatrical novel written by the well-known actress. Very Good; moderate wear (little sunning spine) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
QUESTIONS FOR BIBLE CLASSES AND FAMILIES
1899. WOOD, Mary S. QUESTIONS FOR BIBLE CLASSES AND FAMILIES. NY: William Wood & Company, 1879. 24mo., cloth and marbled boards; 72 pages. Later Edition. Contains more than 600 frequently-asked questions with the appropriate Bible reference for an answer. Also with a table of Biblical weights and measures and various poems. Rare- I have been unable to locate any other copy in the marketplace. Very Good (contents clean & tight). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (22)

