Titles starting with Q from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Q and A (Signed First UK Edition)
London: Doubleday, 2005. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. Basis for the 2008 film, "Slumdog Millionaire," the suprise winner of the Academy Award for Best Picture, directed by Danny Boyle. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Q is for Quarry (Signed First Edition)
New York: G.P. Putnam and Sons, 2002. First Edition. First Edition. Elegantly SIGNED by the author on the first blank. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Quai des Orfevres (Original French Grande Poster)
Rialto, 1947. Original French affiche poster for the 1947 French film noir, "Quai des Orfevres," directed by Henri-Georges Clouzot, based on the novel by "Legitime Defense" by Stanislas-Andre Steeman, and starring Louis Jouvet and Bernard Blier. One of Clouzot's undisputed masterpieces, a Simenon-esque story in which a guilty man's complex murder scheme is systematically deconstructed by a patient and very tenacious police inspector (Jouvet). Not only one of the classics of Fre... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,750.00
The Quality of Hurt (First Edition)
London: Michael Joseph, 1973. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Book shows small splash stain to the top page edges. Jacket lightly rubbed at extremities. Overall a bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Quare Fellow (First UK Edition)
London: Methuen, 1956. First Edition. First Edition. About Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is crisp, with only a few tiny closed tears and corresponding creases at the bottom edge of the front panel, and a touch of shelfwear. Basis for the 1962 film directed by Arthur Dreyfuss and starring Patrick McGoohan and Sylvia Syms. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Quatre Essais Sur L'Esprit Dans la Condition Charnelle (Second Edition, softcover)
Paris: Alsatia, 1956. First Edition. Revised and corrected edition. Text in French. Very Good plus in tan wrappers. From the library of distinguished philosopher George Farre, with his owner name and mild offsetting to the first blank. Spine slightly cocked, light toning at the spine and extremities, with a hint of bowing to pages and a few mild reading creases. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Queen Bee (First Edition)
New York: Midwood Tower No. 32-508, 1965. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Slight pinching of the spine, tiny closed tears at the heel. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Victor Olson. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Queen Cleopatra (Signed Limited Edition)
Indianapolis IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1929. First Edition. First Edition. One of 265 copies (this being No. 191) SIGNED by the author. Very Good without dust jacket. Some fading to the spine panel, with a few light splashes at the rear board, mild toning to the spine label, top board edge, and page edges, and light rubbing at the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Queen Zixi of Ix (First Edition)
New York: Century, 1905. First Edition. First Edition. Publisher's lime green cloth, stamped in red and black, endpapers blank. Mixed state, with illustrations variously in terra cotta, pink, green, tan, orange, or yellow, as well as 16 three-color plates throughout. Gift inscription ("from Santa Claus") in light pencil on the front endpaper, dated 1905, rear inner hinge partially cracked. Cloth moderately soiled, with fraying at the crown and light wear at the corners, and some splitting t... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Queen Zixi of Ix (First Edition)
New York: Century, 1905. First Edition. First Edition. Publisher's lime green cloth, stamped in red and black, endpapers blank. First state, with terra cotta illustrations on pages 171-235, as well as 16 three-color plates throughout. Gift inscription on the front endpaper, binding a bit cocked but quite firm, small burn mark at the bottom front board, spine somewhat darkened with some soil. A presentable copy overall of a book that includes characters that Baum would later introduce to his "Oz&... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Queen of Cruelty (First Edition)
Pleasure Reader, 1932. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Binding leans to the left, else a bright, lightly worn copy. Many authors, including Donald Westlake, have written as Alan Marshall. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Queen of Sheba (First Edition)
Chariot Books No. CB-112, 1959. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Faint crease to the spine and the slightest lean, else Near Fine condition. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Queer Affair (First Edition)
New York: Beacon Books No. 135, 1957. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Lesbiana. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Quest (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Red Seal Books / Gold Medal Books No. 17, 1952. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Slight spine lean with some creasing, light rubbing at the extremities, and a small corner crease to the rear wrapper. Red Seal books were issued by Gold Medal in 1952, and they stuck around for just a year. Uncredited cover art. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Question of Blood (Signed Lettered Edition)
Blakeney, UK: Scorpion Press, 2003. First Edition. First Edition. One of 15 deluxe lettered copies (this being letter L) SIGNED by Ian Rankin and Jeffrey Deaver (who contributes an essay to this edition). Fine and unread in a quarter leather binding with raised bands and gilt titles and marbled boards. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
A Question of Blood (Signed Limited Edition)
Gladestry, UK: Scorpion Press, 2002. First Edition. First Edition. One of 90 numbered copies (this being No. 51) SIGNED by Ian Rankin. Fine and unread in a blue-green quarter leather binding, gilt titles and marbled boards, original glassine cover. Appreciation by Jeffery Deaver, SIGNED by him at the inclusion of same. A John Rebus thriller. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Quick Red Fox (First American Hardcover Edition)
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1974. First Edition. First American Edition in hardcover, originally published as a paperback original by Fawcett in 1964. Fine in an about Fine dust jacket. Just a touch of rubbing in a couple of spots, with none of the usual fading to the sensitive jacket spine. A bright, fresh copy of one of the most difficult Travis McGee hardcovers to find in acceptable condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
The Quick Red Fox (Hardcover)
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1974. Second printing of this edition, originally published as a paperback original by Fawcett in 1964. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket states "Second printing" at the bottom of the front flap. Just a touch of rubbing in a couple of spots, with none of the usual fading to the sensitive jacket spine. A bright, fresh copy of one of the most difficult Travis McGee hardcovers to find in acceptable condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Quick Red Fox (First American Hardcover Edition)
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1974. First Edition. First American hardcover edition, originally published as a paperback original by Fawcett in 1964. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Slight spine lean, faint foxing at the page edges, offsetting at the endpapers, and an unobtrusive owner stamp at the first three leaves. Jacket shows just a touch of rubbing at the extremities, and a few shallow scratches at the rear panel, with none of the usual fading to the spine. Jacket design... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (12)
With photos (17)

