Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Q from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (titles starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

 
Quaestiones Philosophicae in Justi Systematis Ordinem Dispositae
Johnson, Thomas. Heereboord, Adrianus
1741. Johnson, Thomas [1702 or 3-1737]. [Heereboord, Adrianus (1614-1661)]. Quaestiones Philosophicae in Justi Systematis Ordinem Dispositae; Auctoribus Adductis, Et Singulis in Proprias Hypothesis Dispertitis. Prioibus Auctior, & ad Usus Philosophicos Accomodatior Ad Calcem Subjicitur Appendix de Legibus Disputandi. Cambridge: Impensis Gul. Thurlbourn, 1741. [ii], 246 [ii] pp. Includes one-page publishers advertisement. Octavo (5" x 8"). Later three-quarter morocco over textured cloth, raised... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$270.27

 
Quaestionum Medico-Legalium, Tomus Primus [-Tertius], Editio Nova
Zacchia, Paolo; Horstius, Johann Daniel
Quaestionum Medico-Legalium, Tomus Primus [-Tertius], Editio Nova
1701. Zacchia, Paolo [1584-1659]. [Zacchia, Lanfranco]. Horst, Johann Daniel [1616-1685], Editor. Quaestionum Medico-Legalium, Tomus Primus [-Tertius]. Editio Nova, A Variis Mendis Purgata, Passimque Interpolata, & Novis Recentiorum Authorum Inventis ac Observationibus Aucta. Cura Joannis Danielis Horstii. Opus Omnibus Medicinae & Juris Utriusque Peritis, Necnon Tribunalium (Ecclesiastici, & Civilis) Assessoribus Maxime Necessarium. Praeter Indicem Librorum, Titulorum & Quaestionum, Annexus ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,540.00

 
Quaestiones Familiares: Pragmaticis Percommodae [Bound with] In
Bero, Agostino; Marzari, Francesco
1574. Bero, Agostino [1474-1554]. Thomasius, Joannes, Editor. Quaestiones Familiares: Pragmaticis Percommodae. Venice: Apud Io. Antonium Bertanum, 1574. [lxxii], 445, [3] pp. [Bound with] Marzari, Francesco. In Materiam Fideicomissariam Epitome Francisci Marzarii Vicentini Iurisconsulti ac in Rot. Genuens. Bononiens. Florentina Quondam Auditoris Integerrimi. Venice: Apud Vincentium Vianum, 1574. [viii], 67, [1] pp. Octavo (6" x 4"). Contemporary vellum, early hand-lettered title to spine. Some soi... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,040.00

 
Quaestionum Juris Publici Libri Duo. Latin text. Reprint 1737 edition
Bynkershoek, Cornelius van
Quaestionum Juris Publici Libri Duo. Latin text. Reprint 1737 edition
1995. Bynkershoek, Cornelius van [1673-1743]. Quaestionum Juris Publici Libri Duo. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1930. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. ISBN 1575885158. viii, [30], 417, [2] pp. Cloth. New. * First published in 1737, this treatise considers questions dealing with international law and the customs of war. Beginning with Lord Mansfield, scholars have considered this to be Bynkershoek's greatest work. It was reissued in 1930 as a title in the Carnegie Classics of Internationa... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14

 
The Quality of Murder
Cassity, John Holland
1958. Cassity, John Holland. The Quality of Murder. A Psychiatric and Legal Evaluation of Motives and Responsibilities Involved in the Plea of Insanity as Revealed in Outstanding Murder Cases of this Century. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., 1958. xiv, 268 pp. Cloth. Ex-library number on spine, stamped edges. Spine faded. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
The Quarterly Law Review
Journal
The Quarterly Law Review
1860. [Journal]. The Quarterly Law Review. Edited by Alexander H. Sands. Richmond: J.W. Randolph, 1860-1861. Two volumes. All published. Octavo (8-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Later buckram, red and black lettering pieces to spine, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing to extremities. Light toning, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to spines, boards and endleaves. * Only two volumes published. This journal offered digested decisions, including several relating to slavery, and book notices. HLC II:410. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$270.27

 
The Quarterly Law Journal
Journal
The Quarterly Law Journal
1856. [Journal]. The Quarterly Law Journal. Edited by A.B. Guigon. Richmond: J.W. Randolph, Publisher, 1856-1858. Three volumes of the four published. Octavo (8-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Volume I: later buckram, red and black lettering pieces to spine, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing to extremities. Light toning, internally clean; Volumes II-III: quarter-calf over cloth, lettering pieces to spine. Some rubbing to boards, which are detached, some chipping to spine ends. Light toning, internally clean. Ex-li... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$324.32

 
Queen Elizabeth and the Penal Laws, With an Introduction
Collette, Charles Hastings
1890. Collette, Charles Hastings. Queen Elizabeth and the Penal Laws, With an Introduction on William Cobbett's "History of the Protestant Reformation." Passing in Review the Reigns of Henry VIII., Edward VI., And Mary. London: Protestant Alliance, 1890. [iv], 192 pp. Original cloth with decorative black stamping, gilt title to front board. Some rubbing to extremities, spine darkened, corners bumped, hinges cracked but secure. Marks in pencil to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08

 
Quest for the New Moral World. Robert Owen & the Owenites in Britain
Harrison, John F.C
1969. Harrison, John F.C. Quest for the New Moral World. Robert Owen & the Owenites in Britain and America. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1969]. xi, 392 pp. Cloth with price clipped dust jacket. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
The Quest for the Dream
Roche, John P
1963. Roche, John P. The Quest for the Dream. The Development of Civil Rights and Human Relations in Modern America. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1963]. xii, 308 pp. Cloth. Ex-library. Stamped edges. Spine rubbed. Spine label. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50

 
Quest for Quality: A Publication of the Joint Commission
Ward, Richard H
1984. Ward, Richard H. Quest for Quality: A Publication of the Joint Commission on Criminology and Criminal Justice Education and Standards. New York: University Publications, 1984. xiii, 213 pp. Cloth, slightly chipped dust jacket. Gilt lettered spine. Very good. * First edition. Includes thorough index & bibliography. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$37.84

 
A Question of Judgment. Indianapolis, [1972]
Shogan, Robert
0. Shogan, Robert. A Question of Judgment: The Fortas Case and the Struggle for the Supreme Court. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1972]. x, 314 pp. Original cloth very good in torn dust jacket. Owner name stamped to front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
The Question of Copyright: A Summary of the Copyright Laws at
Putnam, Geo. Haven
1996. Putnam, Geo. Haven. The Question of Copyright: A Summary of the Copyright Laws at Present in Force in the Chief Countries of the World. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1891. xii, 412 pp. Reprinted F.B. Rothman, 1996. Cloth. New. * Provides the copyright laws of various countries from around the world, a summary of existing legislation and a brief abstract of certain measures that were under consideration in England. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27

 
Questions for Law Students on the Fourth Edition of Mr. Serjeant
Stephen, James
Questions for Law Students on the Fourth Edition of Mr. Serjeant
1858. Stephen, James. [1820-1894]. Stephen, Henry John [1787-1864]. Questions for Law Students on the Fourth Edition of Mr. Serjeant Stephen's New Commentaries on the Laws of England. London: Butterworth's, 1858. x, 286 pp, c. 200 blank leaves. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Later cloth, marbled edges, endpapers renewed, Rubbing with some wear to extremities. Notes in pencil to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean and fresh. A very nice copy of an uncommon title. * New Commentaries by Henry J... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$270.27

 
A Question of Judgment: The Fortas Case and the Struggle for the
Shogan, Robert
1972. Shogan, Robert. A Question of Judgment: The Fortas Case and the Struggle for the Supreme Court. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1972]. x, 314 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. "P. Elman" in ink to front free endpaper, internally clean. * Elman, a clerk and protege of Felix Frankfurter, was an attorney in the solicitor general's office who played a decisive role in Brown v. Board of Education. Working closely with Frankfurter, he added the famous proviso that schools be d... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
A Question of Judgment: The Fortas Case and the Struggle for the
Shogan, Robert
1972. Shogan, Robert. A Question of Judgment: The Fortas Case and the Struggle for the Supreme Court. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. x, 314 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket, binding slightly cocked, scuffing to fore-edges of a few leaves. Signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. * This copy is from the library of Archibald Cox [1912-2004]. A Harvard Law School professor and U.S. Solicitor General under President Kennedy, he is best known as the firs... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05

 
Questions and Answers on the Code of Civil Procedure (Including
Tandon, Mahesh Prasad
Questions and Answers on the Code of Civil Procedure (Including
1956. Tandon, Mahesh Prasad. Questions and Answers on the Code of Civil Procedure (Including Pleadings). Seventh Edition (Revised and Amended). Allahabad: Allahabad Law Agency, [c. 1956]. 228 pp. Contemporary quarter cloth over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. Negligible shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, small inkstamp to title page. * Seventh edition. This appears to be a study guide. Topics include a short history of the code, suits, pleading, discovery, restitution, r... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$540.54

 
Quotations from Mayor Daley
Yessne, Peter (compiler)
1969. Yessne, Peter (compiler). Quotations from Mayor Daley. New York: Pocket Books, [1969]. 125 pp. Paperback. Pages browned, some bent. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (7)