Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Q from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (titles starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

 
Q. CURTI RUFI HISTORIARUM ALEXANDRI MAGNI MACEDONIS LIBRI III ET IV
Fowler, Harold N. (Ed.)
VG. Boston: Ginn & Company, 1891. "The First Two Extant Books Of Quintus Curtius". Softcover, 96pp, previous owner signed, wraps are staine and worn, some pencil markings, Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
THE QIN TERRACOTTA ARMY: TREASURES OF LINTONG
Wenli, Zhang
London: Scala Books and Cultural Relics Publishing House. VG. 1999. Hardcover. Reprint. 96 pages, 11" x 8", black cloth with gilt printing to spine. About Fine in like dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
QUADERNI DI SAN GIORGIO 28. L'AFRICA E LA CIVILTA CONTEMPORANEA. LO SPIRITO DELL'UMANESIMO AFRICANO
Rosso-Mazzinghi, Stefano (Editor)
No Place: G. C. Sansoni. Very Good. 1967. Softcover. G. C. Sansoni, (1967). No place of publication. 485 pages, softbound. A VG copy in lightly worn paper wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
QUADERNI DEL C.V.A. - ITALIA
Guzzo, P. G
Roma: L'Erma Di Bretschneider. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. -12 3/4" x 9," gray printed wrappers, Very Good. toned along margin edges. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$60.00

 
QUAIL IN ASPIC -- THE LIFE STORY OF COUNT CHARLES KORSETZ
Beaton, Cecil
NY: Bobbs Merrill. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. 1st printing, Bobbs Merrill (1963). 172 pages, hardcover, very good condition in glassine wrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
QUAINT NANTUCKET
Bliss, W. R
VG. Boston/NY: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1896. 225 pages, hardbound. Ex-library with typical markings and o/w sound, clean contents. The green cloth binding is slightly cocked with soil. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
QUAKE, QUAKE, QUAKE. A LEADEN TREASURY OF ENGLISH VERSE
Dehn, Paul
New York: Simon and Schuster. VG. 1961. Hardcover. Dehn, Paul. QUAKE, QUAKE, QUAKE. A LEADEN TREASURY OF ENGLISH VERSE. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961. Drawings by Edward Gorey. First Edition. Not price clipped. A bright, clean copy. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
THE QUAKER BOY
Foulke, W. D
VG. A Tale of the Outgoing Generation as it Appears Chronicled in the Autobiography of Robert Barclay Dillingham. NY, 1910. Signed copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
A QUAKER FORTY-NINER THE ADVENTURES OF CHARLES EDWARD PANCOAST ON THE AMERICAN FRONTIER
Hannum, Anna Paschall (Editor)
VG. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1930. Binding is brown cloth, overall a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
THE QUAKERS AS PIONEERS IN SOCIAL WORK
Jorns, Auguste
VG. NY, 1931. 269 pages, clothbound, very good condition in dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
QUAKERS IN SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY
Raistrick, Arthur
VG. NY, Philosophical Library (1950) . 361 pages, clothbound, very good condition in dust jacket. (spine of dust wrapper sunned) . . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
QUALITY OF WATER IN THE UPPER OHIO RIVER BASIN AND AT ERIE, PA
WSP 161 -- Lewis, Samuel James
Washington, D.C.: GPO. VG. 1906. Softcover. USGS 1906. Disbound, a little staining else good condition, Complete with all maps and plates. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
THE QUASI-WAR THE POLITICS AND DIPLOMACY OF THE UNDECLARED WAR WITH FRANCE 1797-1801
Deconde, Alexander
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG. 1966. Hardcover. 498 pages, orange cloth covers with gilt printing. This is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a price-clipped and just slightly edge chipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
THE QUATERNARY, VOLUME 1
Rankama, Kalervo (Ed)
New York. VG. 1965. Very good condition . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$70.00

 
QUEBEC, 1765-1832
Ruddel, David-Thiery
Hull: Musee Canadien des civilisations. VG. 1991. Paperback. 304 pages, pictorial paperback, French text, Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
THE QUEEN AND MR. PUNCH. THE STORY OF A REIGN
Toby, M. P
London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co.. VG. 1910. Hardcover. -Told by Toby, M. P.; Cartoons by R. Doyle, John Leech, Sir John Tenniel, Linley Sambourne and others. THE QUEEN AND MR. PUNCH. THE STORY OF A REIGN. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. Ld., (1910). 11 ½” x 9 ¼,” maroon cloth with gilt stamping. The covers are slightly soiled with rubbed spine ends and edges. The front hinge is starting but the contents are bright and complete. Good+. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
THE QUEEN IS DEAD
Dentinger, Jane
New York: Viking. VG. 1994. Hardcover. Review Copy. Fine in Fine dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
THE QUEEN OF GOLCONDA AND OTHER TALES
Boufflers, Stanislas-Jean de
VG. Translated by Eric Sutton. XVIII Century French Romances series, London, 1926. 1 of 1000 copies, printed at the Curwen Press. 260 pages, hardbound, very good condition in dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
QUEEN OF THE FLAT-TOPS: THE U.S.S. LEXINGTON AND THE CORAL SEA BATTLE
Johnston, Stanley
Very Good. NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1942. 280 pages, hardbound. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author. VG in a tight, clean red cloth binding. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (7)