Titles starting with Q from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 53
QUAINT IDIOMS AND EXPRESSIONS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA-GERMANS
A Collection of Curious Phrases and Terms Employed by Groups of Americans Numbering into the Millions, that Truly Flavor Their English. Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: The Aurand Press, 1939. 32 pp. pamphlet. 8vo size. Gray paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges slightly toned; ink stamp to front end paper; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
QUALITY LUMBER AND BUILDING SPECIALTIES
Np: Np, Nd. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 100 pp. Ephemera. 8vo size. Illustrative on tan paper wrappers. Cover clean, bumped corners and spine, spine worn. End papers foxed, pages clean and crisp, well preserved. Circa mid 1920s. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
QUALITY OF LIFE
Np: Girard Bank, 1970. Signed by both the author and the artist. Nine color reproductions of paintings by James B. Wyeth. 85 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Green paper covered boards. Contrasting paper illustration laid onto front board. Head, heel and corners mildly bumped. Small, minor stain on bottom page edges. Spine minimally shaken, text block tight. Else quite good. Clean, tight and bright. Housed in matching cardboard slipcase. Very good/. (Insurance required to ship this item). (Oversized - ex... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$300.00
QUANTRILL AND THE BORDER WARS
NY: Pageant Book Co., 1956. Introduction by Homer Croy. Numerous b/w illustrations including a frontisportrait and 7 maps. 542 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine slightly sunned. Faint, very light scattered foxing and staining on edges. Edges and pages lightly toned. Endpapers lightly discolored. Pages 420 - 421 stained from newspaper clippings laid in. Still clean and tight. Dj is lig... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
QUARRY
NY: Delacorte Press, 1992. 216 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Green cloth backed, blue paper covered boards. Heel slightly bumped, else near fine in like dj. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.95
QUART OF OYSTERS
And Other Bon Mots of Bon Homme Richard. New York, NY: Privately printed, 1972. Numerous monocolor illustrations. 55 pp. Hardcover. 16mo size. Beige paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Book is in excellent condition; undetectable bump to head. Dust jacket very delicate and has a closed tear to rear hinge. Near fine/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
QUART OF OYSTERS
And Other Bon Mots of Bon Homme Richard. New York, NY: Privately printed, 1972. Numerous monocolor illustrations. 55 pp. Hardcover. 16mo size. Beige paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Book is in excellent condition; undetectable bump to head. Dust jacket very delicate and has a closed tear to rear hinge. Near fine/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
QUART OF OYSTERS
And Other Bon Mots of Bon Homme Richard. New York, NY: Privately printed, 1972. Numerous monocolor illustrations. 55 pp. Hardcover. 16mo size. Beige paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Book is in excellent condition; undetectable bump to head. Dust jacket very delicate. Near fine/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
A QUART OF OYSTERS
AND OTHER BON MOTS OF BON HOMME RICHARD. New York: Privately Printed, 1972. Morris, Charles V. First edition. Signed and inscribed by U Thant, UN Sec General 1961-1971. Numerous illustrations in red ink. 55 pp. Hardcover. 12mo size. Mustard cloth. Gilt lettering. Book in excellent condition, original boards, firm binding. Glassine cover somewhat shelf-worn. Lovingly kept and preserved. Very good+/Very good-. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00
A QUART OF OYSTERS
AND OTHER BON MOTS OF BON HOMME RICHARD. New York: Privately Published, 1972. Morris, Charles V. First edition. Signed by U Thant, UN Sec General 1961-1971. Numerous illustrations in red ink. 55 pp. Hardcover. 12mo size. Mustard cloth. Gilt lettering. Book in excellent condition, original boards, firm binding. Glassine cover somewhat shelf-worn. Lovingly kept and preserved. Very good+/Very good. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$120.00
QUARTERLY OF THE COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES, VOLUME 6, NUMBER 1
Golden, CO: Colorado School of Mines, 1911. 108 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Pale green paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly to moderately worn, heel more so. Spine lightly darkened. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Minor stain on fore-edge. Edges and pages lightly to moderately yellowed, edges more so with minor dampstain along bottom edge. Interior still tight and bright. Good+/No jacket issued. This issue an extension of the Dewey System of Classification app... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE
Vol. II, No. 1, Fall 1944. New Haven, CT: Np, 1945. 82 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Pale green paper wrappers. Extremities including pressure points lightly to moderately bumped, rubbed and chipped, pressure points more so. Spine and perimeter of wraps moderately darkened. Front wrap cleanly detached from spine. Wraps, edges and pages lightly toned with faint, very light scattered staining. Interior still clean and tight. Good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY, THE
Volume 2, Numbers 1-4. New York: MHQ, Inc, 1989-1990. 4 vols. Numerous photographs and illustrations. 128 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Illustrative on navy blue paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Vol. I scratched to rear board, corners bumped, else clean, bright & tight. Other volumes in like condition, Vol. III bumped to front board at fore edge with a minor gouge. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$36.00
QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY, THE
Volume 3, Numbers 1-4. New York: MHQ, Inc, 1990-1991. 4 vols. Numerous photographs and illustrations. 112 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Illustrative on burgundy paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Bumped at corners and/of head/heel of spines, Vol. II slightly soiled to rear board, Vol. III scratched to front board, else clean, bright & tight. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$36.00
QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY, THE
Volume 5, Numbers 1-4. New York: MHQ, Inc, 1992-1993. 4 vols. Numerous photographs and illustrations. 112 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Illustrative on light gray paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Bumped to head/heel of spines, Vols. I & IV slightly soiled to front board, else clean, bright & tight. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$36.00
QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY, THE
Volume 7, Numbers 1-4. New York: MHQ, Inc, 1994-1995. 4 vols. Numerous photographs and illustrations. Hardcover. 4to size. Illustrative on red paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Vol. I has small discoloration to front board; Vol. II bumped at corners, small gouge to spine; else clean, tight & bright. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$36.00
QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY, THE
Volume 8, Numbers 1-4. New York: MHQ, Inc, 1995-1996. 4 vols. Numerous photographs and illustrations. 112 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Illustrative on olive paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Vols. II & IV bumped to corners, else clean, bright & tight Very good+/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$36.00
QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY, THE
Volume 9, Numbers 1-4. New York: MHQ, Inc, 1996-1997. 4 vols. Numerous photographs and illustrations. 112 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Illustrative on gray paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Corners bumped; Vol. II bumped at head of spine; else clean, bright & tight. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$36.00
QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY, THE
Volume 10, Numbers 1-4. New York: MHQ, Inc, 1997-1998. 4 vols. Numerous photographs and illustrations. 112 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Illustrative on blue paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Bottom corners slightly rubbed; Vol. I very slightly soiled to boards; Vol. IV has extremely small gouge to bottom or rear board; else clean, bright & tight. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$36.00
QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY, THE
Volume 11, Numbers 1-4. New York: MHQ, Inc, 1998-1999. 4 vols. Numerous photographs and illustrations. 112 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Illustrative on brown paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Corners very slightly rubbed; Vol. I bumped to heel; else clean, bright & tight. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$36.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (9)
With photos (1)

