Titles starting with Q from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 23
THE QUAILS. Signed by the author
New York: Macmillan Company, 1949 xvi, 123 pages of text. Hardcover binding bumped and rubbed at the corners, with moderate sunning of the spine. No dustjacket. Illustrated by seven color plates by Francis Lee Jaques. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "To my good friend...enthusiastic quail hunter, classy songster, and entertainer extraordinary (signed) Selden Spaulding 12-19-'62" after which is a small crude sketch of a quail by the author.. Signed. First Edition. Hardc... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
QUALITATIVE CHEMICAL ANALYSIS. A Guide in the Practical Study of Chemistry, and in the Work of Analysis
Ann Arbor, MI: No publisher listed, 1874. 259 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding is heavily sunned on spine, and quite rubbed and worn but remains intact. Moderate rippling to spine cloth at lower corner. Handwritten institutional bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, with no other library markings present. Numerous pages are affected by sometimes heavy, scattered staining and rippling, with a few instances where the text lacks a letter or letters. This book was evidently used in the lab,... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
THE QUARTO COPY FOR THE FIRST FOLIO OF SHAKESPEARE
Dublin, Ireland: Dublin University Press Ltd., 1971. [x], 306 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition, except for a small bump to the top edge and very minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on the spine, with one small stain on the spine; protected in archival mylar. A USA distributor label is affixed to the bottom of the half title page, and a review copy slip affixed to the facing blank page. First edition. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shake... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
QUEEN CALAFIA'S LAND. An Historical Sketch of California
San Francisco, CA: The Grabhorn Press, 1940 108 pages. 325 copies printed in June of 1940. Hardcover; leather spine is rubbed at extremities; several small areas "skinned." Illustrated cloth boards are slightly shelfworn, showing through at corners. Pastedowns and endpapers are slightly browned. Dustjacket is worn, chipped and soiled; loss to corners and spine extremities; protected in archival mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition/Fair condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
THE QUEEN'S GOLD
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1956 222 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips to extremities, and minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by Harold Munson.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
QUELUZ. The Palace and Gardens
London, UK: Scala Books, 1997 128 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Navy blue hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with full color and historic photographs, engravings, and oil paintings.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE QUENES MAIESTIES PASSAGE THROUGH THE CITIE OF LONDON TO WESTMINSTER THE DAY BEFORE HER CORONACION
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1960 64 pages of text. Decorative hardcover cloth binding, with minimal shelfwear. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with slight soiling; protected in archival mylar. With an introduction by Sir John Neale. A facsimile of the 1558 publication, including a large fold-out plan of the city. Queen Elizabeth I. Queen Majesty's Passage Through the City of London.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
QUEST FOR LEADERSHIP. The Arthur J. Schmitt Story
Chicago, IL: Cathedral Publishing Company, 1976 159 pages of text. Blue hardcover binding. Illustrated with historic black & white photographs. Business.. First Edition. Hardcover. New condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A QUESTION OF IDENTITY and Other Poems. Signed by Michael Braude
New York: Lieber-Atherton, 1976. 80 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed by author in ink on the front endpaper with no further inscription. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE QUESTION OF BEING
New York: Twayne Publishers Inc., 1958 109 pages of text. Hardcover binding is moderately rubbed at the extremities. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. A side by side translation (German text facing English text); translated with an introduction by William Kluback and Jean T. Wilde.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.95
QUICKSILVER
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1942. [x], 620 pages of text. Original hardcover binding is slightly soiled and rubbed, with minor skewing of the spine. The inner hinges are slightly weakened. A few dozen pages have minor staining or soiling, mainly to the margins, but also on the closed page edges. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on the front endpaper. Stated: First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
QUIET LIGHT
New York, NY: Bulfinch Press, 1990. [vi], 121 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition with a thin and minor strip of sunning to the top edge. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 51 duotone photographs. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition, 2nd printing.. First edition, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
QUINTEN MASSYS. Met Drie en Vijftig Afbeeldingen
Amsterdam: H. J. W. Becht, 1940 60 pages of text. Stiff paperback binding with affixed printed dustjacket. Moderate shelfwear to binding, and a few small stains on wrappers, which are overall slightly soiled. Illustrated with dozens of black & white facsimiles of paintings. No date listed; circa 1940.. First Edition. Paperback. Good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
QUOTATIONS FROM CHAIRMAN BILL. The Best of Wm. F. Buckley Jr. With a bookplate signed by the author
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1970 [viii], 306 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with several small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed the the author on a bookplate which has been affixed to the front endpaper "To Stuart Bradley [signed] Wm. F. Buckley." Minor smudging and rippling to paper from adhesive.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Quand les cathedrales etaient blanches. Voyage au pays des timides. Signed and inscribed by le Corbusier to American designer Walter Dorwin Teague
Paris: Librarie Plon, 1937. [ii] front printed wrapper, [x], 325 pages, [i] blank, [ii] rear printed wrapper. Half white leather binding, with dove gray cloth covered boards. Bound with original printed wrappers; text and wrappers moderately toned and brittle. Several pages with small chips to edges; some have been repaired archivally. Inscribed by Corbusier (1887-1965) in the year of publication, to the American industrial designer Walter Teague (1883-1960) "Quand les cathedrals etaient blanches, Ford... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Quebek, de Hoofdstand van Kanada; aan de Rivier van St. Laurens: door de Engelschen belegero en by Verdrag benagtig'd, in't jaar 1759. [Map]
Amsterdam, 1759 Maps; matted; 12 7/8" x 16 7/8"; index to letters identifying map locations; inset of 'de Rivier boren Quebek.. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Queen Charlotte's Islands
London: Alexander Hogg, 1790 Maps; South Pacific ocean; 8 1/2" x 13 1/4" engraved folded map; from Voyages by English explorer Captain James Cook 1728-79.. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Queen Victoria: A Personal History
New York, NY: Da Capo Press, 2001. xviii, 557 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear, and a few tiny stains to the closed page edges. Illustrated by numerous black & white photographs and reproductions. Text is clean and unmarked. First paperback edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Queen's husband, The
New York: Charles Scribner, 1928 American drama; 190p.; 19.8cm; maroon cloth slightly rubbed; glue residue front flyleaf; d/w; script.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Queer Kids: The Challenges and Promise for Lesbian, Gay, and Bisexual Youth
Binghamton, NY: Harrington Park Press, 1998. xviii, 355 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Less than 50 pages contain highlighting and have red or yellow sticky tabs affixed to the page edge. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (1)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (4)
With photos (2)

