Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Q from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

 
Quadruple Hybrids in the F1 Generation from Oenothera nutans and Eonothera Pycnocarpa with the F2 Generations and the Back and Inter-Crosses
Atkinson, Geo. F
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1917 Cover has the stamps of "W T. Bovie" a physicist and one of the earliest biophysicists, and the Harvard Biophysical Library, as well as several pen marks. This is an offprint from Genetics, Volume 2: pages 213-259, complete in the original grey wrappers from May 1917. Laid in is a tag "Compliments of Geo. F. Atkinson". Complete title: Quadruple Hybrids in the F1 Generation from Oenothera nutans and Eonothera Pycnocarpa with the F... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Quaker international Work in Europe Since 1914
Hall, Willis H
Savoie: Imprimeries Reunies De Chambery, 1938 Plain paper wrappers, plain spine panel. I believe this was a work submitted for completion of a thesis in the Universite de Geneve, for a doctor of political sciences program. It was printed in France, and is written in English with extensive footnoting. 310 pages.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Qualcuno volò sul nido del Cuculo
Kesey, Ken
Club Italiano Dei Lettori, 1980 Italian version of "One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest" with photograph of a (very young) Jack Nicholson on the front cover. Statement in rear indicates this book was published in 1980 in Rizzoli's publishing plant in Milan. Minor wear, nice copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Quality Living in the Semicircle of Life
Gefter, William
Danbury, CT, U.S.A.: Rutledge Books, Incorporated, 2001 A nice clean copy with minor rubbing to dj, and small ding to base of front board at gutter. SIGNED by Gefter on the title page.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$19.00

 
Quality Control in Action: Tools, Technique, and Administrative Guides (Management Report No. 9)
American Management Association
New York: American Management Association, 1958 A nice clean copy in the original blue paper wrappers.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Quantitative X-Ray Spectrometry
Jenkins, Ron
New York and Basel: Marcel Dekker Incorporated, 1981 A sound working copy. The outer hinge is torn near the spine top 2 inches. Internal hinges are fine. Minor wear/rubbing to the binding otherwise. Clean and bright internally. From a smoking environment.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Quantitative X-Ray Spectrometry
Jenkins, Ron
New York and Basel: Marcel Dekker Incorporated, 1981 A sound working copy. Reglued at title page. Spine labeling faded. Corner tips bumped. Still a sound working/reference copy. Previous owner smoked.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Quantum Theory of Particles and Fields Volume I - Introductory Theory of Particles WITH Classical Theory of Particles and Fields: Volume II - Advanced Theory
Ruei, K. H
Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China: University Press, 1971 Both volumes bumped at base of spine and tips of corners, mild soiling. Volume 1 also bumped on bottom board edge. Internally clean. Unlike many books issued in Taipei, these volumes have regular paper rather than the thin paper sometimes seen. Although the titles are somewhat different, I believe these were meant to be part of the same series, and am offering them together. Complete title: Quantum Theory of Particles and Fields Volume I - Introdu... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$79.00

 
The Quantum Theory
Reiche, Fritz
London: Methuen & Co, Ltd, 1922 Solid copy with fading to spine panel and wear to gold decoration on front boards. Signature of Ann B. Hepburn, later wife of Norman Hilberry (of Argonne National Laboratory). Otherwise clean internally.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Quantum Chaos : Between Order and Disorder
Casati, Giulio (editor); Chirikov, Boris (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1995 A crisp clean unread copy with minor wear to the dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Quantum Electronics and Coherent Light [ Elettronica Quantistica e Luce Coerente ]
Miles, P. A. (editor)
New york and London: Academic Press, 1964 Ex-institutional library copy from American Science & Engineering Inc. (a few stamps and pocket in rear, shelfwear, spine label, otherwise little use). The Proceedings of the International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi", conducted at Varenna on Lake Como from August 19 to August 31 1963. Many articles on masers, lasers, and related subjects, including an article by N. Bloembergen on Nonlinear Optics. Bloembergen was, with Schawlow and Siegbahn, th... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$44.00

 
Quantum Field Theory and Statistical Mechanics Expositions Constructive quantum Field Theory Selected Papers (2 Volumes)
Jaffe, Arthur and James Glimm
Boston, Basel, Stuttgart: Birkhauser, 1985 BOTH Volumes. Minor wear and a few shallow scratches to djs. Volume 2 removed from shrinkwrap to check condition. Volume 1 contains 20 years of papers representing developments in the field over the years. Volume 2 represents major breakthrough papers and is intended as a strong reference volume. The authors are major contributors and some might say the founders of Constructive Quantum Field Theory. Complete title: Quantum Field Theory and Statistical Mechanic... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
The Quantum Physics of Solids I
Shockley, William
New York: Bell Telephone Laboratories, 1939 Bell Telephone System Technical Publications, Mathematical Physics Monograph B-1184. Originally printed in The Bell System Technical Journal, Vol. XVIII, October 1939, pp. 645-723, this is the first separate edition, first state (yes there were later issues of this edition). 79 pages, 35 figs. Original blue printed paper wrappers, 3 hole punched at spine as issued. Minor soiling to wrappers and browning to the edges. Previous owners name (W. A. Andrews) inked o... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Quantum Mechanics SECOND EDITION
Mandl, F
London: Butterworths, 1957 Original green cloth binding, solid. Previous owners name on front flyleaf, otherwise clean internally.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$19.00

 
The Quantum Physics of Solids I
Shockley, William
New York: Bell Telephone Laboratories, 1939 Bell Telephone System Technical Publications, Mathematical Physics Monograph B-1184. Originally printed in The Bell System Technical Journal, Vol. XVIII, October 1939, pp. 645-723, this is the first separate edition, later printing with white wrappers instead of blue, and different paper quality (thicker lower clay content). The figure 1 is also printed on plain paper rather than glossy paper. 79 pages, 35 figs. Original blue printed paper wrappers, 3 hole punc... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Quantum Mechanics: [an Introduction]
Taylor, John Gerald
New York: American Elsevier Pub Co, 1970 A sound reading copy. Minor browning to the edges of the dj with a few small closed tears. Clean internally, binding sound.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Quantum Mechanics with Applications
Beard, David B. With George B. Beard
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc, 1970 A sound working copy. Old price sticker on front cover, touch of wear at extremities, spot inside of dj. Binding sound, clean internally. From a smoking environment.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Quantum Mechanics
Condon, Edward U and Philip M. Morse
New York and London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1929 xiii,[1],250 pages. Publisher's cloth. A well worn copy, owned previously by physicist J. K. Knipp (his signature and address penned on first few pages). Occasional pencilled notation in the text. A decent working copy.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
Quantum Mechanical Tunnelling in Biological Systems
Devault, Don
cambridge, london, New York, New Rochelle, ...: Cambridge University Press, 1984 xii,207 pages. Publisher's cloth. Dj and book bright and clean with minor rubbing to the dj. First printing of the second edition. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$195.00

 
Quantum Theory of Molecules and Solids
Slater, John Clarke
New York, St. Louis, ...: McGraw-Hilll Book Company, 1974 xvii,[3],583 pages. Publisher's boards. Shelf leaned, otherwise a clean sound copy.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (1)