Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Q from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (titles starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

 
The Quartets of Beethoven
Mason, Daniel Gregory
New York:: Oxford University Press,. 1947.. Octavo. Dark red cloth. 294 pp. With musical examples. Binding slightly worn; corners bumped. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
Quartett [Subtitle]: c moll fur 2 Violinen, Viola und Violoncello... Partitur. Musical manuscript signed and dated 1920-21, most probably autograph
KARTHAUS, Werner 1901-1971
Quartett [Subtitle]: c moll fur 2 Violinen, Viola und Violoncello... Partitur. Musical manuscript signed and dated 1920-21, most probably autograph
Complete. Folio. Unbound. 1f. (title), 96 pp. (slightly browned and soiled; tears to title-leaf). In very good condition overall. According to dates found within the score, this quartet was composed from June 20, 1920 to February 15, 1921. . We have not located any published editions of the work. Karthaus was both a musicologist and a composer. He wrote a number of critical works including Das Ereignis Beethoven im Spiegel der Zeiten, 1968; Aus der Werkstaat der Musik, 1955; and Das System der Musik, 1962. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
Quartett B Dur (aus dem Nachlass) [Subtitle]: für Zwei Violinen, Viola u. Violoncelle... Op. 168. [Set of parts]
SCHUBERT, Franz 1797-1828
Quartett B Dur (aus dem Nachlass) [Subtitle]: für Zwei Violinen, Viola u. Violoncelle... Op. 168. [Set of parts]
Wien:: C.A. Spina [PN] 17,707,. 1863.. Folio. Stiff wrappers with small green paper label titled in manuscript to upper inner margin. 14; 11; 10; 10 pp. Engraved. Small circular ownership handstamp to upper outer margin of first leaf to each part. Wrappers worn; splitting at spine. Minor to moderate foxing throughout; first leaf of first violin part trimmed with paper reinforcement to lower margin; green paper tape to spines of remaining parts. . First Edition. Deutsch 112. Hirsch IV, 645. Hoboken... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$385.00

 
Quartett (in B dur No. 3) für 2 Violinen, Bratsche und Violoncell... Op. 67. Partitur
BRAHMS, Johannes 1833-1897
Quartett (in B dur No. 3) für 2 Violinen, Bratsche und Violoncell... Op. 67. Partitur
Berlin:: N. Simrock [PN 7892] ,. 1876.. Octavo. Unbound. [1] (title), 2-39 pp. Lithographed. . First Edition, later issue. Hofmann p. 145. McCorkle p. 287. "In the last String Quartet (no.3 in B, op.67) Brahms's writing for the medium becomes especially transparent. Formal and thematic structures are correspondingly lucid, and often innovative. In the first movement, the sonata exposition is articulated not only by conventional harmonic and melodic procedures but also by metrical ones. Th... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Quartett No. 2 Amoll [Subtitle]: för 2 Violiner, Altviol och Violoncell... Partitur
BERWALD, Franz 1796-1868
Quartett No. 2 Amoll [Subtitle]: för 2 Violiner, Altviol och Violoncell... Partitur
Stockholm:: Elkan & Schildknecht [PN] E. & S. 2133 ,. [ca. 1903].. Large octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. [1] (title), [2] (blank), 3-33 pp. Slightly worn and browned; reinforced at spine. . Berwald was considered "the most original Scandinavian symphonist before Sibelius." Robert Layton in Grove online ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Quartette in g für Klavier, Violine, Viola and Violoncello KV 478 [Subtitle]: Faksimile nach dem Autograph im Museum der Chopin-Gesellschaft Warschau mit einer Einführung von Fay Ferguson
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
Salzburg:: Towarzystwo imienia Fryderyka Chopina Warszawa und Internationale Stifung Mozarteum Salzburg,. 1991.. Oblong folio. Original publisher's boards. 14 pp. textual commentary, 20 pp. autograph manuscript facsimile. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Quartetten für 2 Violinen, Bratsche und Bass... in Partitur. No. 1 [II-VI]
MENDELSSOHN, Felix 1809-1847
Quartetten für 2 Violinen, Bratsche und Bass... in Partitur. No. 1 [II-VI]
Leipzig:: Breitkopf & Härtel [PNs 6429, 2543, 6371, 6372, 6373, 8300],. [ca. 1850, 1841, 1840, 1840, 1840, 1851].. I (Op. 13) 1f. (title), 47, [i] (blank) pp. First Edition, later issue. Bodleian Cat. III, 609. Krause 178. II (Op. 12) 1f. (title), 39, [i] (blank) pp. First Edition, Hoboken 10, 131. Krause 176. III (Op. 44 no. 1) 1f. (title), 44 pp. Engraved. Not in Hoboken, Krause or Bodleian Cat. IV (Op. 44 no. 2) 1f. (title), 48 pp. First Edition. Hobo... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
Quatuor pour deux Violons, Viola et Violoncelle... Oeuv. 13 [Subtitle]: [Parts]
MENDELSSOHN-BARTHOLDY, Felix 1809-1847
Quatuor pour deux Violons, Viola et Violoncelle... Oeuv. 13 [Subtitle]: [Parts]
Leipsic:: Breitkopf & Härtel [PN 4980],. [1830].. Folio. Unbound and untrimmed, as issued. 13; 9; 10; 8 pp. Engraved. Edges slightly soiled and dusty. In very good condition overall. . First Edition. Mueller-Reuter I p. 131. Not in Krause. Hoboken 10, 132. "One of the most gifted and versatile prodigies, Mendelssohn stood at the forefront of German music during the 1830s and 40s, as conductor, pianist, organist and, above all, composer. His musical style, fully developed before he wa... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Quatuor pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle [Subtitle]: composé et dedié à Son Altesse Monseigneur le Prince Nicolas de Galitzin Lieutenant Colonel de la Garde de Sa Majesté Impériale de toutes les Russies par Louis v. Beethoven Oeuvre 127. [Set of parts]
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827
Quatuor pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle [Subtitle]: composé et dedié à Son Altesse Monseigneur le Prince Nicolas de Galitzin Lieutenant Colonel de la Garde de Sa Majesté Impériale de toutes les Russies par Louis v. Beethoven Oeuvre 127. [Set of parts]
Mayence:: fils de B. Schott [PN] 2351,. [1826].. Folio. Sewn. Preserved in a custom-made russett cloth clamshell box with printed paper label to spine. 1f. (title, verso blank), [1] (blank), 2-13; [1] (title), 2-12; [1] (title), 2-11, [i] (blank); [1] (title), 2-11, [i] (blank) pp. Engraved. Slightly foxed; overpaste to imprint to first volume partially removed. A very good, wide-margined copy overall. . First Edition, first issue. Kinsky-Halm p. 385. Dorfmüller-Weinhold p. 232. Hirsch IV, 39... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$3,200.00

 
Quatuor pour Deux Violons, Viola et Violoncelle [Subtitle]: composé et dédié à son Altesse le Prince regnant de Lobkowitz Duc de Raudnitz... Oeuv. 74. [Parts]
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827
Quatuor pour Deux Violons, Viola et Violoncelle [Subtitle]: composé et dédié à son Altesse le Prince regnant de Lobkowitz Duc de Raudnitz... Oeuv. 74. [Parts]
Leipsic:: Breitkopf & Härtel [PN 1609],. [November 1810].. Folio. Sewn. 1f. (title), 3-11 pp.; 7 pp.; 7 pp.; 7 pp. Engraved. Slightly worn and soiled, primarily at edges; title guarded at inner margin with plain paper; light green ink staining to title and final leaf of violoncello part. Quite a good, crisp copy overall. . First German Edition. Rare. Kinsky-Halm p. 198. Dorfmuller p. 220. Munich catalogue 102. CPM Vol. 4 p. 248. Hirsch IV, 320. Hoboken 2, 333. Published just two months af... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,350.00

 
Quatuor No. IV; pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle [Subtitle]: composé et dedié A Son Altesse Le Prince Regnant de Lobkowitz... Oeuv. 12. [Parts]
ROMBERG, Bernard Heinrich 1767-1841
Quatuor No. IV; pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle [Subtitle]: composé et dedié A  Son Altesse Le Prince Regnant de Lobkowitz... Oeuv. 12. [Parts]
Leipzig:: A. Kühnel [PN 594] ,. [1807-08].. Folio. Disbound. [1] (title within decorative oval border), 2-9; 8; 8; 8 pp. Engraved. Contemporary signature to foot of title. Slightly worn and soiled; lightly foxed; several performance markings in pencil. . Probable First Edition. RISM R2397. "Romberg's instrumental works remained popular throughout the 19th century and are still used for teaching purposes. Stylistically, they reflect the influences of Mozart and Viotti, altho... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Quenes Maiesties Passage through the Citie of London to Westminster the Day before her Coronacion. [Subtitle]: Introduction by Sir John Neale
OSBORN, James M, ed
New Haven:: Yale University Press,. 1960.. Octavo. Original publisher's boards. 64 pp., including facsimile. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6.00

 
Quintett fur Pianoforte, zwei Violinen, Bratsche und Violoncell... Op. 81. [Score and parts]
DVORAK, Antonin 1841-1904
Quintett fur Pianoforte, zwei Violinen, Bratsche und Violoncell... Op. 81. [Score and parts]
Berlin: N. Simrock [PN 8859] [1888]. Folio. Loose in contemporary paper wrappers (worn), with Leipzig music seller's label and ticket to upper. 59; 12; 12; 12; 12 pp. (slightly worn; soiled; thumbed at corners). Occasional pencilling. First Edition, later issue (the 2nd violin part, slightly larger in format, possibly from an earlier issue). Burghauser 155. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Quintetto Pour 2 Violons, 2 Altos et Violoncelle [Subtitle]: composé et dédié à Monsieur le Comte Maurice de Fries... Oeuv. 29. [Set of parts]
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827
Quintetto Pour 2 Violons, 2 Altos et Violoncelle [Subtitle]: composé et dédié à Monsieur le Comte Maurice de Fries... Oeuv. 29. [Set of parts]
Leipsic:: Breitkopf & Härtel [PN 94],. [December 1802].. Folio. Unbound, as issued. Preserved in a modern full dark green cloth folder with black leather label gilt to spine. [1] (title), 2-13; 9; 8; 8; 8 pp. Engraved. Early signature to title. Slightly browned throughout; repairs to spine of first violin part with slight paper loss. . First Edition. Rare. Kinsky-Halm, p. 71. Hirsch IV, 267. Dorfmüller-Weinhold, p. 211. Hoboken 2, 153. "Between the Op. 18 Quartets and ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$4,600.00

 
Quintett für 2 Violinen, 2 Bratschen und Violonzell... Op. 104. [Parts]
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van 1770-1827
Quintett für 2 Violinen, 2 Bratschen und Violonzell... Op. 104. [Parts]
Wien:: Artaria und Comp. [PN] 2573 ,. [ca. 1820].. Folio. Violin I: [1] (title), 2-11 pp. Violin II: 9 pp. Viola I: 7 pp. Viola II: 7 pp. Violoncello: 7 pp. (in copy) With handstamp "Milano Presso Giovanni Ricordi" to foot of title, price in manuscript. Lacking violoncello part, supplied here in reduced colour copy. . First Edition, later printing, with "Bratschen" and "Op. 104" in title. Kinsky-Halm p. 287. Hoboken 2, 430. Beeth... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With photos (12)