Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Q from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

 
The Quality of Hurt: The Autobiography of Chester Himes Volume I
HIMES, Chester
The Quality of Hurt: The Autobiography of Chester Himes Volume I
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Quality of Life Report (Signed First Edition)
DAUM, Meghan
The Quality of Life Report (Signed First Edition)
New York: Viking, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A well received novel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Daum on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Quandra Loka (The Invisible Space of Conscious Light) 52 Views
SAMRAJ, Adi Da
Quandra Loka (The Invisible Space of Conscious Light) 52 Views
West Hollywood, CA: Louis Stern Fine Arts, 2003. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran April 8 through May 10, 2003. Essay by Donald Kuspit. Includes 52 sepia toned multiple exposure images. A close to near fine copy in wrappers with a small tear to the top of the front panel but otherwise a clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Quantity Theory of Insanity: Together with Five Supporting Propositions
SELF, Will
The Quantity Theory of Insanity: Together with Five Supporting Propositions
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. A collection of six short stories from this terrific British writer. A tight very near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Quarantine (Uncorrected Proof)
CRACE, Jim
Quarantine (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected Proof. His Whitebread winning novel which was also shortlisted for the Booker Prize. A fine unread copy in blue printed wrappers. Note to be confused with the much more common ARC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Quarantine (Advance Reading Copy)
CRACE, Jim
Quarantine (Advance Reading Copy)
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. His Whitebread winning novel which was also shortlisted for the Booker Prize. A fine unread copy in illustrated French style wrappers in a near fine paper slipcase. Together with five Reader's Guides for the book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Quarantine (Advance Reading Copy)
CRACE, Jim
Quarantine (Advance Reading Copy)
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. His Whitebread winning novel which was also shortlisted for the Booker Prize. A fine unread copy in illustrated French style wrappers lacking the slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Quarry
DUERRENMATT, Friedrich
The Quarry
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1962. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A novel translated by Eva H.Morreale. A clean and tight near fine copy in a close to near fine price clipped dust jacket with some very minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Quarry: A Collection In Lieu of Memoirs
KIRSTEIN, Lincoln
Quarry: A Collection In Lieu of Memoirs
Pasadena, CA: Twelvetrees Press, 1986. First edition. One of 3000 copies. A very fine copy in fine dust jacket. A beautiful production. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Queen of The Night (Signed Limited Edition)
OATES, Joyce Carol
Queen of The Night (Signed Limited Edition)
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 20 from a limited edition of 250 numbered copies. A slim story from this prolific author. A fine copy in paper covered boards with a cloth spine. Issued without a dust jacket. Signed by Oates on the half title page. An attractive edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Queen of The Damned (Signed First Edition)
RICE, Anne
The Queen of The Damned (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The third book in the popular "Vampire Chronicles." A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a scratch to the rear panel. Signed by Rice on the front free endpaper. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Queens
ALPERT, George
The Queens
New York: Da Capo Press, 1975. First edition. Softcover. A collection of black and white photographs of transvestites. A near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Queen's Twin and Other Tales
JEWETT, Sarah Orne
The Queen's Twin and Other Tales
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1899. Presumed later edition with no date on the title page. Decorative cloth binding with gilt borders and designs to the spine and front panel. A clean very near fine copy in boards. Attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Queen's Triangle
BERG, Stephen
The Queen's Triangle
West Branch, IA: Cummington Press, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Number 123 of only 300 copies. Includes a color illustration by William Kulik. A very near fine copy in paper covered boards with a black cloth spine. Lacking the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Queer
BURROUGHS, William S
Queer
New York: Viking , 1985. First edition. Hardcover. A later novel from the author of "Naked Lunch." A fine and tight copy in a very near fine price clipepd dust jacket with a small crease to the front flap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Quelques Pianos
CUTTS, Simon
Quelques Pianos
The Jargon Society, 1976. First edition. Small oblong softcover. A fine copy in stapled wrappers in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
Querschnitt
BISCHOF, Werner
Querschnitt
Zurich: Arche, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Text in English, French and German with writings by Manuel Gasser, Henri Cartier-Bresson and John G. Morris. Includes 48 black and white photographs. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket. A charming little book on this important photographer. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Quest for Self-Expression. Painting in Moscow and Leningrad 1965-1990
ROBERTS, Norma (editor)
The Quest for Self-Expression. Painting in Moscow and Leningrad 1965-1990
Columbus, OH & Seattle, WA: Columbus Museum of Art & University of Washington Press, 1990. First edition. Softcover. Introduction by John E. Bowlt and essay by Elena Kornetchuk. Includes numerous illustrations in black and white and many in color. A near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Questioning The Millennium: A Rationalist's Guide to a Precisely Arbitrary Countdown (Signed First Edition)
GOULD, Stephen Jay
Questioning The Millennium: A Rationalist's Guide to a Precisely Arbitrary Countdown (Signed First Edition)
New York: Harmony Books, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. A fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Gould on the half title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Question of Max
CROSS, Amanda
The Question of Max
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. A mystery that features her English professor and part time sleuth Kate Fansler. A fine copy with a bright red top stain in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (9)
With photos (33)