Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Q from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

 
Qoheleth: Tirgum u-Pirush hadash/ Qohelet: The Record of the Lecture Given By the Son of David Who Was King in Jerusalem. A new and original translation of the Book of Ecclesiastes.
Aaronson, Lionel
Berlin Trowitsch & Son 1924 g 4to. 100pp. Black cloth with gold lettering to cover. "Vanity of Vanities, sayeth the Lecturer, Vanity of Vanities, all is Vanity." One of the 24 books of the Hebrew Bible, this work is ascribed to King Salomon. It consists of personal matter with reflections on the meaning of life and the best way of life. The work emphatically proclaims all the actions of man to be inherently "futile" and/or "meaningless," as the lives of both wise and foolish men end in death. While the... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Quaderno N. 48. Problemi Attuali di Scienza e di Cultura : Atti del Convegno Internazionale di Studi Etiopici (Roma 2-4 aprile 1959) [FROM THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF WOLF LESLAU]
Academia Nazionale dei Lincei
Quaderno N. 48. Problemi Attuali di Scienza e di Cultura : Atti del Convegno Internazionale di Studi Etiopici (Roma 2-4 aprile 1959) [FROM THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF WOLF LESLAU]
Roma Academia Nazionale dei Lincei 1960 First edition vg Quarto. 464, 22pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Wolf Leslau's ex-libris on inside of front board. Scarce work compiling the latest studies and research work on Ethiopia, and read at the First International Conference of Ethiopian studies, which was held in Rome (1959). This work is profusely illustrated with 1 folding map, 12 full-page b/w photographic reproductions of views and documents, and numerous b/w in-text photographic reproduction... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Quaderno N. 191. Problemi Attuali di Scienza e di Cultura : IV Congresso Internazionale di Studi Etiopici (Roma 10-15 aprile 1972) Tomo I. (Sezione Storica); Tomo II. (Sezione Linguistica). 2 Vols. bound in one. [FROM THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF WOLF LESLAU]
Academia Nazionale dei Lincei
Quaderno N. 191. Problemi Attuali di Scienza e di Cultura : IV Congresso Internazionale di Studi Etiopici (Roma 10-15 aprile 1972) Tomo I. (Sezione Storica); Tomo II. (Sezione Linguistica). 2 Vols. bound in one. [FROM THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF WOLF LESLAU]
Roma Academia Nazionale dei Lincei 1974 First edition vg Two volumes bound in one. Quarto. 822, 281, [7]pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Wolf Leslau's ex-libris on inside of front board. Official programme laid in. Original wraps bound in. Scarce work compiling the latest studies and research work on Ethiopia, and read at the Fourth International Conference of Ethiopian studies, which was held in Rome (1972). This work is profusely illustrated with numerous folding maps and charts, and full-page... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Quadrains Historiques de la Bible. Tant du Vieil que du Nouveau Testament; Quadrains Historiques du Nouveau Testament. 2 Vols. in one (Complete). [RARE]
Paradin, Claude (?); Bernard Salomon (Illustrator)
Paris Jean Foucher 1558 vg 32mo. Unpaginated. Full green calf with gold lettering and borders on spine, and gold borders on covers. All edges gilt. Dentelles. Marbled endpapers. Printer's device on first title-page and woodcut vignette depicting Jesus Christ on second title-page. Decorative initial. Extremely rare work as both OCLC and BibliothËque Nationale de France do not mention it. The only information we have comes from the "Manuel du Libraire et de l'Amateur de Livres" (pp. 995-996), which indicat... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,750.00

 
The Quadrupeds of North America [COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES]
Audubon, John James; John Bachman
The Quadrupeds of North America [COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES]
New York V. G. Audubon (Self published) 1849 - 1854 First edition vg Quarto. Vol. I: viii,383pp. Vol. II: 334pp. Vol. III: v,348pp. Bound in original, elaborately blind-embossed brown morocco with gold lettering on spine. Beveled edges. Raised bands. All gilt edges. Marbled endpapers. Lavishly illustrated three volume set of the famous work by French-American ornithologist, naturalist and painter, John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). Audubon catalogued, described, and painted wildlife in a manner far superior... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$11,500.00

 
Quaestiones Mosaicae
Priaulx, Osmond de Beauvoir
Quaestiones Mosaicae
London John Bohn 1842 First edition vg 8vo. vi, 496 pp. 3/4 brown morcco w/marbled boards and endpapers. Fine copy with rubbing to spine and foxing to pages. The book of Genesis compared with the remains of anicent religions. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Quantos Judeus Estiveram No Brasil HolandÍs e Outros Ensaios
Wolff, Egon and Frieda Wolff
Rio de Janeiro Egon Wolff e Frieda Wolff 1991 First edition vg 8vo. 131 pp. Original paper wraps. Intriguing work listing Jews from Dutch Brazil. Text is in Portuguese. By the influential and groundbreaking scholars of Brazilian Jewry, Egon and Frieda Wolff. Age wear and minor sunning to wraps, but book is in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Quantrill and the Border Wars
Connelley, William Elsey
Cedar Rapids, Iowa Torch Press 1910 First edition vg 8vo. 538 pp. Gilt decorated red buckram binding w/o dj. Corners lightly bumped. Spine sunned. Pages untrimmed, some leafs unopened. Frontis. Illustrated with b/w drawings and maps. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Quantum Theory of Solids
Peierls, R.E
Oxford At The Clarendon Press 1955 g 8vo. viii., 229pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Bottom edge some shelf wear. DJ slight chipping. B&W line drawings, diagrams, charts and formulas. A little writing in ink on back endpaper. Good+ condition ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Quartett; Olympia Sieger: 48 Spielkarten im Vierfarbendruck
n/a
Berlin NP 1936 vg 48-piece quartet card game listing the Olympic medal winners and results of the 1936 Winter & Summer Games. Cards illustrated with color reproductions of drawings of athletes competing (13 different images on 48 cards). Verso of cards with total number of medals won by each nation. Cards resting in original color illustrated box. Age wear, staining, creasing and minor closed tears on box. Remnants of small price sticker on box. Cards in near fine condition. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
Quarto de Despejo. Di·rio de Uma Favelada
Carolina Maria de Jesus
S„o Paulo Livraria F. Alves ND Sixth Edition g Large 8vo. 182 pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Brazilian sociology, culture and humanity. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of photographs. Some staining to wraps, signature in ink on front wrap. Slight sporadic staining throughout interior pages. Text in Portuguese. Overall good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Quatrains of Abu'l Ala
Rihani, Ameen F
New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1903 fair 8vo. xx,144pp. Gold decorated maroon cloth. Top edge gilt. Fore-and bottom page edges untrimmed. Spine sunned. Head and tail of spine, corners and parts of edges rubbed. Small bookplate on free front endpaper. Frontispiece. Gutter along rear endpaper split but firm. Quatrains selected from Abu'l Ala's "Loxum-ma-la Yalzam" and "Sact-Uz-Zind". Good- condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Quattro Opuscoli
Manno, Giuseppe (Barone)
CAGLIARI A. TIMON 1842 First edition g Small 4to. (4) + 136pp. Original illustrated wrappers. This book contains four important works of Baron Giuseppe MANNO, such as: Della Vita e delle Opere di Giuseppe Grassi. Cenni Storici; Saggio di Alcune Espressioni Figurate, e Maniere di Dire Vivaci. Della Barbara Latinita; Dei Disavvantaggi degli Scrittori; Quesiti sopra i Pubblici Ufficiali. Tearing, creasing and chipping on wraps. Bottom third of backstrip missing. Very slight foxing throughout . Pages partly un... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Queen Elizabeth and Her Times, a Series of Original Letters, Selected from the Inedited Private Correspondence of the Lord Treasurer Burghley, the Earl of Leicester, the Secretaries Walsingham and Smith, Sir Christopher Hatton, and Most of the Distinguished Persons of the Period. in Two Volumes
Wright, Thomas (editor)
London Henry Colburn 1838 First edition g Two octavo volumes. xlvii, 512 + xix, 527 pp. Original decorative brown boars with raised bands and gold lettering on spine. Vol. 1 illustrated with b/w steel engraved portrait of William Cecil, Lord Burghley protected by original tissue guard. Vol. 2 illustrated with a fold out, "Fac Simile of Pedigree, with Notes. &c. in the Hand Writing of Lord Burghley." Severe sunning to boards and spines. Stamp of Stanford Library on Frontis piece of vol. 1. Hinges of both v... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Queen Tiny's Little People
Wetmore, Claude (Text); Mildred L. Bailey and Theresa J. Jones (Illustrators)
New York The Macaulay Company 1914 First edition g Quarto. 105pp. Original green cloth with color pastedown on front cover. Illustrated titile-page. Scarce first edition of this exquisite children book taking us to the enchanted kingdom of Fairyland. It is profusely illustrated with numerous in-text and full-page color illustrations. Some age wear on binding with edges age-toned and slightly damp-stained. Spine age-toned. Minor chipping on tail of spine and lower corners. Offsetting on endpapers. Previous ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Quelques Illuminations du Tour de France de la LumiËre
Mazda
Paris Mazda vg 4to. Unpaginated. Blue decorated paper wraps. Additional blue gilt decorated wraps bound in. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Some foxing on title page. Book itself in very good condition. Organized by the Compagnie des Lampes Mazda which traveled through France and illuminated the major cathedrals, chateaux, and other national monuments. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Quer durch Abessinien; Meine zweite Reise zu den Falaschas
Faitlovitch, Jacques
Berlin Verlag von Poppelauer 1910 fair 8vo. 188pp. Illustrated wrappers. Chipping, creasing, scuffing and minor discoloration to wrappers. One-by two inch piece to right corner of front wrapper missing. Parts of spine loose but attached. Pages unopened. Frontispiece. An interesting account of the authors return to Abyssinia in 1908. Jacques Faitlovich (1881-1955) was an orientalist who studied the history and culture of the Jews of Ethiopia, in 1904 lived among them for 18 months, and devoted himself to i... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Quest for God: Studies in Prayer and Symbolism
Heschel, Abraham Joshua
New York Crossroad (1982) vg Lg. octavo. xiv,151pp. Original printed wraps. Contents: The Inner World. The Person and the World. Spontaneity is the Goal. Continuity is the Way. Symbolism. The Meaning of This Hour. Some scuffing and creasing on wraps. Interior in near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Question of Tibet and the Rule of Law
n/a
Geneva International Commission of Jurists 1959 g 8vo. 208 pp. Ivory paper wraps. Browning to cover and pages edges, as well as spine. Otherwise, in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A Question of Honor
Nordau, Max
Boston John W. Luce 1907 fair 8vo. 170pp. Decorated brown cloth. Head and tail of spine slightly chipped and rubbed. Wear to corners. Some staining and discoloration to binding. Fore-and bottom page edges untrimmed. Ex-libris of Joseph Rauch on inside of front board and signature of same on free front endpaper. Hinges starting. "A Tragedy of the Present Day. In Four Acts." Translated from the German by Mary J. Safford. Binding in fair, interior in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (16)
With photos (5)