Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Q from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

 
The Quadrangular Passion-flower
Thornton, Dr
The Quadrangular Passion-flower
London:: Dr. Thornton,. 1802.. Elephant folio aquatint, stipple and line, printed in color and finished by hand from Dr. Thornton's landmark work the "Temple of Flora". The spectacular open blooms of the passion flower are shown climbing a corinthian column, with a classical building in the right background. This is the 3rd State of the print, which is probably the most dramatic of the three, with additional stipple to the leaves, and the pronounced fluting at the base of the column. Henders... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00

 
The Quadrant and the Quill
Kenney, Cyril Ernest
London:: Metchim and Son,. 1947.. Limited edition. Hardcover. Lge 4to, limited to 600 copies. A book written in honor of Capt. Samuel Sturmy, an author of the "Mariner's Magazine", 1669. Many facsimile pages of early maritime & navigation tracts. Rubbed et edges, o/w good condition ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Quality Street, a Comedy in four acts
Barrie, J.M. (Hugh Thomson)
London:: Hodder and Stoughton,. 1915.. Hardcover. Very good. illustrated by Hugh Thomson. 4to, color frontis, (vi), 198pp. 18 color plates tipped onto tinted card with lettered and illustrated tissue guards by Hugh Thomson. Original blue cloth, with gilt pictorial decoration (ladies at tea table) on front cover and gilt title on spine. Spine head and foot slightly worn and spine somewhat dusty; rubbed at corners. Internally, endpapers are toned, pages toned at edges, and two owner signatures at ffep, one ti... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Quantum Mechanics: A Physical World Picture
Muller, Antal
Budapest:: Akademiai Kiado,. 1974.. First edition. Cloth. Very good. Pergamon; Small 4to, (International series of monographs in natural philosophy), 119pages.,Blue cloth binding gilt title on spine,covers little rubbed o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Quantum Mechanics of One- and Two-Electron Atoms
Bethe, Hans and Salpeter, Edwin
Berlin:: Academic Press Inc.,. 1957.. Fine in near fine dj. 8vo, 368pp, with 41 figures. Dark blue cloth covers with gilt title on spine. Original off white dj with title in dark blue on front cover and spine, with one small tear at top of spine. The front of the dj reads "This volume is designed to serve as a reference work on calculations pertaining to hydrogen-like and helium-like atoms and their comparison with experiments. It should prove of basic value to students who wish to learn "applied ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Quarles' Emblems
Quarles, Francis
New York:: N. Tibbals and Co... First American edition. Hardcover. Quarles was a seventeenth century English poet, whose Emblems was first published in 1635. Illustrated by Charles Bennett and W. Harry Rogers. Each full-page emblem design features an ornate decorative border framing a central illustration; the first emblem features a bizarre snake encircling a heart with an apple in its mouth. 8vo, b&w frontis, 321 pp, all edges gilt, b&w illus throughout. Brown cloth covers with black floral decora... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Que C'est Bon! ou Less Boissons Glacees: Robe De Mousseline, De Doeuillet. Print from the Gazette du Bon Ton
Brissaud, Pierre
Paris:. 1920.. Print. Lithograph print with pouchoir color, an intensive process that uses stencils to apply the vibrant color. 7 1/4 x 9 1/2". The "Gazette du Bon Ton" was a leading fashion magazine published from 1912 to 1925, the highlight of which were 10 colored plates in each issue. The magazine signed exclusive contracts with seven of Paris's top couture houses (Cheruit, Doeuillet, Doucet, Paquin, Poiret, Redfern, and Worth) so that the designers' fashions were shown onl... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Queen Anne Bouquet handkerchief extract
[China] Queen Anne Bouquet trade card
Queen Anne Bouquet advertising card ("a fragrant and lasting extract for the handkerchief") with an illustration of a Chinese woman holding a lantern, with the logo, price and manufacturing information printed at the top of the card. Not dated, ca. 18XX, 2 1/2 x 5 in. Colors bright and fresh; no text on verso, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Queen Versus Billy and Other Stories
Osbourne, Lloyd
Scribner's, NY 1900. 8vo, 309pp, Orig. green pictorial cloth, vgc. Inscribed by the author to Elizabeth Vanuxem Kennedy, with a flirtatious limerick and letter. Osbourne was Robert Louis Stevenson's step-son & collaborator. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Queen's Gambit and other Close Games
Pachman, Ludek
Pachman, Ludek. Queen's Gambit and other Close Games. Peter Nevill, London 1963, 1st English edition. 8vo, 383pp. Orig. black hardboard & printed dj slt. edgeworn o/w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Queensland Government Emigration Offices, London; Directions to be observed by Persons wanting Free or Assisted Passages to Queensland; and the Conditions on which the Passage, when granted, must be understood to be accepted
Queensland emigration broadside
Queensland Government Emigration Offices, London; Directions to be observed by Persons wanting Free or Assisted Passages to Queensland; and the Conditions on which the Passage, when granted, must be understood to be accepted
London:: Agent General for Queensland.. "The class of persons eligible are Domestic Servants, Farmers, Farm Laborers, Vine Dressers... The candidates most acceptable are young married couples without children, families with a large proportion of daughters over 14 years of age, and female domestic servants of good character". Folded poster of instructions on emigrating to Queensland, with the following subheads: Description of Persons Eligible; Application and Approval; Subsequent Proceedings; an... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Queensland Calling! Camera Studies by Capt. Frank Hurley. A Souvenir of Interesting Views & Scenes from All Parts of Queensland
Hurley, Frank
Queensland Calling!  Camera Studies by Capt. Frank Hurley.  A Souvenir of Interesting Views & Scenes from All Parts of Queensland
Sydney:: John Sands Pty Ltd,. 1950.. Staplebound. Hurley was renowned for his photographs of the Mawson and Shackleton Endurance Antarctic expeditions, and later New Guinea. No date, ca. 1950. Oblong 12mo pamphlet, 31pp, unpaginated, color and b&w photographs. Red stiff paper covers with titles in white on a color photograph of Great Barrier Reef at front cover, very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Queensland Geographical Journal
(New Series) 16th Session 1900-1901. Articles include Gregory, Mitigation of Floods in the Brisbane River; Mathews, the Murrawin Ceremony; Maguire, Panoramas of Nature ... in Southern Queensland; Winter, Government Expedition to the Maine Range, British New Guinea; Mathews, Ethnological Notes on the Aboriginal Tribes of the Northern Territory. Vol. XVI. J.P. Thomson, editor. Printed for the Royal Geographical Society of Australia Queensland by Pole, Outridge & Co., Brisbane n.d. 148pp. Frontispiece b&am... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Queensland Geographical Journal
Queensland Geographical Journal. (New Series) 20th Session 1904-1905. Thomson, Upheavals & Depressions in the Pacific and on the Aus. Coast; Eaton, Tasman: a Forgotten Navigator; Phillips, Stradbroke Island; Dorph, Notes on Palestinian Archaeology; Mathews, Ethnological Notes on Aboriginal Tribes of Queensland, Nelson, The Antarctic, Anniversary Address. Vol. XX. J.P. Thomson, editor. Royal Geographical Society of Australia Queensland, Brisbane 1905. [iv] + 103pp, b&w photo plates. Grey paper wraps ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Queensland Geographical Journal
Queensland Geographical Journal. (New Series) 19th Session 1903-1904. Articles include Tolmie, Drayton and Toowoomba - their Early History; Douglas, Maritime Boundary of Queensland; Woolnough, New Zealand: Its Geographical & Meteorological Conditions considered in their Bearing on Field Industries; Mathews, Ethnological Notes on the Aboriginal Tribes of Western Australia; Nelson, The Antarctic: being the Anniversary Presidential Address to the Society", principally about the 1st Discovery expeditio... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Queensland Geographical Journal
Queensland Geographical Journal. (New Series) 18th Session 1902-1903. Articles include Thomson, Geographical Evolution of the Australian Continent; Thistlethwayte, Hot Springs of Kusatsu; Mathews, the Murawarri and Other Australian Languages; Charlton & Palmer on Wide Bay and Burnett Districts; Nelson, The Antarctic, being the Anniversary Presidential Address, with Map. Vol. XVIII. J.P. Thomson, editor. Royal Geographical Society of Australia Queensland, Brisbane 1903. [iv] + 176pp, bB&w ills in tex... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Queensland Rugby Union Members Ticket 1905
Rugby in Australia
Rugby in Australia. Queensland Rugby Union Members Ticket 1905. Ticket issued to J. Irvine (?) by the Hon. Secretary Maurice Baldwin. 1 3/4 x 2 1/4", red buckram booklet stamped decoratively in gold with "Q.R.U." surrounded by an art nouveau flower motif and borders, and on the back "Member's Ticket 1905. Threaded on the original string, in pristine condition. Very early and uncommon Australian rugby item. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Queenstown, New Zealand
[Postcard] Willis, A. D., lithographer
Wanganui, New Zealand.. Very good overall. Updated chromolithograph post card version of Willis' famous 1889 view of Queenstown. With a printed verso, "Issued by the New Zealand Government" and a scene 'Mt. Earnslaw, head of Lake Wakatipu". Stamped and posted 1904; the card printed ca. 1895. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Quest for a Continent. The story of Antarctic exploration by one who has himself experienced its rigours
Sullivan, Walter
New York:: McGraw Hill,. 1957.. First American edition. Hardcover. xiv, 372 pp, 5 maps, 16 pages b/w photos. Frontispiece: sketch map of Antarctica. Endpapers: Map of major Antarctic treks. With d/j, vgc. See Spence 1170. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Quest for a Continent. The story of Antarctic exploration by one who has himself experienced its rigours
Sullivan, Walter
Secker & Warburg,. 1957.. First edition. Hardcover. xiv, 372 pp, 5 maps, 16 pages b/w photos. Frontispiece: sketch map of Antarctica. Endpapers: Map of major Antarctic treks. With d/j. Spence 1170. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)