Titles starting with Q from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Quackery Unmasked: or a Consideration of the Most Prominent Empirical Schemes of the Present Time, with an Enumeration of some of the Causes which Contribute to their Support
New York: S.S. & W. Wood, 1858. New edition. Cloth. Spine roll, front board sunned along fore edge, owner's blind stamp on free front endpaper, leaves quite bright, binding tight, still very good. Sm. 8vo. Hoolihan-Atwater 2132. Cordasco 50-1060. (1st eds). ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00
The Quality of Mercy: Cambodia, Holocaust and Modern Conscience
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1984). First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy with remainder mark in a near fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Quality and Other Stories
London: William Heinemann, 1923. Limited edition. White parchment, lettering and monogram on spine, gilt vignette (hardcover). A very good+ copy with minor shelfwear in a somewhat darkened and worn dust jackets with a few chips at the edges. 8vo. Number 498 of 500 copies of volume XIV of the Manaton Edition of The Works of John Galsworthy. Contains 45 stories. Illus. with engraved frontis. Marrot, pp. 121-128.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Quantity Theory and Price Stabilization," in The American Economic Review, Volume XIX, No. 4, December 1929
Cambridge: American Economic Association, 1929. First edition. Orange paper wrappers (paperback). A few tears to the spine else a very good copy. 8vo. Arthur Frank Burns (1904-1987) was one of the most influential economists of the century, serving as Chairmen of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System from 1970 to 1978 and as the chair of President Eisenhower's Council of Economic Advisors from 1953 to 1956. This is Burns' first important article written while he was 25 and still working f... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
The Quatrains of Omar Kheyyam of Nishapour
London: Printed for the Villon Society by Private Subscription and For Private Circulation Only, 1898. First English Language edition. Parchment covered boards, gilt titles, and gilt and red stamped decorations; top edge gilt. Spine sunned, parchment mottled, minor foxing on endpapers, binding tight, leaves crisp and clean; a very good copy. 8vo. No. 455 of an unknown number of copies. Bookplate of the artist and collector Pickford Waller. John Payne (1842-1916) English poet and translator, though much ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00
Queen Anne and Georgian Furniture. Georgian silver, English porcelains, glassware, oriental rugs. English XVIII Century Paintings.... The Private Collection of Mrs. Lillie Weir Simms
New York: Anderson Galleries, 1933. First edition. Paper wrappers. Spine ends chipped, wrappers foxed, edgewear, contents very good. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos. Sale no. 4038, April 21 & 22, 1933, 389 lots. Lancour: 5990.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00
Queen Anne, Georgian & Early American Furniture. Collected by the Late Myron C. Taylor. November 3, 4 and 5, 1960. Part One. [with] Gothic and Renaissance Furniture & Sculpture. French and Venetian XVIII Century Furniture. November 11 and 12, 1960. Part Two. (Myron C. Taylor Collection) [Two Volumes]
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1960. First edition. Paper wrappers. Light soiling to wrappers else about near fine. Sm. 4to. Illus. with duotone and b/w plates and b/w photos. Sale numbers 1995 and 1996. 638 and 1093 items described. Part I: Oriental Lowestoft [Chinese export] porcelain services, Stuart and Georgian silver & Sheffield plate, Chinese pottery and porcelain, Worcester and other English table porcelains & glass, silver and silver-plated ware, paintings and drawings, Stuart stumpwork embr... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
The Queen of the Night
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a very good jacket with crease and small tear to front panel . 8vo. First novel by this screenwriter who wrote the story for "Charade," the Beatle's "Help," and later "The Eye of the Beholder" and "The Ice Maiden. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Queens of England
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1977. First American edition. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Quelques notes sur les inro
St-Gall: H. Tschudy & Cie., 1942. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 3 plates with 1 color & 4 b/w photos. Tirage a part due Bulletin de la Societe Suisse des Amis de l'Extreme-Orient III, 1941. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00
Quelques Antiquites Chinoises d'un caractere Hallstattien
Stockholm: Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities, 1930. Offprint. Paper wrappers. A near fine copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 26 images on 4 b/w plates & 3 figures. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities, no. 2, Stockholm 1930. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00
Quem deu o nome ao Labrador? (Breve estudo)
Porto: Officinas do "Commercio do Porto", 1907. Terceiro edição. Cloth. Rebacked with much of original calf spine laid down; still a very good copy with minor spotting on original wrappers. Sm. 4to. No. 25 of 50 copies issued not for sale. Extrahido do Archivo dos Açores Vol. XII, pag. 353. Asserts that the discoverer of Labrador was Joao Fernandez whom, along with Pedro of Barcellos, had seen it in their explorations of 1492 and who had given it the name Lavvador or Labrador. Ernesto Canto (1831-190... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$250.00
The Quest Of John Chapman: The Story Of The Forgotten Hero
New York: Macmillan Company, 1904. First printing. Cloth. Gift card and owner's signature to free front endpaper, spine a bit sunned, extremities rubbed, overall a good or better solid clean copy. No dust jacket. Sm. 8vo. Novel based on the life of "Appleseed Johnny." John Chapman (1774-1845) became a widely known folk-hero after an article describing his deeds appeared in Harper’s New Monthly Magazine in 1871 written by W.D. Haley. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Quest for Past and Future; Essays in Jewish Theology
London: Indiana Univ. Press, (1968). First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy with small owner's stamp to free endpaper in a very good dust jacket. 8vo. Nineteen essays on Jewish theology and philosophy in the modern world. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00
The Quest for Russkii Khudozhestvennyi Listok" (Russian Art Sheets), 12 folio vols. St. Petersburg, 1851-1862. Central Asian Collectanea. No. 12. 1984
Rockville: [Central Asian Collectanea], 1984. First edition. Stapled mimeographed leaves. A near fine copy. Sm. 4to. OCLC shows no copies. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Quest for Empire. Spanish Settlement in the Southwest
Golden: Fulcrum, (1996). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. Sm. 4to. Illus. with in-text b/w photos, drawings, and maps. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Quevedos Wunderliche Träume
München: Hugo Schmidt, (1919). First edition. Full dark brown morocco, four raised bands, compartments paneled and decorated in gilt, gilt titles, front board decoratively paneled in blind and gilt, rear board decoratively paneled in blind, top edge gilt. A very good or better copy with small chip at head of spine, extremities rubbed, illustrated bookplate on free front endpaper. Folio. Illus. with 61 b/w plates. Umdichtung von Curt Moreck mit den 61 Zeichnungen. Leonhard Bramers Nach den Originalen in ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$175.00
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)
With photos (6)

