Titles starting with Q from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Q. HORATI FLACCI EMBLEMATA. Imaginibus in aes incisis, notisq[ue] illustrata, studio Othonis Vaeni Batauolugdunensis
Antwerp: Hieronymi Verdussen, 1607. First Edition. calf/boards. Old dampstain around the margins of about half the pages affecting mostly the bottom half of the page, but only visible in about a dozen or so plates and even then it is not too disconcerting. Very Good and complete with half-title page. Quarto (7-1/2" x 10-1/2") bound in recent antique calf with calf corners retaining nineteenth century marbled boards and floral endpapers. Illustrated with a title page vignette of Horace and 103 full-page co... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
QUADRINS HISTORIQUES DE LA BIBLE bound with FIGURES DU NOUVEAU TESTAMENT
Lyons: Jean de Tournes, 1558. Second Edition. morocco. One original endpaper remains, bound between the books; the others are lacking. Text and illustrations are complete; several pages have been trimmed at the bottom margin to delete a manuscript name but with no loss to text or images. Old manuscript ink notes in the margins of the first few illustrated pages but contents otherwise clean except for an occasional smudge. Binding with mild rubbing to spine, slightly more to the front joint which is split a... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,500.00
THE QUAKER QUERIES: NEW ENGLAND QUERIES IN PAST AND PRESENT FORMS
(Boston): Penmaen Press, 1969. First Edition. Boards. Fine in slipcase. Quarto (7-1/2" x 10-3/4" handbound with Italian Fabriano over boards at the Stanhope Bindery. The first book of the press. Copy #78 of only 100 numbered copies designed, handset, and printed by Michael McCurdy. In actuality only 91 copies were produced. Laid in at the front is a wood-engraved portrait of George Fox SIGNED by the printer. Only subscriber copies contained this engraving. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE QUAKER QUERIES: NEW ENGLAND QUERIES IN PAST AND PRESENT FORMS
(Boston): Penmaen Press, 1969. First Edition. Boards. Fine in a Fine slipcase. Quarto (7-1/2" x 10-3/4" handbound with Italian Fabriano over boards at the Stanhope Bindery. The first book of the press. Copy #76 of only 100 numbered copies designed, handset, and printed by Michael McCurdy. In actuality only 91 copies were produced. Laid in at the front is a wood-engraved portrait of George Fox SIGNED by the printer. Only subscriber copies contained this engraving. In addition this copy is INSCRIBED by the ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
THE QUAKER QUERIES: NEW ENGLAND QUERIES IN PAST AND PRESENT FORMS
(Boston): Penmaen Press, 1969. First Edition. Boards. Fine in slipcase. Quarto (7-1/2" x 10-3/4" handbound with Italian Fabriano over boards at the Stanhope Bindery. The first book of the press. Copy #3 of only 100 numbered copies designed, handset, and printed by Michael McCurdy. In actuality only 91 copies were produced. This copy without the wood-engraved portrait of George Fox. Only subscriber copies contained this engraving. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the publisher McCurdy on the front blan... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
QUARTO-MILLENARY. AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY ... OF THE FIRST 250 PUBLICATIONS OF THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. hardcover. The slipcase has several small nicks but is nicer than normally found. Fine in just about Fine, intact slipcase. Folio (9" x 12") bound in half black morocco and red cloth with a black morocco inset on the front cover of the LEC logo. Illustrated with 200 examples of title pages, text pages, and illustrations reproduced by the same processes used in the original editions. Printed by the Thistle Press and A. Colish, as well as special printers for many of t... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
QUARTO-MILLENARY. AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY ... OF THE FIRST 250 PUBLICATIONS OF THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. hardcover. Some rubbed spots, neatly retouched, on the spine. Very Good in just about Fine, intact slipcase. Folio (9" x 12") bound in half black morocco and red cloth with a black morocco inset on the front cover of the LEC logo. Illustrated with 200 examples of title pages, text pages, and illustrations reproduced by the same processes used in the original editions. Printed by the Thistle Press and A. Colish, as well as special printers for many of the inserts. Des... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
QUEEN MAB
London: W. Clark, 1821. First Edition. leather. Near Fine in a sumptuous binding. First Published Edition, a piracy after the scarce 1813 edition which Shelley had privately printed. Octavo (5-3/8" x 8-3/4"), somewhat larger than the Tinker (1888) copy. Lacking the dedication leaf to Harriet, as usual, but with the final ad leaf, often found lacking. This copy also has unmutilated text whereas many copies had words omitted on certain pages. Beautifully bound in full burgundy morocco by Tout & Sons with el... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
QUERY
n.p.: Albondocani Press, (1974). First Edition. Fine in envelope. Stiff card covers with drawing by Robert Dunn. First issue with the cover drawing printed upside-down, one of only 75 copies thus of an intended 400 copies total, the remainder said by the publisher to have been destroyed, but at least a dozen or more survived. This poem by Updike was printed as a holiday greeting from Albondocani Press and Ampersand Books, with the errata statement from the publisher still tipped in. Also with a printed st... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
QUERY
n.p.: Albondocani Press, (1974). First Edition. Fine in envelope. Stiff card covers with drawing by Robert Dunn. One of apparently 260 copies reserved for use as a holiday greeting by Updike and Dunn of a stated limitation of 400 copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE QUIET OF THE LAND
[New York]: Nadja, (1979). First Edition. Printed dark brown wraps. Near Fine. One of only 26 lettered and SIGNED copies of a total edition of 226. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
QUILTS IN AMERICA
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1974). First Edition. F/NF. Color and B&W plates. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
QUINN'S BOOK
New York: Viking, (1988). First Edition. F/F. SIGNED on title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE QUINTESSENCE OF IBSENISM. NOW COMPLETED TO THE DEATH OF IBSEN
London: Constable & Company Ltd., 1913. cloth. Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Green cloth. Laurence A12c. Second Revised Edition of this first book on Ibsen in the English language. Includes some changes in the text as well as a new preface and some new chapters. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
QUO VADIS?
Verona: Limited Editions Club, 1959. Decorated natural linen. Mild sunning to the dustwrapper spine and backstrip of the slipcase. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper and slipcase. Salvatore Fiume. Large octavo (6- 7/8" x 10-1/2") bound in full natural linen decorated with an overall gray-blue pattern from an old wood-engraving; 612 pages. Translated by Jeremiah Curtin with an introduction by Harold Lamb. Illustrated with 35 drawings by Salvatore Fiume reproduced in three-tone process and mounted by hand. Cop... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
QUO VADIS?
Verona: Limited Editions Club, 1959. Decorated natural linen. Sunning to the spine; lacking the dustwrapper. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Salvatore Fiume. Large octavo (6- 7/8" x 10-1/2") bound in full natural linen decorated with an overall gray-blue pattern from an old wood-engraving; 612 pages. Translated by Jeremiah Curtin with an introduction by Harold Lamb. Illustrated with 35 drawings by Salvatore Fiume reproduced in three-tone process and mounted by hand. Copy #1087 of 1500 numbered copies d... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Quest of the Orchis" in THE INDEPENDENT. June 27, 1901. Frost's Third National Publication
New York, 27 June 1901. First Edition. wraps. Small stain to the front cover; minor wear and small chips. Very Good and quite scarce. Contains Frost's third national appearance in print, here as R. L. Frost, after the poem "My Butterfly: An Elegy" which appeared in the same magazine in 1894 and "The Birds Do This," also in this publication in 1896. The importance of this magazine to Frost predated his writing for it. According to Elizabeth Shepley Sergeant, Frost's first encounter with the publication was... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (7)
With photos (3)

