Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Q from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
QUADRAPEDS; Or The Manager's Last Kick. Last Scene
CRUIKSHANK, George
London: M. Jones,, 1811.. 6-1/2 x 15 in. original handcolored copperplate engraving, archivally mounted within modern frame, 3 fold marks as issued, trimmed within left-hand platemark, otherwise near fine.. Scarce foldout colored plate from the September issue of Scourge; or, Monthly Expositor of Literary, Dramatic, Medical, Political, Mercantle, and Religious Imposture and Folly, founded in January 1811 and printed by William Naughton Jones, and published by M. Jones. This illustration is a spirited stu... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$440.00

 
QUARANTE-TROIS GREFFES DU SINGE A L'HOMME
VORONOFF, Serge
Paris: Librairie Octave Doin,, 1924.. 8vo, 256, (1)pp, 38 plates. Orig. printed wrappers, several signatures starting, foot of spine chipped, light soiling to wrappers, very good.. First Edition, with the presentation stamp of the author, of the great Russian-born physiologist's study on testicular grafting from monkeys to man. The study is based on 52 operations, of which one was a human transplant. Voronoff reports an 88% success rate from the point of view of the patient's physical and mental state af... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
QUEEN ALEXANDRA: A Pictorial Biography 1844-1925. With Literary Accompaniment by Viscount Cecil fo Chelwood, Count P. Ahlefeldt-Laurvig and C. Brudenell-Bruce
(Queen Alexandra of Denmark)
London: Andrew Melrose...,, 1925.. 4to, 3, (2), 5-44 ff (printed verso only), tipped-in photo-illus. frontisportrait, 44 plates (many with multiple images), 6 add'l tipped-in photo-plates mounted on heavy tan stock. Orig. cream cloth with gilt-stamped vignette and facsimile signature, t.e.g. A bit of mild soiling to cloth, slightest bump at bottom corner front cover, still a fine, unoiled copy.. First Edition. Intended as a birthday homage to be published on 1 December 1925, this generously illustrated b... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
THE QUEEN'S MUSEUM and Other Fanciful Tales. With Illustrations by Frederick Richardson
STOCKTON, Frank R
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons,, (1906).. 8vo, viii, 219pp, pictorial title & 9 color plates, b/w illus. within text. Publisher's black cloth with full color illustration mounted on upper cover. Light spotting to covers, internally very good.. First edition with these illustrations. Richardson (1862 - 1937) was an American illustrator, famous for his work with L. Frank Baum. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
QUELQUES ESTAMPES. Gracieuses & Prî;cieuses du XVIII Siî;cle. Prî;face et Notices de Jî;rome Doucet
(French engraving)
Paris: Longuet,, 1913.. Sm. 4to, (30)pp, signatures loose in portfolio, 6 tipped-in plates on heavy paper. Cloth backed portfolio, marbled boards, title label, a very good copy.. First Edition, with excellent reproductions of prints by Baudouin, Watteau, Fragonard, Debucourt, and Desrais. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
QUELQUES VERS, et un peu de prose
VALERY, Paul
(Paris): (Philippe Renouard),, (1924).. 8vo, 35pp. Tan wrappers, lettered in red and black, contemp. newspaper clipping laid-in, faint offsetting at ffep, otherwise a fine, unopened copy.. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies, 'imprimes pour ses amis.' This little collection includes the soliloquy on death, Cimetiere Marin, one of the most outstanding examples of Paul Valery's (1871-1945) later poety. With newspaper article by the author laid-in. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$121.00

 
QUELQUES BIBLIOPHILES VIII: M. Edouard Champion
(Champion, Edouard). RICCI, Seymour de
[N.p.]: Plaisir de Bibliophile,, 1928.. 12mo, 9pp. Light blue wrappers, lettered in black, bookplate, a fine copy.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
QUELQUES BIBLIOPHILES VIII: M. Edouard Champion
(Champion, Edouard). RICCI, Seymour de
[N.p.]: Plaisir de Bibliophile,, 1928.. 12mo, 9pp. Light blue wrappers, lettered in black, margin upper wrapper lightly sunned, a very good copy.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
QUELS SONT LES AVANTAGES DE LA CONNAISSANCE DE L'HISTOIRE DE LA MEDICINE pour la medicine elle-meme? These soutenue publiquement le 13 Avril 1850
ANGLADA, Charles
Montpellier: J. Martel Aine...,, 1850.. 8vo, 183, (1), (7 index)pp. Contemp. color-printed wrappers. Light marginal dampstaining, fore-edge erosion at final leaves (not affecting text), upper wrapper nearly detached, else a good copy.. First Edition of this scarce dissertation. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00

 
QUESTIONS DU JEUNE DOCTEUR RHUBARBINI DE PURGANDIS Adressî;es À; Messieurs les Docteurs-Rî;gens, de toutes les Facultî;s de Mî;dicine de l'Univers, au Sujet de M. Mesmer, & du Magnî;tisme animal
[SERVAN, Joseph Michael Antoine]
Padua: Dans le Cabinet du Docteur,, 1784.. 8vo, 72pp. Modern wrappers & spine. Text fine.. First Edition of an important early defense of animal magnetism. The Rousseauist Servan (1741-1808) was a radical legal philosopher and was attorney general of Grenoble; he was minister of war from 1792. Denounced by Robespierre, he was imprisoned during the terror, but became head of the army in 1799. 'Servan's treatise is one of the most thoughtful contemporary criticisms of the findings of the commission' (Crab... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$357.50

 
THE QUESTION ABOUT EATING OF BLOOD STATED AND EXAMINED; In Answer to Two Dissertations in a Book Entitled, Revelation Examined with Candour
[AVERILL, John]
Dublin: Printed; London, Re-printed for J. Roberts,, 1732.. 8vo, 40pp. Disbound. Though often attributed to William Burscough, this anonymous work has been assigned by Halkett & Laing to John Averill (1713-1771), the Bishop of Limerick. It is the first of several replies by various writers to Patrick Delany's Revelation Examined with Candour (London, 1732) which argued that blood was not allowed as human food before the flood, after the flood, after the revelation of the Law or even under the Gospel, and... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$495.00

 
QUINCE, ETC. Exposing the Several Disguises of Ward Ritchie, Poet, with a Remark by
(Landacre, Paul). POWELL, Lawrence Clark & Ward Ritchie
(Laguna: Laguna Verde Imprenta), 1976.. 8vo, with wood-engravings by Paul Landacre. Marbled wrappers. Fine copy.. One of about 50 copies printed on an Albion handpress. The introduction is signed by LCP, and Ritchie has signed his essay with his name and 5 pseudonyms he used. Ritchie, Paul Landacre, 35. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$825.00

 
QUINTE-CURCE, DE LA VIE ET DES ACTIONS D'ALEXANDRE LE GRAND. En Latin et en Francois, de la Traduction de Mr. de Vaugelas... Avec les Supplemens de Jean Freinshemius sur Quinte-Curce. Tome Premier. Tome Second
RUFUS, (Quintus) Curtius
Lyons: Pierre Thened,, 1705.. 2 vols, 12mo, (30), 532, (38 index)pp, engr. frontispiece, folding map, 1 folding plate; (10), 442, (20 index)pp. Early polished calf, elaborately gilt-decorated spine, dentelles, red morocco labels, marbled endpapers, light wear to spine ends and corners, owner inscrpts. in old hand on ffep and title, occasional mild soiling, very good.. Fourth edition. Though his dates are uncertain, the rhetorician and historian Quintus Curtius Rufus most likely wrote his Life of Alexande... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
QUINZAINE DE PAQUES. En Latin et en Francois, a l'Usage du Diocese de Reims... Contenant les Prieres du matin & du soir, les Prieres pendant la Messe, de Practiques pour la confession & la Communion, avec l'Office propre pour la Metropole & les Eglises Paroissiales
(Prayerbook)
Reims: Chez Jeunehomme,, 1776.. 12mo, xxviii, 3-731, (3 index), (2 errata)pp, 4 leaves from another liturgical text tipped in following p730. Full crimson morocco gilt, French fillets, with fleurons and dentelles, gilt-tooled spine, a.e.g., mild wear to corners, woodcut head- and tail-pieces, some mild embrowning, a very good copy in a handsome binding.. Late 18th century Catholic prayerbook for the fortnight of Easter. Produced for the diocese of Reims, this full-service text contains the morning and ev... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)