Titles starting with Q from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with Q) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Q is for Quarry - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnams Sons. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399149155 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Q is for Quarry is based on an unsolved homicide that occurred in 1969, and Grafton's interest in the case has generated renewed police efforts. During the past year, the body was exhumed and a nationally known forensic artist did the facial reconstruction that appears in the closing pa... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Quantity Of A Hazel Nut - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing, pictorial boards in Fine condition in alike, slightly rubbed dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century, as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number. Scarce; A vivid and joyous account of the struggle for Christian perfection . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Quarantine - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374239622 . A handsome First US Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed and dated April 3, 1998, by author Jim Crace . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Quarantine - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374239622 . A handsome First US Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Quarup - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, lightly sunned condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Queen - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0688063314 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with light soiling to top edge of pages in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Queen Of The Damned - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394558235 . A beautiful First Edition/First Printing book in Fine condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED by author and vampire legend Anne Rice on a bookplate attached to the first free end page; In The Queen of the Damned, the third book of the Vampire Chronicles, Lestat and all other vampires pay the price for his obsessive need for fame, his reckless honesty in describing the "... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Queen: The Life Of Elizabeth II - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394523288 . A nice First American Edition/First Printing in about Fine, lightly sunned edges, seemingly unread; in Near Fine production dust-jacket and also included is proof jacket with black background and blank flaps/back panel. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; ;... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Queen Victoria's Jubilee - Original Limited/numbered Edition
Boston: Private Printing. Very Good+. 1910. First Edition; First Printing. Card Covers. A very handsome unrestored first and only edition in book form, privately printed for private distribution only, limited to 195 numbered copies of which this is 111, not dated, assumed to be 1910 (BAL 3514). Title-leaf printed on lightly calendered paper; otherwise printed on laid paper watermarked Enfield S. Co 1887. Rare; "The Great Procession of June 22, 1897, In the Queen's Honor, Reported Both in the L... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Queen Victoria: from Her Birth to the Death of the Prince Consort - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 039448245x . First American Edition/First Printing, in Very Good+ condition, sunned spine and edges in alike, lightly edge-worn dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; From her birth to the death of the Prince Consort ; P... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Queen of Hearts - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0671601024 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with minor damp staining to top edge and remainder mark to bottom edge in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear and minor damp staining to upper front and rear panels ; Remainder . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Queens - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Bristol, England: St. Stephen's Bristol Press Ltd.. Near Fine. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with minor edgewear without dust-jacket, as issued; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Queste: Septimus Heap: Book Four - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0747589038 . An unread Very Fine First Edition/First Printing in alike dustjacket. SIGNED and dated May 2008 by author Angie Sage directly on the title page ; When Merrin Meredith summons Things to do his bidding and a malevolent ghost, the result sends Septimus Heap on a Queste like no apprentice has ever known. But 12-year-old Septimus is determined to find his brother Nick... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
A Question of Guilt - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Heinemann. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 043427206X . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with minor yellowing of pages in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Frances Fyfield directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
The Question Of Max - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394482239 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, sunning to top edges in about Fine dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on the front paste down; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
A Question of Belief - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Mysterious Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0892966491 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with cocked spine in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Question of Survival: Quakers in Australia in the Nineteenth Century - 1st Edition/1st Printing
St. Lucia, Australia, London, and New York: University of Queensland Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0702217085 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Quick and Easy Magic Tricks
Chicago: Kidsbooks. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. 0942025334 . Soft cover. Contemporary flea market stamp. Cover shows very little wear. Contents clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Quiet Place To Work - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. A bright First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition, spine caps lightly bumped in Very Good+ dust-jacket, little spine-tanning and short tear to front panel. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Quieter Than Sleep - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385486928 . A bright First Edition/First Printing with minor binding crease to pages 111-112, else Fine in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Joanne Dobson directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (30)
Signed (7)
With photos (16)

