Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Q from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

 
Quadripartite Structures: Categories, Relations, and Homologies in Bush Mekeo Culture
Mosko, Mark S
Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press,, (1985).. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Black cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Slight bumping to spine ends. Light browing to end pages. Else is pristine. Black dust jacket with yellow title to front and spine panels. Slight creasing to spine ends of dust jacket. Index, 298 pages. South Pacific. SOUPAC/051111. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Quarrel and Quandary: Essays (1st Edition)
Ozick, Cynthia
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 2000.. Nf/Nf Dj/8vo./247 pp. Literature. LIT1/2132. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Quarrels of Authors, vol. 2
[various]
London:: John Murray,, 1814.. Leather Bound.. Full brown leather binding with red and gilt label on spine. Wear to corners and edges of boards. Front board detached but present and rear board is loose. Contents clean and bright. Literary Criticism. LITCRIT/11212. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Quarrels of Authors, vol. 3
[various]
London:: John Murray,, 1814.. Full leather binding with red and gilt label on spine. Leather on boards in great condition; some cracking of spine. Front board is detached but present. Contents clean and bright. Literary Criticism. LITCRIT/11212. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Quarterly Review
Unknown
World Research Society,, 1944 (July and October).. VG in modern black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Includes July and October, 1944, issues. Periodicals. PER105310. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Quartette of Comedies
Wells, H.G
London:: Ernest Benn Limited,, 1928.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Green cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Gentle bump to head and foot of spine. Wear/minor fraying to both bottom corners. Minor scuffing to boards. Front hinge is cracked. Interior is clean with bright text. 1100 pp. LIT/121404. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Quatre Chevaux Dans Une Boite. Les Livres d'Harlin Quist. Nestor, Jason, Nazareth, Ulysse
McNeil, David (text); Henri Galeron, Nicole Claveloux, Tina Mercie, and Brisepot (illustrations)
Switzerland:: Harlin Quist,, 1977.. Hard Cover.. Four Horses in a Box or Little Box of Horse Laughs. Includes four miniature books written in French each with a different illustrator. All books are in fine condition in fine dust jackets. Housed in a black paper covered box with title pastedown on front panel. Minor wear to edges of box. Unpaginated [about 16 pages each]. FRE/082310. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Queen Caroline
Parry, Sir Edward
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1930.. VG in somewhat worn and chipped, price-clipped DJ. English History. ENGMON02/112299. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Queen Mary: A Drama
Tennyson, Alfred
London:: Henry S. King and Company,, 1875.. 1st Edition. Vg in dark green boards/8vo./278 pp.+ads. Poetry. POE12/1292. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Queen. The Life of Elizabeth II
Longford, Elizabeth
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1983.. FIRST EDITION.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Mustard yellow cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with tight binding. Black dj with tan title to spine. Minor scuffing/edgewear to dj. 415 pp. MON/060705. Fine in Very Good Plus dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$13.00

 
Queen Victoria Leaves from a Journal: A Record of the Visit of the Emperor and Empress of the French to the Queen and of the Visit of the Queen and H.R.H The Prince Consort to the Emperor of the French, 1855
Mortimer, Raymond (Introduction)
Farrar, Straus & Cudahy,, 1961.. NF in NF DJ. Illustrated with colored frontispiece and several black and white photographs. English History. ENGMON05/062699. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Queen Victoria
Strachey, Lytton
New York:: Harcourt, Brace and Company,, 1921.. Very good red boards with frontispiece; plastic cover with closed tear at bottom. Deckle edge paper with no fading, very bright text. English History. ENGMON/10262. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Queen Victoria
Strachey, Lytton
New York:: Blue Ribbon Books,, 1931.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Very good in blue cloth covered boards with gilt title spine. Interior is clean and bright. Index, 434 pages. ENGMON/031612. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Queen of Hearts, A Treasury Collection Pop-Up Book
[Carroll, Lewis]; Elsa Knight Bruno (retold by); Samantha Smith (illustrator)
Ottenheimer Publishers Inc. for Lexicon Publishers , Inc,, 1992.. Hard Cover.. This is one of four books in a series of Alice pop-up books. Near fine in color illustrated glossy boards with beige spine panel and red title to spine. Slight cock to spine, else fine. Pristine interior with pop-ups in excellent working order. [6 pages]. CHILD/110309. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Queen of the Pirate Isle
Harte, Bret, Kate Greenaway [illustrator]
London:: Frederick Warne and Company,, 1931.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Very good- in beige cloth covered boards with black title to front board and to spine and terrific fillustrated paste down to front board. Light scribbling in pencil to rear board. Front free end page has been removed. Drawings by a child in pen on the half title page and front free end pages. Else near fine with wonderful illustrations throughout. 64 pages. Children's Literature. CHI110191. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A Queen's Romance: A Version of Victor Hugo's "Ruy Blas" Written for Lewis Waller
Davidson, John
London:: Grant Richards,, 1904.. Hard Cover.. First Edition. Interesting presentation copy from author to Lyster Ryle, the manager of the Imperial Theatre, where the play was first produced in 1901: "To Lyster Ryle with kind regards from John Davidson ' Now, a truce to your reproaches.'" This line was said by Don Caesar in the first act. Bound in original red cloth with title and author in gilt on spine and front cover. Lightly bumped cormers but in very good condition. Some scatter... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Quelques Reflets de la Reilure Contemporaine. Catalogue de l'exposition presentee a la bibliotheque municipale de Reims du 9 mars au 17 avril 1999
Unknown
Reims:: Bibliotheque municipale de Raims,, 1999.. Mint catalogue; oblong thick-stock wrappers; small 8vo. Color illustration to cover. Interior is crisp and tight: like new.; illustrated throughout w/full color photos of various bookbindings. In beautiful condition; in French. Contained in a green cardboard folding case w/white paper pastedown label to cover. Books on Books. BOB/11183. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Quest: The Life of Elisabeth Kubler-Ross (1st Edition)
Gill, Derek
New York:: Harper and Row,, 1980.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./329 pp./with an epilogue by Ross herself. Women's Studies. WOM1/2202. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Quest for Song
Bangs, John Kendrick
Boston:: Little Brown & Company,, 1915.. LIMITED EDITION.. Cloth Backed Paper Boards.. Thin 8vo. Limited to 500 numbered copies and SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 3/4 white cloth backed blue paper covered boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Charming illustration of a tree in gilt to front board. Minor browning to spine and to edges of boards. Minor browning to endpages, else interior is very clean. Tight binding. POE/102005. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Quest for Immortality: Treasures of Ancient Egypt
Hornung, Erik and Betsy M. Bryan [editors]
Washington DC and Copenhagen:: National Gallery of Art and United Exhibits Group,, (2002).. Paperback.. 4to. Black and yellow illustrated paper wrappers with yellow and red title to front wrapper and white and red title to yellow spine. Pristine interior filled with full color illustrations. Index, 239 pages. EGY/030411. Fine in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)