Titles starting with R from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 84
R. CALDECOTTíS PICTURE BOOK Containing, the Diverting History of John Gilpin [by William Cowper], The House That Jack Built, The Babes in the Wood, and an Elegy on the Death of a Mad Dog [by Oliver Goldsmith]. All Exhibited in Beautiful Engravings, Many of Which Are Printed in Colours. Drawn by R. C., Engraved and Printed by E. Evans
London: Frederick Warne and Co.. N.d. (circa 1890).. 4to. Unpaginated. Illustrated with numerous color plates. Orig. beige pictorial cloth stamped in orange and black, lightly soiled & rubbed. Front cover with a few small gouges. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
RABELAIS ET SON OEUVRE. Etude Historique et Litteraire Ornee d'un Portrait Grave a l'Eau-Forte par Gilbert
Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles.. 1870. (4),174,(2)pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Cont. half tan calf over marbled boards. There is a limitation notice that states that there have been 15 copies printed on "papier de Chine" and 15 on W hatman paper. Our copy appears to be printed on Whatman. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
THE RACING CALENDAR: Containing an Account of the Plates, Matches, and Sweepstakes, Run For in Great-Britain and Ireland, in the Year 1800. With an Abstract of Engagements Entered into for Future Years, &c. Volume the Twenty-Eighth
London: Printed by H. Reynell.... 1801. 12mo. (2),liv,352pp. (including 29pp. of ads related to horse breeding). Index. Cont. calf, lightly rubbed, red & black calf spine labels. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
THE RACING CALENDAR: ... Plates, Matches, and Sweepstakes, Run For in Great-Britain and Ireland, in the Year 1799... Volume the Twenty-Seventh
London: Printed by H. Reynell.... 1800. 12mo. (4),xxxvi,(2),336pp. (including 22pp. of advertisements related to horse breeding). Index. Cont. calf, small chip at head of spine, hinges starting but still sound. Red & black calf spine labels. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
THE RAINBOW IN THE NORTH. A Short Account of the First Establishment of Christianity in Rupert's Land by the Church Missionary Society. Fifth Thousand
London: James Nisbet and Co.. 1854. y First edition. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. viii,222pp. Added engraved title, folding map and 11 added plates. Cont. full polished calf, gilt spine. Pictorial front cover stamped in gilt (a bit discolored). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
RASSELAS. With Engravings, by A. Raimbach, From Pictures by R. Smirke, R.A
London: Hector M'Lean.. 1819. 4to. (4),iv,198pp. Illustrated with 4 copper engraved plates and a copper engraved headpiece. Cont. diced calf (front cover with some burn marks), rebacked in modern brown morocco with burgundy morocc o spine label. Cloth reinforced inner hinges. Ma rbled edges. Bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00
RATIONALE DIVINORUM OFFICIORUM
Vicenza: Hermannus Liechtenstein.. 1478. Very Good. Folio. 227(of 228) leaves, lacking the initial blank. 56 lines, double column text. Initials and paragraph marks in red & blue. Edited by Johannes Aloisius Tuscanus. Bound in modern full pigskin, finely blind tooled in numerous panels in period style, spine with 3 raised bands. First two leaves lightly chipped at fore-edge. Two old library stamps on blank lower margin of first leaf, one being a "duplicate sold" stamp from the University of Ko... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$10,000.00
RECHERCHES SUR LES CAUSES PARTICULIERES DES PHENOMENES ELECTRIQUES, et sur les Effets Nuisibles ou Avantageux Qu'on Peut en Attendre. Nouvelle Edition
Paris: Chez H. L. Guerin & L. F. Delatour.. 1754. Later printing. Full Calf. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. xxxvi,444pp. With the half-title. Illustrated with all 8 copper engraved folding plates. Cont. mottled calf, elaborately gilt decorated spine with red calf label. Outer hinges cracked but holding soundly. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE TABLE-TALK OF SAMUEL ROGERS. To Which Is Added Porsoniana
New Southgate: H. A. Rogers.. 1887. viii,372pp. Indices. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Title printed in red & black. Nicely bound (circa 1910) in 1/2 blue morocco, gilt decorated raised bands, over marbled boards. T.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
RECOLLECTIONS OF SIBERIA, IN THE YEARS 1840 AND 1841
London: John W. Parker.. 1842. xii,410pp. Orig. blind stamped green cloth, gilt lettered spine, extremities lightly frayed with small chip at head of spine. Old water stain at top of rear blank and pastedown. Private library rubber stamp on title-page and final blank. This copy does not have the map or publisherís ads at back. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
RECTA INTENTIO, Omnium Humanarum Actionum Amussis
Cologne: Corn. ab Egmond.. 1631. 16mo. (14),399,(3)pp. Copper engraved title, and two full page plates (with opposite page of description). Cont. calf, a bit rubbed. A treatise on the spiritual life, Christian ethics and God's will a s seen by various signs. A note in the N.U.C. re ads "emblematic, a prelude to his HELIOTROPIUM.". ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
RECUEIL DE PIECES TOUCHANT LíHISTOIRE DE LA COMPAGNIE DE JESUS... et Supprimee par Arret du Parlement de Paris du 24. Mars 1713. Seconde Edition Revue, Corrigee & Augmentee
Liege (really Amsterdam): (Nicholas Petit-Pied).. 1716. 12mo. 2 parts in 1. xxii,516;(517)-540pp. The second part of this work, ìLa Mort de Henry le Grand Descouvert a Naples en líAnnee 1608Öî has its own title page with the false imprint of Paris: 1619. Illustrated with an engraved folding architectural plate (with a repaired tear). Cont. calf, elaborately gilt decorated spine with red calf label. Small splits at extremities of hinges but holding soundly. Some insect damage to fron... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$600.00
RECUEIL DE ROMANCES HISTORIQUES, TENDRES ET BURLESQUES, Tant Anciennes Que Modernes, avec les Airs Notes. Par M. D. L**
Paris: Np. 1767. x,(6),320pp. Index. Illus. with an engraved frontispiece by Charles Eisen (old water stain at top fore-margin), engraved title-page vignette, and numerous pages of printed music. Cont. olive-brown sheep (rear cover rubbed), elaborately gilt decorated spine & dentelles, burgundy calf spine label. Bottom of spine & rear hinge with some minor worming. A.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00
[RECUEIL DE PLANCHES SUR LES SCIENCES...] EVOLUTIONS DE TERRE
NP: Np. N.d. (circa 1770). 4to. 86pp. of double column text (pp. 1-72 is ìEvolutions De Terreî by M. Le Blond and pp. 73-86 is a description of plates ìArt Militaireî), plus 19 copper engraved plates (9 single page and 10 double page), each with descriptive text. 19th century half calf over marbled boards, spine attractively gilt stamped. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
REFLEXIONS HISTORIQUES ET CRITIQUES SUR LES DIFFERENS THEATRES DE LíEUROPE. Avec les Pensees sur la Declamation
Paris: De líImprimerie de Jacques Guerin.. 1738. First edition. First edition. 2 parts in 1 (as published). (2),viii,304,(8);(6),45,(3)pp. Cont. calf, corners of covers worn, rebacked, with portions of orig. gilt backstrip laid down. Outer leaves lightly browned, final leaf a bit stained. A contemporary sketch (2î x 3î) of dubious distinction has been mounted on the verso of the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
REFLEXIONS SUR LE RIDICULE, ET SUR LES MOYENS DE L'EVITER, ou Sont Representez les Moeurs & les Differns Caracteres des Personnes de Ce Siecle. Nouvelle Edition
Paris: Chez Jean Guignard.. 1698. y First edition. Vellum. Very Good. 12mo. (8),246,(20)pp. Indices. Woodcut printer's device on title. Cont. vellum, hand-lettered spine (some light soiling). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00
REGGIA ORATORIA, IN CUI SONO TUTTI I VERBI ITALIANI, Ed Altri Molti Vocaboli dellí Ultima Crusca, con Tutti i Loro Diversi Significati... Edizione Novissima
Venice: Nella Stamperia Remondini.. 1763. Sm. 8vo. 514pp. Double column text. Copper engraved frontispiece. Old hand lettered vellum, soiled & with a few chips, but sound. Old library bookplate (ìwithdrawnî) on front pastedown. Occasional text soiling & a few old water stains. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
REGLA PRIMITIVA, Y CONSTITUCIONES DE LOS RELIGIOSOS DESCALZOS DE LA ORDEN DE NUESTRA MADRE SANTISIMA LA BIENAVENTURADA VIRGEN MARIA DEL MONTE CARMELO, de la Primitiva, Observancia. En Esta Congregacion de Espana, a Indias... Traducidas del Idioma Latino al Castellano
Madrid: En la Imprenta de D. Joseph Doblado.. 1788. Sm. 8vo. (16),625,(1)pp. Index. Copper engraved title-page vignette and double-page table. Cont. vellum, soiled, hand-lettered spine. Title-page with an oval library stamp (that extends into the vignette). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
REGOLA DELLI CINQUE ORDINI DíARCHITETTURA
Sienna: Pietro Marchetti.. N.d. (circa 1650). Folio (16-1/8î tall). 2 parts in 1. Complete with 45 engraved architectural plates with engraved text. 18th c. vellum over marbled boards. Some old soiling and faded water stains, a few small marginal tears (repaired), some light chipping to blank margin of the fore-edge. A worn but perfectly serviceable copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00
REGULATIONS OF THE MEDICAL DEPARTMENT OF SOUTHERN NIGERIA
Calabar, Nigeria: Government Press Old Calabar. 1905. First edition. Folio. (4),xvi,106pp. Including numerous blank forms at rear, some folding. Cont. red morocco over pebbled boards, small chips at extremities of spine, printed title paper label on front cover (a bit soiled). Old book dealer's description taped to front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (4)

