Titles starting with R from Glenn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 88
R. CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOK (NO. 1)
London, New York: Frederick Warne & Company Containing "The Diverting History of John Gilpin", "The House That Jack Built", "An Elegy ofn the Death of a Mad Dog", and "The Babes in the Woods". One of the Picture Book series printed and copyrighted by Edmund Evans. Undated. Jacket has two pieces missing from the spine, chipped at extremities. Bottom corners of the book are bumped. Full-page colour plates and black and white text illustrations. . Picture Books Editi... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00
RACING SCENES
London and Belfast: Gallaher Ltd, 1938. Fine in original paper album which is slightly edgeworn. A well-preserved collection of 48 colorful Park Drive cigarette cards in their original album. (See photos).. Nearly Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00
RADICAL LITERATURE IN AMERICA
Stamford, CT: Overbrook Press , 1939. Spine sunned. Slipcase shows some edgewear and rubbing. Complimentary notice card for members of the Grolier Club laid-in, which is wrinkled at one end. An address delivered at the Grolier Club. Illustrated with four engravings, one a fold-out in three parts. Following the text of the address is found a check-list of the items in an exhibition held at the Grolier Club with illustrations and fold-out poster. 62pp plus index.. Limited to 650 copies. . Limited Edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00
RAFINESQUE, A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE WITH BIBLIOGRAPHY
Des Moines, Iowa: Historical Department of Iowa , 1911. Leather spine label.. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrated in bnlack and white. 1/4" waterstaining at bottom of portions of last third of the book. A short biography followed by a bibliography with illustrations by a namesake of Thomas Jefferson, 3rd President of the United states. Rafinesque was a naturalist, traveller, and writer who lived from 1783-1840. He made major and sometimes controversial contributions to the fields of botany and ichthyolo... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00
RAGGEDY ANN AND THE GOLDEN BUTTERFLY
New York: Johnny Gruelle Company, 1940. Red cloth spine slightly faded and spotted. Rear cover rubbed. Neat gift inscription on front free endepaper. Clean throughout. 95pp. "It is the Gruelle ideal that books for children should contain nothing to cause fright, glorify mischief, excuse malice or condone cruelty.". First Edition. Color Pictorial Boards. Moderate Edge Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE NICE FAT POLICEMAN
New York: Johnny Gruelle Company, 1942. Green cloth spine a bit soiled and spotted. Covers are rubbed. (See photo). Internally a fresh, clean copy throughout. 95pp.. First Edition. Color Illustrated Boards.. Moderate Edge Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
RAILS THROUGH DIXIE
San Marino, CA: Golden West Books , 1965. Over 300 photographic reproductions. Pictorial endpapers. "A classic album of southern railroading. 176pp.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Nearly Fine./Lightly Soiled.. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
RAILS THROUGH DIXIE
San Marino, California Golden West Books 1965.. Near fine in lightly soiled pictorial dust wrapper. Well-illustrated with black and white photographs, including super pictorial endleaves of a Mower Lumber Company Shay No.4. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$65.00
RALEGH
Los Angeles, California: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. Sewn binding. Paper cover label in orange. #58/220 copies SIGNED by the author; designed, printed by Saul and Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press, on Curtis rag paper. Unpaginated.. Limited Edition. Brown Wrappers. Minor Edge Wear./No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
RAND MCNALLY AND COMPANY'S NEW GUIDE TO THE PACIFIC COAST. SANTA FE ROUTE. CALIFORNIA, ARIZONA, NEW MEXICO, COLORADO, AND KANSAS
Chicago: Rand, McNally and Company., 1890. Spine extremities slightly frayed. Gilt lettering on cover and spine still bright. Binding tight. End papers and preliminary pages have advertisements for various stops along the way. Illustrated throughout with maps and drawings, some full-page, all in black and white. An excellent tour guide starting in Kansas City and ending in California (Los Angeles, San Diego, or San Francisco) aboard the ATSF railroad line. Information on Lawrence, Topeka in Kansas. Informa... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
THE RAPE OF LA BELLE
Kansas City: Frank Glenn Publishing Co., 1946. In pictorial dust wrapper. With an introduction by Thomas Hart Benton. A fascinating expose about the American art world and the power of experts. A look into the intriguing world of "big time" art. Mr. Hahn examines the authenticity of "La Belle Ferronnierre" or "The Lady In The Red Dress" painted by Leonardo da Vinci. Was it real or a fake? He also looks at Sir Joseph Duveen and his art firm and the immense power they held in the... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
RARE WESTERN OUTLAW BOOKS
Albuquerque: New Mexico Book League , 1985. Lettered and designed in brown. Printed for the Albuquerque Corral of the Westerners. #147/535 signed by the author. Contains the text of the author's remarks to a meeting of the local Westerners club in 1983. Illustrated with book covers and title pages. Additional titles added after the speech, with a postscript. Material on the James boys, Daltons, and many other bad guys. 42pp.. First Edition. Wood-grain Wrappers. Essentially No Wear.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
RASPERL AUF DER JAGD. LUSTIGE GESCHICHTEN UND BILDER VON FRANZ POCCI
Essen: Fredebeul & Koenen Circa 1925. Beautifully illustrated with black and white text drawings. Some silhouettes. One illustrated song,"Der Sommer". Five of the illustrations have been hand-colored, very neatly, perhaps by a talented previous owner? 40pp.. Illustrated White Boards. . Minor Wear and Soiling./No Jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
THE RAVEN IN THE FOREGATE
London: Macmillan London Limited, 1986. The Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael set at Christmas time 1141 A.D. as usual in the Benedictine Abbey at Shrewsbury where Cadfael whiles his hours away as gardener and amateur solver of crimes. Light toning of paper at periphery. A crisp, clean copy throughout. 201pp.. First English Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00
THE REAL JAZZ OLD AND NEW
Shreveport, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1956. Dust jacket corners and spine extremities are chipped. Illustrated throughout by the author. "Jazzmen tell their own story in their own words". A study of jazz-from Dixieland to the West Coast School.. Many of the drawings were made in jazz joints of New Orleans, Chicago, New York, and LA. 202pp.. First Edition. 1/4 Black Cloth. Nearly Fine/Chipped Dust Jacket. Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00
THE REAL LOG CABIN
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1928. Front cover vignette of log cabin in gilt. Spine lettered in gilt. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings. Divided into two large sections; preparation and construction with sub-chapters under each topic. 278pp.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Almost No Wear/No Jacket. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
THE REAL WILD BILL HICKOK
Denver, Colorado: William H. Andre, 1931. "Famous scout and knight chivalric of the plains-a true story of pioneer life in the Far West". Vignette of Hickok, gun ablazing, on the front cover. Spine very slightly sunned. Small bubble in rear cover cloth. Illustrated with full-page black and white drawings. Marginal lines in ink marking paragraphs of importance to a previous owner. Otherwise pages are crisp and clean. Much of this "true story" has been disputed by historians. See Six-Guns ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
RECKONING AT SUMMIT SPRINGS
Kansas City, Missouri: Lowell Press., 1969. Front cover fold-out illustration. Centennial commemoration honoring Susanna Alderdice, American pioneer mother. She was killed by Indians at the Battle of Summit Springs, in the Colorado Territory, July 11, 1869. Published for the Logan County Historical Society and Associated Organizations, July 11, 1969. Contains double-page map. William F. Cody was chief scout for the 5th Cavalry on this attempt to rescue women captured by Cheyenne and Sioux raiders. 52pp.. Fi... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
RECOLLECTIONS OF A FORTY-NINER. ('49ER)
Kansas City, Missouri: Hailman Printing Company, 1908. Gilt pictorial cover. "A quaint and thrilling narrative of a trip across the plains, and life in the California gold fields.". Two quires loosened from top cord. See Cowan p.407, Graff 2614, Howes M111, and Wheat Gold Rush 113. 212pp.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
RECOLLECTIONS OF A PRIVATE. A STORY OF THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC
New York: Thomaas Y. Crowell, 1890. Spine extremities frayed. Front cover gilt vignette lightly rubbed. Spine slightly faded. All edges marbled. Floral endpapers. Chapters on the young recruit, battle of Seven Pines, Chickahominy, Bull Run, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, the Army mule, Gettysburg, and more. Illustrated throughout with full-page plates and text drawings. 354pp.. First Edition. Blue Blind-stamped Cloth.. Moderate Edge Wear./No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$70.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (10)

