Titles starting with R from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 104
RAIN-IN-THE-FACE AND CURLY, THE CROW
Scottsdale: Aztec Studio, 1934. Wraps. Very Good. Marquis, Thomas B. RAIN-IN-THE-FACE AND CURLY, THE CROW. Scottsdale: Aztec Studio, 1934. Duodecimo, original salmon printed paper wrappers. 8pp. Map. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00
RALLIES AND RACES; MOTORING ADVENTURES OF GATSONIDES
London: G. T. Foulis & Co., Ltd., 1950. First UK edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1950). First British edition. Octavo. Terra-cotta cloth in a dust jacket. 191pp. Illustrated. Frontispiece and forty-five additional photographs. Preface by A. G. Douglas Clease. The exploits of the great Dutch race car driver and inventor Maus Gatso Gatsonides, (1911-1998). Very good in a very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
RAMBLES IN COLONIAL BYWAYS
Philadelphia:: J.B. Lippincott Company,, 1901. . Duodecimo,. Fair to good. Front hinge starting in both volumes. Former owner's name on front free fly. Moderate wearing of extremities. Boards lightly soiled. Still a nice set. . Illustrated with frontis and black and white plates.. green decorated cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
RAMBLES OVERLAND, A TRIP ACROSS THE CONTINENT
Boston:: Universalist Publishing House, , 1891.. Fourth edition. . Duodecimo,. Very good with faint wear at the extremities.. decorated blue cloth, gilt. This copy is inscribed "with the kind regards of the author" and dated 1899. Discusses both Yellowstone and Yosemite. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00
RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS OF AN ANACHRONISM; OR SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF LIBRARY WORK
New York:: Readex Books,, (1980).. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Illustrated with photographs.. red cloth ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS OF ALBANY, FROM 1800-1808
Albany: : Joel Munsell,, 1866.. Third edition.. Octavo,. Very good. Some edgewear.. Twenty illustrations, portraits, views and a plan. . three quarter morocco and marbled boards and endpapers, gilt. Gorham Worth lived in Albany in the early 1800's. This memoir was not published until ten years after his death in 1856 at age 73. Joel Munsell acquired and published the manuscript that provided unique personal perspectives on some of Albany's citizens. The notes were contributed by contemporary h... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$150.00
THE RAVEN, A BIOGRAPHY OF SAM HOUSTON
Indianapolis: : The Bobs-Merrill Company, , (1929).. Octavo,. Good or better in good jacket. Light wearing of the extremities. Edges lightly soiled. Small soil spots on pastedowns. Jacket chipped with moderate edgewear. Verso foxed. Looks better than it sounds.. Illustrated. . red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. Circa 1953. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$27.50
READING TERMINAL AND MARKET: Philadelphia's Historic Gateway and Grand Convention Center
Washington, DC: Chelsea Publishing Company, 1994. Revised. Paperback. Very Good. 100, (4)pp. revised and expanded edition. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
THE REAL MYSTERY OF BLOCK ISLAND; THE ORIGINS OF THE ISLAND COLONY
Block Island: Block Island Historical Society, 1961. First edition. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Original printed cream stiff wrappers. 32pp. with notes. Block Island Historical Society Occasional Papers Number 2. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
REALISM IN REVOLUTION: THE ART OF THE BOSTON SCHOOL
Dallas: : Taylor Publishing Company, (1985)., 1985. First edition.. Quarto,. Near very good. The jacket shows a little wrinkling around the edges. There is light foxing to the front endpaper and title page and the fore-edge.. Profusely illustrated in color. . tan buckram ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00
REBEL
London: Heinemann, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Duodecimo, brown textured boards in pictorial jacket. 156pp. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
THE REBIRTH OF LEARNING. THE FIRST TWELVE CENTURIES. AN ANTHOLOGY
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1968. Hardcover. Good +. (1968). Octavo, red cloth. Good or better. Slightly splayed. Spine gilding dulled. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
RECESSIONAL
Boston: : Privately Printed,, 1899.. Duodecimo,. Very good. . Frontispiece portrait of Kipling. Pages decorated with orange devices at head and foot.. original decorated cream cloth, gilt. A nice piece of printing without any indication of origin. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00
RECESSIONAL: A VICTORIAN ODE
Boston: Privately Printed, 1898. Wraps. Very Good. Duodecimo, original printed paper wrappers. Unpaginated (8pp.), Decorations. Very good. A scarce printing. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
RECOLLECTIONS AND PRIVATE MEMOIRS OF WASHINGTON
Washington:: William H. Moore,, 1859. . First edition. . Octavo,. Good. Modern ownership gift inscription on front free fly leaf.. blind and gilt stamped decorated brown cloth. Compiled from Files of the National Intelligencer. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$100.00
RECOLLECTIONS OF WOODROW WILSON
New Haven: Privately printed at Yale University Press, 1944. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo. Blue cloth, gilt. 59pp. Very good. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00
RECONSTRUCTING PREHISTORIC PUEBLO SOCIETIES
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press , 1970. Wraps. Very Good. (1970). Octavo, wraps. Very good with some edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
RECORDS OF A BIBLIOGRAPHER: SELECTED PAPERS OF WILLIAM ALEXANDER JACKSON
Cambridge: : Belknap/Harvard University Press, , 1967. . First edition. . Quarto,. Very good in like jacket. Jacket has a one-half inch closed tear at the bottom of the front panel. . Illustrated. . black cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00
RECOVERY
New York : Farrar,Straus and Giroux, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Good +/good +. (1973). Octavo, red-orange cloth in dust jacket. Good or better in like jacket. Book is somewhat faded at top edge. jacket has a few chipps, creases, scuffs. Back panel soiled. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
RED CLOUD AND THE SIOUX PROBLEM
Lincoln:: University of Nebraska Press,, (1965).. Octavo,. Good in good or better jacket. Light wear and soil. Sporadic foxing. Two by three darkened rectangle on title page, the result of some off-setting from a piece of paper laid in. Jacket lightly soiled. . Five illustrations including maps.. red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (16)

