Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 279
Sort by:

 
R. Crumb Checklist of Work and Criticism. With a Biographical Supplement and Full Set of Indexes
FIENE, DONALD M
Cambridge: Boatner Norton Press, 1981. First Edition. Illustrated. Fine in a fine dust jacket. This is one of the small number of copies issued hardbound.The essential R. Crumb bibliography, including his complete published works, periodicals, comic books, fanzines, tabloids, books, translations, and foreign publications. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$135.00

 
R.M.S. Berengaria. Cunard White Star Line. An Archive of Materials Related to the July 3, 1937 Voyage of the Berengaria from New York to Cherbourg, France and South Hampton, England
R.M.S. BERENGARIA
London: Cunard, 1937. A small and beautifully printed archive. Including, a 22 page Passenger List which has a color plate of the Berengaria tipped in and is done blue ink. It lists the main crew, the entire tourist passenger list, general information on meals, baggage, the library, etc., with an addendum page laid in. Enclosed in stiff red and gold wrappers with a stylized map of the Atlantic Ocean. Two dinner menus, the first menu is dated Saturday July 17, 1937 and has a variety of hors d’oeuvres, ent... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$225.00

 
R.M. Schindler 1887 - 1953. An Exploration of Space (ISBN: 9783822839669 / 978-3-8228-3966-9)
STEELE, JAMES, SCHINDLER, R.M. & SHULMAN, JULIUS
Koln, Germany: Taschen, 2005. First Edition. Signed by internationally acclaimed architectural photographer Julius Shulman whose photographs appear throughout the text. Paperbound, 7 5/16” x 9”, 96 pages. Fine copy in printed wrappers. A comprehensive volume offering insight into the rich and diverse architectural career of R.M. Schindler, best known for works built in or near Los Angeles during the early to mid-twentieth century, characterized in part by their economy of budget without compromising d... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00

 
“RE: Sherlock Holmes” The Adventures of Solar Pons. With an Introduction by Vincent Starrett
DERLETH, AUGUST
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1945. First Edition. Twelve pastiches written when Derleth was twenty. About fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00

 
The RKO Years. A 128-Film Retrospective, 1928-1958, July 8- October 1, 1977
RKO PICTURES
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1977. 26 pages. Souvenir program book from a series of films shown at the Leo S. Bing Theater dedicated to the RKO Studios, producers of such films as Citizne Kane, King Kong, Bringing Up Baby, She, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Wagon Master, and many more. Illustrated. Staplebound. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Rabbit Boss. Screenplay by Paul Monash from the Novel by Thomas Sanchez
SANCHEZ, THOMAS & PAUL MONASH
Los Angeles, (1980s). First Edition. Original 124 page unproduced screenplay in printed studio wrappers. Paperbound. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Rabindranath Tagore
SYKES, MARJORIE
London: Longmans, Green, 1947. Later printing. Illustrated. Near fine with very light foxing to endpapers and ownership stamp in a very good lightly used and dust soiled dust jacket, which is decorated with a striking graphic design based upon one of Tagore’s drawings. A general overview of the work of Indian poet and scholar Rabindranath Tagore. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Rabindranath Through Western Eyes
ARONSON, A
India: Kitabistan, 1943. First Edition. Very good with some fading to cloth, light foxing, and ownership stamp in a very good dust soiled dust jacket with a couple of small tears and creases. A study of Indina poet Rabindranath Tagore’s influence upon European literature. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Radar Patrol VS. Spy Ring
[MOTION PICTURE SERIALS]
New York: Republic Pictures, 1949. First Edition. 182 page mimeographed shooting script. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. Released in 1950, this 12 chapter motion picture serial stars Kirk Alyn (of Superman serial fame) as Chris Calvert of the Radar Defense Bureau who fights the criminal mastermind Baroda and his plan to sabotage the United States’s radar defense systems. A few chapter titles changed in pencil, and a few margainl tears other near fine. Rare. Enclosed in a handsome custom folding cloth box. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$525.00

 
The Radiant Tree
BAILEY, TEMPLE
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1934. First Edition. Publisher’s file copy of Bailey’s collection of romance stories. About fine in a dust jacket with a few tiny chips and tears. The handsome dust jacket is a painting of a lovely woman with dark eyes and full, red lips surrounded by colorful mums all framed by a black background. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
WOLFE, TOM
New York: Farrar, 1970. First Edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket with one 1/4” tear to the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
WOLFE, TOM
New York: Farrar, 1970. First Edition. Fine in a near fine lightly used dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Radie’s World
HARRIS, RADIE
New York: Putnam’s, 1975. First Edition - American. Signed by the author. Presntation copy from Radie Harris, longtime columnist for the Hollywood Reporter, inscribed: “For George & Eileen-- * Hope you enjoy the ‘Radie’s World’ with me-- Fondly yours--Radie, *and Irving M.” Extensive memoirs and reminiscences from veteran columnist and confidant to Hollywood’s greatest stars including Grace Kelly, David Lean, Peter O’Toole, Barbra Streisand, Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., Tyrone Power, Vivien Leig... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Radio City Music Hall. An Affectionate History of the World’s Greatest Theater
[LIBERACE & THE RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL ROCKETTES]. FRANCISCO, CHARLES
New York: Dutton, 1979. First Edition. Entertainer and pianist Liberace’s own copy presented to him with signed inscriptions by twenty-eight Rockettes, the world’s most famous chorus line, during Liberace’s first engagement at the famed New York theater in 1984. Covering the front and rear endpapers, the dancers have written long and effusive inscriptions expressing the fun they have had working with him. Liberace's first engagement broke all sales and attendance figures for the famed hall. Over 80,0... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Rafael Perea de la Cabada. Pinturas - Obra sobre Papel
[DE LA CABADA, RAFAEL PEREA]
Mexico: Centro Cultutal El Agora, Parque Estado de Mexico Naucalli, n.d. First Edition. Paperbound, 7 3/4” x 7 3/4”. Text in Spanish and English. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibition of paintings and works on paper by Rafael Perea de la Cabada. With an essay by Teresa del Conde. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Rafael Sabatini - A Researcher’s Companion - By Ayresome Johns
SABATINI, RAFAEL & AYRESOME JOHNS
London: Privately Printed, 2011. First Edition. One of 50 numbered copies each containing an original page of Rafael Sabatini autograph manuscript fully in Sabatini’s hand. These fifty copies are the entire edition issued. A study of Rafael Sabatini’s early work as derived from his surviving notebooks and a diary. Paperbound. As new. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$185.00

 
A Rag, a Bone, and a Hank of Hair
GASH, JONATHAN
London: MacMillan, 1999. First Edition. Signed by the author, Jonathan Gash and dated 1999 on the title page. Very fine in dust jacket. A Lovejoy antiques collecting mystery. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Rage by Philip Friedman. Based on an Original Screenplay by Philip Friedman & Dan Kleinman
FRIEDMAN, PHILIP
New York: Atheneum, 1972. First Edition. Ownership signature. Bottom corners bumped, else near fine lightly used copy in a near fine dust jacket with some light dust soiling and minor edgewear. The film version of Rage starred George C. Scott (in his directorial debut), Richard Baseheart, and Martin Sheen, in the story of a Wyoming rancher who seeks revenge for the death of his son. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Rail Fences & Roosters. Poems and Almost Poems
GIRARD, HAZEL B. & MARVIN EUGENE GIRARD
Francestown, NH: The Golden Quill Press, 1978. First Edition. Signed presentation copy inscribed by the author, noted entertainer and rope trick expert, Marvin Girard to an individual with a lengthy and warm inscription. Touch of fading to top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. With illustrations by Marvin Girard. A book of light verse. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Rain in the Doorway
SMITH, THORNE
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1933. First Edition. A man steps through a doorway: “he was to meet love and adventure, to fall in with Miss Honor Knightly, that paragon of her sex; with Mr. Monk, who had written a book, and with Minnie the stuffed whale, who was simply inert....” About fine in a very good internally repaired dust jacket with a few tiny chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00


Results 1 - 20 of 279
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (245)
With dust jacket (202)
Signed (80)