Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

 
R.O.W. (Right of Way) A Consideration of the Right of Way Rules for Sailboats
Pacific Editions. Hobson, Charles M
San Francisco: Pacific Editions. 2006. One of 12 copies only, all on Rives BFK paper, each signed and numbered by Charles Hobson and Kay Bradner (who collaborated on the design of the linoleum block print). Page size: 18 inches x 9 inches when closed and folded into 8 leaves and when opened fully 7-1/2 feet. There is a title page and page of text and a colophon page as well as the 8-page folded print. Bound: blue cloth spine, coastal map over boards on covers with white label printed in black on front cov... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
Raccolta di vodici motivi di Costumi Pittoreschi di Roma
Pinelli, Bartolomeo
Raccolta di vodici motivi di Costumi Pittoreschi di Roma
Rome. 1813. Engraved title and 11 of 12 engraved plates, modern 1/4 green morocco binding with skillful paper restoration to lower corners of margins. Size: 14-5/8 x 10-15/16 inches; page size: 14 x 10-13/16 inches; plate size: 10- 1/8 x 7-3/8 inches. The artist engraved the plates and they are charming indeed with titles such as "La Vendemmia" and "Gioncataro in riposo." Rare: NUC lists only one copy of this work (Avery Library at Columbia). <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookr... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Ramona. A Story
Jackson, Helen Hunt
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1884. First Edition, 8vo; 490pp; + 4pp.ads of books by H.H. (Mrs. Jackson), original green cloth stamped in gold gilt with three flowers, author and title in stylized type in gilt on smooth spine; corners bumped, some wear to spine tips, first signature loose at bottom stitch, contemporary ink inscription on front blank, but generally about very good copy. Helen Maria Fiske Hunt Jackson was a Massachusetts born and educated writer who contributed to literary journals under the... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
Raven. Hand-lettered and Painted by Nancy Culmone
Culmone, Nancy
Serafina, NM. 2010. Unique artist's book, the last in a series of eight, each signed and numbered by the artist, each different, each hand-painted and lettered on Arches text wove paper, using metal broad and pointed pens, ruling pen, turkey and goose quills, acrylic paints, winsor and newton gouache. Page size: 9 x 12 inches; 34pp. Bound: hand-painted boards, exposed spine title with manuscript velum carriers embedded in the covers, lettered in black on front panel, housed in custom-made blue cloth cla... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00

 
The Raven. Illustrated by Alan James Robinson
Cheloniidae Press. Poe, Edgar Allan
The Raven. Illustrated by Alan James Robinson
[Easthampton, MA]: Cheloniidae Press. [1986]. Signed, Limited, one of 150 copies all on Duchene paper, each signed and numbered by the artist, from a total issue of 225 copies: 150 regular edition, 50 deluxe copies with an extra suite, 25 state proof copies. Page size: 9-15/16 x 6-15/16 inches; 16.5 x 24 cm; 48 French-fold pages. Bound by Claudia Cohen: black paper wrappers which have a woodengraving in blind by Alan James Robinson on the front, paper label on spine. Illustrated with nine new woodengravings... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Rebirth of Wonder. Something by Mary Oliver and A Circle of Love by Joan Finnigan
McKee, Elizabeth
Rebirth of Wonder. Something by Mary Oliver and A Circle of Love by Joan Finnigan
Pasadena, Maryland. 2009. Unique Artist's Book on Arches text wove paper, signed by the aritst and dated on the colophon page. Page size: 12-7/8 x 10 inches; 16pp. plus front and back paste downs. Bound by the artist in 1/4 black Hollander's imitation leather with brown cloth over Davey board: hand sewn simplified structure with sewing visible on smooth imitation leather spine, front panel with small original collage on front panel, housed in custom-made box of matching brown cloth which is decorate... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$3,750.00

 
Recent Jewish Progress in Palestine
Szold, Henrietta
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America. 1915. First separate publication, being a reprint from the American Jewish Year Book 5676. 12mo; 158pp; map as frontispiece, drab wrappers, slightly soiled, small chip to top right front corner, slightly larger chip to lower back corner, else very good. Henrietta Szold (1860-1945) served on the editorial board of the Jewish Publication Society of America from 1892- 1916, during which time she translated many works from French, German, and Hebrew, ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Recits, Romans, Sorties. Illustree de Soixante aquarelles et gouaches par Andre Derain, Raoul Dufy, H. Beaurepaire, Edy Legrand, Jean Hugo, Pierre Roy, Touchagues, Y. Brayer, Fontanarosa, Van Dongen, G. D'Espagnat, Jacques Thevenet, Christian Berard, Clave, Grau Sala, A. Dignimont, M. Prassinos, Dunoyer de Segonzac. Two Volumes
Gide, Andre
Paris: Gallimard. 1948. One of 10,000 copies on alfa. Illustrated with 60 hors texte color reproductions after the best of the School of Paris artists, this two- volume set is bound by the publisher after a design by the master, Paul Bonet. The binding is ivory with gilt stamping, blue and green stamping, with a 1/2 morocco protective sleeve, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Red Cross
Kaeumlen, Viola
[Bever, Switzerland]. 2010. Artist's book, one of 13 copies only, all on Epson Archival Matte paper, signed by the artist, Viola Kaeumlen and numbered on the colophon. Page size: 8-1/16 x 5-11/16 inches; 54pp. Bound by the artist: white cloth over boards printed in red with title and author on spine and front panel. Each copy of this limited edition is housed in a hand-stitched tan cloth copy of old Red Cross Aid Bag with copy of World War II Red Cross hand-stitched on front made by the students of the ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Red Thread Two Women. Images & Design by Charles Hobson
Pacific Editions. Sager, Paula & Lizbeth Hamlin
San Francisco, CA: Pacific Editions. 2006. One of 38 copies, all on BFK Rives and Strathmore papers incorporating hand-colored cotton and jute twine, each signed and numbered by the two poets and artist / designer, Charles Hobson, who assembled the edition with the assistance of Alice Shaw. Page size: 7-1/2 x 8 inches; 48pp. Bound: two signatures sewn in an accordion structure, fabric and paper over boards, red printed label on spine; housed in fabric-covered slipcase with red jute twine ties. The design of... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
A Red-Framed Print of the Summer Palace. Poems with drawings by Peter Thompson
FitzGerald & Co., Vincent. Rattray, David
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Company. 1983. One of an edition of 150 on Hosho paper, signed in pencil by author and illustrator, printed at the Wild Carrot Letterpress employing Palatino type. The title page calligraphy is the work of Jerry Kelly. The illustrations have been printed on Moriki paper at the Meriden Gravure Company. The edition is bound by Gerard Charriere and Carol Joyce. Page size 6 x 8 1/2". Bound: red linen with gray title label, title printed in silver, fine. Title page printe... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Reed. Translated by Zahra Partovi. Etchings by Susan Weil
FitzGerald & Co., Vincent. Rumi, Jalaluddin Mohammad
The Reed. Translated by Zahra Partovi. Etchings by Susan Weil
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Company. 1989. One of 50 copies only on handmade J.B. Green paper, each copy signed by the artist and translator. Illustrated by Susan Weil with 18 original hand- colored line etchings, mirrored on verso in colored mezzotints by Shigemitsu Tsukaguchi. The text was hand printed by Dan Keleher at Wild Carrot Letterpress in Diotima type by Gudrun Zapf-von Hesse with calligraphy by Jerry Kelly and Zahra Partovi. Page size: 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, 24.5 x 16.4 cm. Bound: gray Dieu... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Reflections. Photo Alternatives by Susan Weil
FitzGerald & Co., Vincent. Weil, Susan
Reflections. Photo Alternatives by Susan Weil
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Co.,. 2002. One of 20 copies, all on special paper handmade by Paul Wong at Dieu Donne Papermill, each signed and numbered on the colophon by Susan Weil. The artist has titled, signed, numbered, and dated each print as well at the bottom in pencil. Page size: 16 x 16 inches; 6 images plus colophon. Housed in orange silk custom-made clamshell box with inset of blueprint image by the artist of broken glasses printed in white on blue fabric, box made by Priscilla Spitler a... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00

 
Reflexiones
Ediciones Dos Amigos. Braque, Georges
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Ediciones Dos Amigos. 1979. One of 21 copies, all on Fabriano paper, each signed and numbered by the artist and designer, Libero Badii, on each plate and again on the colophon, and by Ernesto Lowenstein and Samuel Cesar Palui, the publishers, on the colophon. Page size: 5-11/16 x 7-9/16 inches; 24pp. Bound: loose in publisher's printed wrappers of Japan paper, auther and title printed in black on front cover, housed in publisher's tan linen slipcase with Fabriano paper mount... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
The Reform of the Civil Service: The Interest of Women in the Movement
McAneny, Mrs. George
New York: Women's Auxilliary to the Civil Service Reform Association. 1900. First Edition. 4 7/8 x 7"; 11pp; paper wrappers, front with title, author and publisher, back with a list of officers for the Women's Auxiliary, very light age discoloration near the edges, minor hint of former bending, very good. This short booklet reprints a paper presented by Mrs. McAneny for the meeting of the New York Federation of Women's Clubs on November 16, 1900. In it, the speaker presents a history of... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Remarques. Nouvelle Revue Francaise, 1917-1918. Vol. I-IV bound together in one
Suares, Andre
Paris. 0. One of 2020 on lafume de voiron. 8vo; handsomely bound in 3/4 chestnut morocco, top edge gilt, some wear. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Rembrandt's Self
FitzGerald & Co., Vincent. Weil, Susan
Rembrandt's Self
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Co.. [ND but 2001]. Portfolio of five etchings by Susan Weil, signed by Weil on the colophon in pencil and initialed by her with the print number in pencil on each print. Printed on Japanese Gampi paper, chine colle, on Hahnemuhle Copper paper by Peter Pettengill at Wingate Studio. The etchings are taken from re-strikes of the Rembrandt Self-Portrait etchings purchased by Susan Weil while studying art in Paris at the Academie Julien in the 1940's. For this suite, she... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Reminiscences of Rev. Wm. Ellery Channing, D.D
Peabody, Elizabeth Palmer
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1880. First Edition. 8vo; vi, 459pp; including index; original green gilt- stamped cloth, top & bottom of spine rubbed, some very small chips, outer hinges rubbed with a few small holes, brown coated endpapers a bit chipped, 2 x 1" piece missing from top right corner of front flyleaf, about very good. Elizabeth Palmer Peabody admired William Ellery Channing (1780-1842) after hearing him preach in Salem as early as 1823. She became intimately acquainted with him when... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The Resurrection of Jesus Christ...in a Discourse...addressed to the Second Congregational Church in the city of Newport, Rhode Island
Hart, Levi
Providence, RI: John Carter. 1786. First Edition of this John Carter imprint bound with: Patten, William. Patten's Sermon... Providence: 1786. 8vo, original drab wrappers, lacking spine, corners folded, with contemporary notes on last page of text, ink stain on title page, signed by William Greenman on verso of cover (18th century hand). Sabin 30637. Evans 19702. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Rhumbs (Notes et Autres)
Valery, Paul
Rhumbs (Notes et Autres)
Paris: Le Divan. 1926. First Edition, inscribed by Paul Valery on the front blank to Florence Blumenthal who has, in turn, inscribed it to Jeanne Blanchery, one of 130 copies on Rives, hors commerce, from a total issue of 1462. 4to; handsomely rebound in 3/4 brown morocco and marbled pastepaper over boards, author and title in gilt on spine, teg, original wrappers bound in, fine. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/4018.jpg >Image.</A><br> ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (19)
With photos (17)