Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Thorn Books

Bookseller inventory : Thorn Books (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Thorn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

 
Radium, and Other Radio-Active Substances; Polonium, Actinium, and Thorium
Hammer, William J
Radium, and Other Radio-Active Substances; Polonium, Actinium, and Thorium
NY: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1903. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Thin 8vo. viii,72,(vii)pp. First hardback edition. Original dark blue cloth blocked in gilt on the upper board and spine, Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Light wear to the cloth, especially the spine tips, else a very good copy. Covers flourescense, phosphorescense, radium, polonium, selenium, the treatment of disease by ultra-violet rays and more. The author, a longtime friend of Edison, was the first to suggest and u... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Ranch Schoolteacher
Bourne, Eulalia
Ranch Schoolteacher
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Yes. 12mo. (viii), 312pp. Map frontispiece of Eulalia Bourne's Arizona. Original printed cloth. A fine copy. Dustwrapper is similarly fine and not price-clipped. Reminiscences of the 1973 Woman of the Year who began teaching shortly after Arizona became a state in 1912. Rich in Southwestern lore and vivid in descriptions of Arizona's rural schools.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Ranch and Range
Sowers, A. W., ed
Ranch and Range
Denver: Ranch & Range Publishing Co., 1901-1902. Wraps. Very good. Four issues from this early and scarce Colorado periodical: November, 1901 (Vol. II, No. 11); August, 1902 (III, 8); September, 1902 (II [sic], 9); and November, 1902 (III, 11). 9 by 12 inches. Printed wraps; 32pp. for the Nov. '01 issue, 24pp for the remaining issues. Illustrated with photographs and line cuts. August 1902 focuses on The San Juan Cattlemen; September 1902 features the San Luis Valley Illustrated; and November 1902... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Rare Books, etc. relating to America
Stevens, Henry
London: Henry Stevens, Son & Stiles, 1927. Hardcover. Ex-library. Bound volume containing 2 catalogues from Henry Stevens. The first bears a pencilled date of 1927, and 'No 3, original series', comprises 578pp plus ads, 35 full page illustrations, 2156 entries. The second, dated 1927 'No. 4 Original series' in pencil, comprises 159pp. plus ads and 656 entries, and is entitled 'Rare Americana'. 8vo. Maroon library buckram, gilt spine titles. Bookplate of Joseph M. Gleason, and... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Re-Union of the Sons and Daughters of the Old Town of Pompey, Held at Pompey Hill, June 29, 1871
(New York)
Re-Union of the Sons and Daughters of the Old Town of Pompey, Held at Pompey Hill, June 29, 1871
Pompey (NY): Direction of the Re-Union Meeting, 1875. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. 431pp plus errata page. Original cloth boards, gilt title on the upper board. Illustrated with engravings. Index. Rebacked in period green cloth; wear to edges and some spotting to the covers, ownership name, else a very good copy. TOGETHER WITH: "Index to Names in the Reunion & History of Pompey, New York, 1875", compiled by Walter L. VanBrocklin. Burlington, VT, Chedwato Service, 1960. Fi... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Rebellion in Bath: Or, The Battle of the Upper-Rooms: An Herioco-Odico-Tragico-Comico Poem, in Two Cantos: By the late Pater Paul Pallet
Warner, Richard
Rebellion in Bath: Or, The Battle of the Upper-Rooms: An Herioco-Odico-Tragico-Comico Poem, in Two Cantos: By the late Pater Paul Pallet
London: G. Wilkie and J. Robinson, 1808. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 4to. (8),74pp. "Canto the First: edited by his Nephew, Timothy Goosequill". Original drab boards, pink paper printed label on the upper board. Engraved title vignette with the couplet: "Wee thre Bathe Deities bee: Humbug, Follee, & Vanitee." Bookplate of previous owner. Boards soiled and worn; nicely rebacked; light soil to the pages; else a very good copy.The first of several satirical pieces on B... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Recherches Microscopiques sur l'Anatomie du Limaçon des Mammiferes
Nuel, J.-P. (Jean Pierre)
Recherches Microscopiques sur l'Anatomie du Limaçon des Mammiferes
Bruxelles: F. Hayez, 1878. First edition. Wraps. Good. Yes. 4to. 84pp. Printed paper wraps. 4 folding engraved plates. Wraps chipped and with a reinforcing cloth spine added, trace of a stain on the outer parts of the plates else a good copy. With an inscription form the author in ink on the upper cover. In French.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Recipes and Memories from Mama Cash's Kitchen (Signed)
Cash, Mrs. Ray (Carrie)
Recipes and Memories from Mama Cash's Kitchen (Signed)
(Hendersonville, TN): Southern Post Card Company of America. Inc., 1985. First edition.. Spiral bound. Fine. Yes. 8vo. (6 by 9 inches). 86 stiff pages in stiff printed wraps, spiral bound. Color photo of Johnny Cash with his mother, the author, on the front board. Illustrated. A fine copy. Signed by Carrie Cash on the title page: Mrs. Ray Cash.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Recollections of Past Life
Holland, Sir Henry (Signed)
Recollections of Past Life
London: Longmans, Green, and CO., 1872. Hardcover. Very good. First edition after the privately printed edition of 1868. 8vo. viii, 346pp plus 2 page publisher's catalogue. Publsher's green cloth blocked in black and gilt on the spine and upper board; brown coated endpapers. Nearly imperceptibly rebacked; a very good copy. With an autograph letter form the author to Lady Pakington bound in. "...I feel grateful in learing that my little volume of Recollections has given you pleasure. Sir John... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Red Spider
Baring-Gould, S
Red Spider
NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1887. First US edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First US edition. 12mo. Original binding of cloth spine, gilt title, marbled paper boards. The edges are worn and the boards rubbed else this is a very good copy of a scarce work. The first English edition was published in London in the same year. See Wolff, 280.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Refutation of the Mistatements and Calumnies Contained in Mr. Lockhart's Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart
(Ballantyne, John Alexander)
London: Longman, Orme, Brown, 1838. First edition. Wraps. Ex-library. Yes. 8vo. (7)-88p. Printed wrappers. First edition. Wrappers are soiled and there is an abrasion at the spine suggesting removal of tape; library sticker on the front wrapper; spine and edges worn else a very good copy. With the engraved bookplate of Hugh Walpole on the inside front wrapper, and the Brackenburn bookplate with the Walpole monogram on the front blank. Not in the best condition, but exceedingly scarce; no copies of the fir... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Relation de l'Inquisition de Goa
Dellon, Gabriel
Relation de l'Inquisition de Goa
Paris: Daniel Horthemels, 1688. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. (14),251,(13)pp. First French edition, preceded by an edition in Leyden the previous year and followed in Paris by an expanded edition the same year. Engraved vignette on the title page, and a woodcut of an examination in progress on page 1; six engraved plates, of which three are folding. Early full polished calf; spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt and blind tooled, leather lettering piece, gilt. Trace of wear else a very good cop... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Relieves de Erudicion (del Amadis a Goya)
Rodriguez-Monino, Antonio
Relieves de Erudicion (del Amadis a Goya)
n.p. (Valencia): Editorial Castalia, 1959. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good plus/Very good plus. 8vo. 340,(40pp. Publisher's green cloth, gilt spine, No. IV in the Biblioteca de Erudición y Crítica. A very good copy. The dustwrapper is lightly soiled and evenly sunned on the spine else is very good as well. Warmly inscribed by the author in 1960 on the page opposite the title: "Para Edwin S. Morby, con un gran abrazo a su amigo. A. Rodrguez-Moñino." Text in Spanish.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Religion on the American Frontier: The Baptists, The Presbyterians, The Congregationalists, The Methodists
Sweet, William Warren
Religion on the American Frontier: The Baptists,  The Presbyterians, The Congregationalists, The Methodists
NY: Cooper Sqaure, 1964. Hardcover. Very good. 4 volumes. 8vo. A Collection of Source Material. General Introduction by Shirley Jackson Case. Publisherr's blue cloth, spines titled in gilt. Neat ownership name in two of the volumes. Some neat ink underlining in volumes one and four, else a very good set. Vol. !, The Baptists, covers 1783-1830; Vol. 2, The Presbyterians, covers 1783-1840. Vol. 3, The Congregationalists, covers 1783-1850, and Vol. 4, The Methodists, cvoers 1783-1840. In terms of revival... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Religious Impostor Detected; Vindication of Joanna Southcott; Joanna Southcott
[Broadsides and clipping: Joanna Southcott]
Religious Impostor Detected; Vindication of Joanna Southcott; Joanna Southcott
n.p.; Bristol; Gloucester: n.p.; R. Jenkins; Walker, ca. 1814. Broadside. Very good. Three pieces of ephemera relating to Joanna Southcott, the prophetess. The first is a broadside of pamphlet, one leaf printed both sides, 8½ x 15 inches, folded once to give four printed pages. Printed by R, Jenkins, Bristol. In very good condition. The second is a single sheet, 7½ by 9 inches, printed both sides by Walker, Printer, Glocester, and with the notation under the title: "Extracted from the G... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Remains of Pagan Saxondom
Akerman, John Yonge
Remains of Pagan Saxondom
London: John Russell Smith, 1855. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. xxviii, 84pp. Forty full page plates, most of them beautifully colored by chromolithography, depicting urns, jewelry, fibulae, ornaments and more. Each plate is accompanied by an explanatory text. Bound to style in quarter leather, spine in 6 compartments with raised bands, dark green lettering label, gilt. Marbled paper boards. One corner of the half-title has been remargined (no loss), a couple of pages have light foxing, else condition is ver... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Repertory of Arts, Manufacturies, and Agriculture: No. XXXI, Second Series, 1817
London: J. Wyatt, 1817. Hardcover. Very good. viii, 392pp. 8vo. 8 (of 10) full page engraved plates, 4 of them folding: Machinery for Cutting & Planing Paper; Improved Drilling Machine; Improvements in Locks; Machinery for Waxing Calico; Improvement in the Pan of the Locks of Guns and Fire Arms; Improvement to Lessen Friction in Wheel Carriages; Method of Propelling Steam Boats. 12 wood engravings in-text, some full page. The text contains many additional descriptions, from aerial conveyances, leather... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Report of the Secretary of War, communicating, In compliance with a resolution of the Senate, a reconnoissance of the Gulf of California and the Colorado River by Lieutenant Derby
Derby, George H
Report of the Secretary of War, communicating, In compliance with a resolution of the Senate, a reconnoissance of the Gulf of California and the Colorado River by Lieutenant Derby
(Washington): (Government Printing Office), 1852. First edition.. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 32d Congress, 1st Session, Senate, Ex. Doc. No. 81. 8vo. 28pp. Illustrations in text. Folding map in rear. Derby's expedition piloted the U.S. Army Transport "Invincible" up the Colorado River from the Gulf of California to chart a supply route to the proposed army post at Yuma. The expedition--the first reconnaissance of the Colorado--provided valuable information to succeeding navigators of the Colorad... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Report of a Committee ..., for Discouraging the Use of Ardent Spirits ... Vice and ... Gaming
[Philadelphia Society]
Philadelphia: Atkinson & Alexander, 1828. Disbound. Fine. Disbound. A fine copy. Possession of a billiard table should be fined, and tippling on the Sabbath punished by the stocks. The complete title: 'Report of a Committee Appointed by the Pennsylvania Society, for Discouraging the Use of Ardent Spirits, to Examine and Report what Amendments Ought to be Made in the Laws of the said State, for the Suppression of Vice and Immorality, Particularly Those Against Gaming.' Quite scarce.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Report of the Superintendent of the Coast Survey Showing the Progress of the Survey During the Year 1856 (Maps)
(Coast Survey)
Report of the Superintendent of the Coast Survey Showing the Progress of the Survey During the Year 1856 (Maps)
Washington: Cornelius Wendell, 1856. Hardcover. Ex-library. Thick 4to. xix, errata leaf,356pp followed by 2pp. index and 66 (of 67) maps, charts and diagrams. Ex-library with a library stamp on the title page. Library binding in sturdy tan buckram, printed spine titles. House of Representatives 34th Congress, 3d Session, Ex. Doc. No. 18. The lacking diagram is No. 62 ('Map of Magnetic Dip and Intensity'). Text block dampstained at lower right, left and upper right, the intensity decreasing towar... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
Signed (5)
With photos (38)