Titles starting with R from Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
REUEINGERICHTETES GESANG-BUCH
Philadelphia: Conrad Zentler, 1813. 12mo. IN GERMAN; a songbook containing religious lyrics. Bound in calf, gilt spine lettering w/ title on red leather label, 538 pages plus index. Heavy foxing/browning throughout. Leather covers are rubbed and worn, w/ some cracking on spine. Text, however, is tight and intact. Very scarce title! ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$125.00
THE REVIEW CLUB: MEMORIAL ADDRESSES IN HONOR OF ARNOLD BUFFUM CHACE
Providence, RI: The Review Club, 1932. 8Vo. Chace (1845-1932) was the son of Elizabeth Buffum Chace, a Quaker anti-slavery and woman suffrage leader. He served as chancellor of Brown University, and was also a mathematician. In 1927 and 1929, he published a translation of the Hieratic Rhuid mathematical papyrus in the British Museum. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, 44 pages. T.E.G., untrimmed pages. Includes 4 memorial addresses given by fellow members of the Review Club. VG, attractive, clean, tigh... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$30.00
Rebecca - Tramps in New York
NY: The American Tract Society, 1863. 1st edition. 12Mo. Rust color buckram, gilded spine, 104 pgs. Two illustrations. Regarding visits or tramps to various places in NY. A Very Good, bright, tight and scarce Tract Society issue. Pencil gift inscription, ow no markings. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00
Recollections of Fly-Fishing for Salmon, Trout, and Grayling with notes on their Haunts, Habits and History
NY: Orange Judd Co, 1885. First American Edition. 8Vo, 4 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches. Brown cloth, beveled edges, gilt spine and cover lettering with gelded device of fish. 190 pages, untrimmed edges. Seymour Haden mezzotint frontis with tissue. Six other woodcut illustrations. Printed by the Cheswick Press in London on handmade (fragile) paper. Corners bumped, spine tip slightly frayed, one half inch puncture to top of spine, spine gilt rubbed, but bright, front inner hinge starting, but is tight. Overall a... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$125.00
Reflections on the Architecture of Williams College
Williamstown, MA: Williams College, 2001. 1st prting. Heavy 4 To. 208 pgs incl index. From conversations with freshman about campus architecture. Repeated in the senior year. 150+ mostly color photos by Arthur Evans, building by building with text. A beautiful production. ISBN 0-915081-05-9. OP - an as New copy. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$30.00
A Report on New Jersey's Revolutionary War Powder Mill
Morristown: Morris County Historical Society, 1975. 8 Vo. Dust jacket soiled, chipped with small tears. 194 pgs incl index, bibliography, maps, illustrations, incl an archeological survey of the Ford Powder Mill site by Edward J. Lenik. Calligraphy and illustrations by John J. Larken regarding a four year study and dig at the Whippany River. In four parts. This Bartenstein not in Gephart. A Goo+ copy. No markings. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$15.00
Reserve Officer's Manual, United States Navy
Washington: GPO, 1932. 12Mo. Black cloth, 720 pgs incl index, fold-out plans, photos, corners, slight bump, owner's name in ink, ow a Good copy. No markings, is a condensation of material from IG Navy publications ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00
Revolutionary War Facsimile Reproduction No. I - Day Book of Peter Anspach, Paymaster to the Quartermaster General's Department September 10, 1781 to May 17, 1782
Washington DC, 1941. * Vo. American Association for State and Local History and the National Genealogical Society. Paperbound. Unpaginated. Part of the Pickering Papers. Facsimile of Account book from just before Yorktown to New Windsor. Index of names and location in day book. A Good copy. No ISBN. Very scarce. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00
Rhode Island Jewish Historical Notes
Providence RI: RI Jewish Historical Association. 8 Vo. First four issues, Volumes 1,2,3,4 June 1954 to Dec 1955. Bound together in a dark blue/black cloth. Gilt spine title, 300 pgs incl index. Numerous illustrations, photos. Individual covers are bound in. Heavy coated paper. A Very Good copy. Scarce in bound format. No markings. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$60.00
Rhode Island Vital Records, New Series Volume 3
Princeton, MA: By the compiler, 1977. 8 Vo. Handsome red cloth, gilt spine lettering. 455pgs. Contents: Washington County RI births and marriages from gravestone inscriptions 1688-1850. Towns of North and South Kingston, Exeter, Westerly, Charlestown, Richmond and Hopkinton. Beaman adds new birth and marriage data to those contained in Arnold's Vital Record of Rhode Island because many marriages were not recorded especially before 1853. An as new, fine copy. No markings. No ISBN. OP and scarce... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$50.00
Roots and Branches - Historical Essays on Methodism in Southern New England
Boston: New England Methodist Historical Society, 1989. 8Vo. Crisp, fine DJ. 252 pages incl index, bibliography, notes and appendices. Eight historical essays incl one on Jesse Lee, Women and the Southern New England Conference. Laid in is an 8 page hand written manuscript of a paper read before the Epworth League of Natick Mass by Mrs. Alexander Dight, June 27, 1902 on the life of John Wesley. A Fine Copy. No markings. ISBN 0-914960-70-9. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00
The Rural Church in America - A Century of Writings A Bibliography
NY: Garland Publishing, 1990. 8 Vo. White cloth, blue lettering. No dust jacket as issued. 272 pgs pages incl index of authors and subjects, books, pamphlets, academic journals, US government proceedings, magazine and newspaper articles. 2188 citations. An as new copy. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$18.00
Russian Azerbaijan, 1905-1920. The Shaping of National Identity in a Muslim Community
Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1985. 1st Edition. 8Vo. Tan cloth, hard cover, no jacket as issued, 256 pgs including index, bibliography and notes. Several maps. Central theme is first ideas, then actions that would create a new collective identity - a sense of nationality. A Very Good copy, no markings, ISBN 0-521-26310-7, was reissued in paperback in 2004. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00
The Russian Discoveries between Asia and America
No Place: Readex Microprint, 1966. 4To. A facsimile printing of the 1780 original. Handsome brown faux leather cloth, gilt lettering, 344 pgs. Index, and a 1787 comparative view by Coxe. Edges slightly soiled, ow a Good+ copy, no markings, no ISBN. Hill, 2-391, 395; Sabin 17309, 17312; Streeter Sale 129. Howes C-834, 1st was London 1780 aa, "Largely a translation but with considerable additions of Johann L. Schulze's Neue Nachrichten
.This account, devoted to explorations after Behring ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (2)

