Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1741
Sort by:

 
R.B. Kitaj
Morphet, Richard; Editor
New York: Rizzoli. 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition, 1994, hardcover, quarto, 239pp., heavily illustrated in color. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light edge wear that includes a small closed tear to bottom back corner and its related creases, light rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
R. B. Kitaj - Recent Pictures
Kitaj, R. B
New York: Marlborough Gallery Inc.. 1995. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. c.1995. Softcover. 4to. Illus. Near Fine. Very mild shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
R. Caldecott's Second Collection of Pictures and Songs
R. Caldecott
LondonFrederick Warne and Co.. Very Good. Pictorial library buckrum, illustrated, clean unmarked text, ex- library copy with usual marks (pocket, stamps, etc.), still a very good copy, slight rubbing/soil to covers, slight wear to spine-ends. Binding is Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
R. Crumb Sketchbook: Volumes 1-4 in slipcase + Signed Lithograph + Vol. 5
Crumb, R
Seattle: Fantagraphics Books. 1992. Paperback. Fine. Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 of the R. Crumb Sketchbook in a fine slipcase, with a signed, illustrated lithograph by R. Crumb. First 4 volumes are fine and softback; vol. 5 is also softcover, but shows light spine wear. Maroon slipcase with gilt, fine also. Lithograph is fine and comes in a mylar wrap, features an R. Crumb drawing of a little girl, Crumb's signature and the following "This plate has been specially designed to accompany the R. Crumb S... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
R. Crumb's Best Buy Comics
Crumb, Robert; R. Crumb
San FranciscoSan Francisco: Apex, 1979. Near Fine. First printing. Wraps, clean unmarked text, near fine, slightest rubbing to covers. Binding is Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
R.H. Tawney's Commonplace Book
Tawney, R.H
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1972. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover, 1972, octavo, 88pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light rubbing, front flap price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The R. O. T. C. Manual Field Artillery, 1st Edition, A Text Book for the Reserve Officers Training Corps, Basic Course
Wood, Eric Fisher (pref.); (Military History)
Washington DC: Military Service Publishing Co.. 1934. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Inscribed on the fly leaf from Eric Fisher Wood, the editor and author of the preface, to Major General Edward C. Shannon. 1934, First Edition, 618 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, 8vo., gilt title. A Near Fine copy that shows only minor shelfwear to the spine ends. Clean and unmarked contents. Maj. Gen. Shannon commanded the 28th Infantry Division of the PA National Guard from 1933-1939 and also served as Pennsylvania's... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
R.R. Bowker: Militant Lliberal
Fleming, E. McClung
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. 1952. Hardcover. Near Fine. Published in 1952. Near fine hard back book with a very good dust jacket. All pages clean, unmarked and crisp. Clean boards with minor bumping. DJ shows bumping, rubbing and minor tear to spine head. Tight spine. 395 pp. Strong copy. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
"R" You Listening?
Wons, Tony
Chicago: Reilly & Lee. 1931. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition. Fine copy in lightly used dust jacket, inscribed extremely fondly by the author on the flyleaf in Feb. 1931. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
RADICALCHIP
n/a
Chapter, Ffotogallery, Oriel. 1991. Paperback. Fine. 1991, printing of 1000 copies. Paper wrap 4to, approx. 50pp. Color plates of contemporary Japanese artists from the Japan Festival UK 1991. Fine, text is clean and unmarked. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
RAND and the Information Evolution: a History in essays and Vignettes
Ware, Willis H
Rand Corporation. 2008. Paperback. Fine. 201 pp. Softcover. Fine copy; all contents as new. Clean, bright and unmarked contents. Tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
RAW, Number 5 (includes the fourth part of Maus)
Spiegelman, Art and Francoise Mouly
New York: Raw Books. 1983. Paperback. Near Fine. 1983, Number 5. The fourth chapter of Maus tipped-in. Stickers for Theodore Death Head present. Near Fine copy: light bend to the top right corner of the whole magazine. Light soil to covers. Clean and unmarked contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
RAW, Number 8 (includes the seventh part of Maus)
Spiegelman, Art and Francoise Mouly
New York: Raw Books. 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. 1986, Number 8. Chapter seven of Maus bound-in. Stickers for Theodore Death Head present. Near Fine copy: small dent to spine; minor shelfwear. Clean and unmarked contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
RAW, Volume 1, Number 3 (includes the second part of Maus)
Spiegelman, Art and Francoise Mouly
New York: Raw Books. 1981. Paperback. Near Fine. 1981, Volume 1, Number 3. The second chapter of Maus bound-in. Near Fine copy: light bend to the top right corner of the whole magazine. Light soil to covers. Clean and unmarked contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
R&D Collaboration on Trial The Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation
Gibson, David V.; Rogers, Everett M
Boston: Harvard Business School Press. 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1994, hardcover, octavo, 607pp., illustrated with charts and graphs. Book near fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some rubbing and light edge wear. "Based on ten years of interviews and research, this in-depth assessment of MCC covers the pioneering consortium's first decade of operation, from its launch in 1982- -when it was criticized as illegal and ill-conceived--to its curr... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
THE REFORMATION. A COMEDY [The Augustan Reprint Society Publication Number 237-238, 1986]
Arrowsmith, Joseph (Payne, Deborah, Introduction by)
Los Angeles: University of California. 1986. First Thus. Paperback. Fine. Fine Condition Softcover: Slightest wear & soil to cover. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Pages: Not sequentially paginated, ca. 80 pages. . 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
THE REFORMED LIBRARIE-KEEPER (1650) [The Augustan Reprint Society Publication Numbers 220, 1983]
Dury, John (Popkin, Richard & Wright, Thomas, Introduction by)
Los Angeles: University of California. 1983. First Thus. Paperback. Fine. Fine Condition Softcover: Slightest wear & soil to cover. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Pages: Not sequentially paginated, ca. 45 pages 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$11.00

 
REG BUTLER: sculpture & drawings 1954 to 1958
n/a
New York: Pierre Matisse Gallery. 1959. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +. 1959 Softcover square 8vo, 26p. Illustrated in b&w. VG+ with light spotting to the covers, light shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
REMNANTS OF MEANING
Schiffer, Stephen
Cambridge, Mass.: MIT Press. 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First Edition. c.1987. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 303pp. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small ding to front panel of dustjacket. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
REPORT OF FLOOD COMMISSION OF PITTSBURGH, PENNA. CONTAINING THE RESULTS OF THE SURVEYS, INVESTIGATIONS AND STUDIES MADE BY THE COMMISSION FOR THE PURPOSE OF DETERMINING THE CAUSES OF, DAMAGE BY AND METHODS OF RELIEF FROM FLOODS IN THE ALLEGHENY, Monongahela and Ohio Rivers At Pittsburgh, Penna. , Together with the Benefits to Navigation, Sanitation, Water Supply and Water Power to be Obtained by River Regulation
Heinz, H. J. intro
Pittsburgh: Murdoch, Kerr. 1912. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 1912 edition. Large small 4to original black cloth gilt, plus accompanying map case with 14 maps. 252 (1) 452 pp., heavily illustrated with 117 plates, maps and diagrams, some in color, some folding, collated complete, with two maps in pocket at rear as called for and separate map case containing 14 large folding maps and charts as called for. Book is very good with the tender hinges having been strengthened and repaired neatly, map case... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$195.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1741
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1380)
Fine or New (273)
New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1157)
Paperback (569)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (718)
With dust jacket (1136)
Signed (96)
With photos (33)