Titles starting with R from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 72
Rabbit Hill
New York: Viking, 1944. 8vo, 127, (1)pp. Illustrated throughout. Original grey-green decorated cloth, dust-jacket (slightly chipped at extremities), a very good copy. First edition with the jacket not price-clipped and without the Newbery medal award sticker (issued later). The endpapers are wonderful maps of the Connecticut countryside where Lawson lived. Lawson famously collaborated with Munro Leaf on The Story of Ferdinand, as well as other book with Leaf and also with Elizabeth Gray. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Raggedy AnnÕs Alphabet Book
Joliet: P. F. Volland Company (1925). Squarish 8vo, [36]pp. Blue pictorial boards, very rare in original box. Box with mild signs of wear, but very good overall. The name ÒBETTYÓ penciled in childrenÕs handwriting to inside of box bottom. Pictorial endpapers with numerous full-color illustrations throughout the test. A Volland Sunny Book. Near fine. Stated 17th edition. Part of the Volland Sunny Book series. Very rare in the original box. Gruelle (1880-1938) created Raggedy A... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$895.00
The Rainbow Book. Tales of Fun and Fancy. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham, Hugh Thomson, Bernard Patrridge, Lewis Baumer, Harry Rountree, and C. Wilhelm.
London: Chatto and Windus, 1909. 8vo, xvi, 290 pages, with a color frontispiece, numerous plates, and illustrations in black and white including 9 by Rackham. Original red cloth gilt, gilt top, a few stains to binding but very good. First book edition, previously published with the same illustrations in ÒLittle FolksÓ magazine 1902. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Rama and Sita: A Tale from Ancient Java Retold and Illustrated by David Weitzman
Boston: David R. Godine, [2002]. Small folio, unpaginated. Original blue buckram stamped with gilt decoration to top board, lettered in gilt to backstrip, original illustrated dust jacket (not price-clipped), illustrated endpapers; illustrated throughout in full color by means of facsimiles within the text. Fine. First edition. David Weitzman has long taken interest in Asian puppets and folktales, and has created a profusely illustrated volume, in the style of Javanese and Balinese shadow-puppets, in full ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Rambler in North America: MDCCCXXXII-III - MDCCCXXXIII
R.B. Seeley and W. Burnside: London, 1835. 2 vols., 8vo, original green patterned cloth, neatly rebacked, original backstrip laid down, backstrip gilt-lettered. xi, 321, [1(ad)]; viii, 336 pp. Covers lightly soiled, backstrips sunned, endpapers of Volume I brittle and frayed with some loss, hinges of Volume II cracking. First Edition. Latrobe came to America in 1832 in an attempt to take the young Swiss Count de Pourtales away from home and to experience some excitement in the wild countries. In the cours... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Rambles in the Rocky Mountains: With a Visit to the Gold Fields of Colorado
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1864. 8vo, original embossed green cloth, backstrip gilt lettered. viii, 264 pp. Light dampstaining at foot of front cover and upper rear cover; a very good, bright copy. First Edition. The author identifies himself on the title-page as the "Late Deputy Postmaster-General of Jamaica." His other books include a tour of Portugal and several accounts on field sports in Ireland. The summary of this work in Wagner-Camp-Becker describes it well: "Morris's ente... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Rare Books from the Library of the Late Willis Vickery Comprising First Editions by Blake
New York: American Art Association Anderson Galleries, Inc., 1933. 8vo, 137pp. Tipped-in plate from BlakeÕs Songs of Innocence and Experience (lot 16). Wrappers. Spine damaged. Water damage to bottom edge creeping up the spine. Prices realized written in margins in pencil to many lots. Newspaper article from March 2 highlighting the first session of the sale loosely inserted. Advertisement for American Book Prices Current inserted in rear. Good. Auction catalogue for sale number 4025, March 1-3, 19... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Rare Books from the Library of the Late Willis Vickery Comprising First editions by BlakeÉ
New York: American Art Association Anderson Galleries, Inc., 1933. 8vo, 137 pp. Tipped-in plate from BlakeÕs Songs of Innocence and Experience (lot 16). Wrappers. Spine damaged. Water damage to bottom edge creeping up the backstrip. Prices realized written in margins in pencil to many lots. Newspaper article from 2 March highlighting the first session of the sale loosely inserted. Advertisement for American Book Prices Current inserted in rear. Good. Auction catalogue for sale number 4025, March 1&... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
A Rare Book Saga. The Autobiography of H. P. Kraus
New York: G. P. PutnamÕs Sons, 1978. Thick 8vo, xvii, 386pp. plus 16pp. independently paginated separate plates in black and white. Original black buckram stamped in gilt to top board and backstrip, original dark brown printed dust jacket, illustrated endpapers; frontispiece and illustrated by means of 16 independently paginated plates from photographs in black and white, as well as facsimiles within the text. Presentation copy, signed and warmly inscribed by the author. Dust jacket chipped and worn... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Rare books, Original Drawings, Autograph letters and manuscripts collected by the late A. Edward Newton (1864-1940)
New York: Parke-Bernet, 1941. 3 volumes large 8vo, 230, 276, 177pp. Numerous Blake illustrations. All three volumes with shelf wear. Dust-jackets with edgewear, volume one in protective glassine wrapper and with prices penciled in margins. Very good. First Part: April 16, 17 & 18. Second Part: May 14, 15, 16 and Third Part:October 29, 30, 1941. A grand but sometimes sad sale, including some wonderful Blakes, lots 115-186 selling at ludicrously low prices. Bentley, Blake Books, 650. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia. A Tale. A New Edition with Engravings
London: printed for E. and S. Harding by M. Ritchie, 1796. Small 8vo, 236 pp. With a frontispiece and 3 plates. Early calf, backstrip repaired at foot. CollectorÕs stamp ÒTCÓ in a circle at foot of title. Binding worn, internally very good. First edition with StothardÕs illustrations, a scarce printing of JohnsonÕs only novel, which proved hugely popular and has gone through well over 500 editions and translations. Possibly a large-paper copy, with very wide margins. OCLC... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Reading BlakeÕs Songs
Boston, London and Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1981]. 8vo, xxiii, [1], 259 pp. Dust-jacket with minor wear. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, p.546. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Reading BlakeÕs Songs
Boston, London and Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1981]. 8vo, xxiii, [1], 259 pp. Dust-jacket, as new. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, p.546. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Reading BlakeÕs Designs
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995. 8vo, xvi, 302pp. 14 color plates plus 72 black and white illustrations. White cloth in illustrated dust-jacket. Very good. First edition of this substantial study, Òa new assessment and interpretation of Blake as illustrator of texts other than his own.Ó (Blurb). Bentley, BB supplement, p.23. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Reading BlakeÕs Songs
Boston, London and Henley: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1981. 8vo, xxiii, [1], 259 pp. Dust-jacket. Near fine. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, page 546. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Reading Made Easy for Juvenile Learners [cover title]
London: T. Goode, [c. 1850]. 12mo, [22]pp. illustrated with woodcuts. Original pink wrappers, partially unopened, a brilliant copy virtually as new. A rare and wonderful little primer in amazing condition. The illustrations are woodcuts of lions, dogs, mice etc. and a striking feature is the decorative upper wrapper composed of printerÕs flowers. The back cover has an instructive alphabet made of a poem whose first letter of each line creates the alphabet: ending ÒXerxes, oÕer millions... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
Readings in Descriptive Bibliography
[N. P.]: Kent State University Press, 1974. 8vo, x, 208pp. Original blue cloth, stamped in gilt to top board and backstrip. Many charts and figures included within the text. Near fine to fine condition. First edition. A sweeping look across a broad range of important themes in bibliographical studies, including a discussion of ÔChainlines Versus Imposition in Incunabula,Õ (pp. 116-122) by Curt F. Bhler, and a chapter on the description of paper by G. Thomas Tanselle. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Real Blake. A Portrait Biography
New York: Haskell House, 1970. 8vo, xviii, 443pp. With a frontispiece and 12 plates. Green cloth. Very good. Reprint. Bentley, Blake Books, 1547: an amusing note praising some aspects of the book while ridiculing others (such as the suggestion that Blake was Irish). ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Realizations: Narrative, Pictorial and Theatrical Arts in Nineteenth-Century England
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1983. 4to, xix; 471pp. 220 Illustrations. Blue cloth, printed dust-jacket. Very good. First edition. A standard work of reference usually referred to in glowing terms: ÒThis book is perhaps the best study of the relationship between the related arts of painting, writing, and theatre ever produced. The author was the Professor of English and Comparative Literature at Columbia University at the time.Ó (Dragon Books). ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Recollections of William Finaughty Elephant Hunter 1864-1875.
Philadedlphia: J B Lippincott Company, 1916. 8vo, 242pp. Original boards, buckram backstrip, printed paper labels on upper cover and spine. Backstrip darkened, a little worn, but a very good copy. First edition, limited to 250 copies, of these riveting tales of hunting (mostly elephants) and dedscribing native life in Rhodesia Òwhen Mzilikatse and, after him, Lobengula, held their cruel sway.Ó The text was taken from interviews with Finaughty in his cottage near Bulawayo in 1913, and describ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (4)

