Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

 
The Raber Murder, Containing a Detailed and Accurate Account of the Murder of Joseph Raber, by Drowning in Indiantown Creek, Union Township, Lebanon Co., Pa., on the 7th of December, 1878, for the Insurance Money Upon his Life, with Illustrations and Results of the Trial and Conviction of Six Men for the Crime. Also, Full History of their Lives and Confessions. Third Edition
(Raber, Joseph)
The Raber Murder, Containing a Detailed and Accurate Account of the Murder of Joseph Raber, by Drowning in Indiantown Creek, Union Township, Lebanon Co., Pa., on the 7th of December, 1878, for the Insurance Money Upon his Life, with Illustrations and Results of the Trial and Conviction of Six Men for the Crime. Also, Full History of their Lives and Confessions. Third Edition
8vo, original pictorial glazed lilac wrappers, 52 pages. Illus. The reader will bear in mind that the history of these men is presented as it came from their own lips, and, though far from possessing the highly spiced flavor of a romance, will no doubt be read with interest by the public as being connected with a tragedy that has excited universal horror throughout the land." A comprehensive and sensationalist account of the murder (and murderers of) Joseph Raber, "a feeble old man who lived among... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
The Race Problem: Remarks by . . . Before the Men's Club of the Universalist Church, 65th St. and Stewart Ave., Chicago, April 25, 1903 [caption title]
Roberts, Samuel
The Race Problem: Remarks by . . . Before the Men's Club of the Universalist Church, 65th St. and Stewart Ave., Chicago, April 25, 1903 [caption title]
Unbound pamphlet, approx. 6-1/4 x 3-1/2 inches. A fugitive address from one of the charter directors of the Ingersoll Memorial Association, on the role of free thought in building tolerance among the races; Roberts counsels race uplift and freedom from the shackles of superstition: "Discipline, scientific instruction, honest toil, economic justice and emancipation from bible superstition of both black and white, not excluding the important factor of time, will ultimately solve the race problem. . . . L... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Radical Humanist [caption title]. Vol. 23, no. 19 [ - no. 51]
Roy, Ellen and S. N. Ray, editors
Calcutta:: Printed and Published by Probodh Bhattacharjji,, May 10, 1959 - Dec. 20, 1959.. Cheap paper browned; some edge-wear and chipping, with a few old folds; overall, in very good condition.. 28 nos. in 26 vols, unbound tabloids, wire stitched. A nice small run of this Indian political weekly, with much on contemporary topics like education, cooperative farming, threats from China and the invasion of Tibet, as well as on the Dalai Lama's exile to India. All ex-library, with penciled call numbers ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Random Rhymes and Rhapsodies of the Rail. By Shandy Maguire [pseud]
[Fennell, Patrick as Shandy Maguire]
Random Rhymes and Rhapsodies of the Rail. By Shandy Maguire [pseud]
Cleveland:: The Cleveland Printing Co.,, 1907. First edition.. Some light staining to the cloth; a little rubbed and bumped; front hinge just tender (but sound); a very good copy.. 8vo, original blind-stamped scarlet cloth, gilt lettering, 412 pages. Frontis portrait. An extensive collection of verse from the poet known as "the Bard of the Rails" (see The Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen's Magazine, which gave this volume a favorable notice in its May, 1907 issue). This volume collects a num... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Random Thoughts
Inness, George, Jr
[N. p.]:: Privately Printed,, 1920. First edition.. Spine and boards a bit darkened; a few scattered spots of light foxing; a very good copy.. 8vo, original half linen, gray boards, printed paper label in facsimile holograph, [viii], 11-139 pages. An odd hybrid work from the American artist Inness (1854-1926), a collection of informal short sketches, both fictional and autobiographical (with a little artistic local color thrown in), all tending toward reminiscence. Inness makes several mentions of his wor... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A Range of Poems
Snyder, Gary
London:: Fulcrum Press,, (1966).. First edition, trade issue.. A fine copy in a near-fine jacket.. 8vo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering, 163, [1] pages. Frontis portrait, illus. Printed brown dust jacket. Errata slip mounted to the final page. Some very slight creasing and wear along the top edge of the unclipped jacket. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Ratis Raving and Other Moral and Religious Pieces in Prose and Verse. Edited from the Cambridge University Ms. KK. 1. 5
Lumby, J[oseph] Rawson, editor
Ratis Raving and Other Moral and Religious Pieces in Prose and Verse. Edited from the Cambridge University Ms. KK. 1. 5
London:: Published for the Early English Text Society, by Trübner & Co.,, 1870.. First edition.. Wrappers worn and somewhat soiled and browned, spine nearly perished; cheap paper somewhat browned; a good, sound copy only.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 139 pages. Partially unopened. Middle English pieces, with glossary, etc. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Ready Reckoner, at Rate Percentage, in a Compendium of Federal Money: or, Traders' Convenient Assistant, in Buying and Selling All Sorts of Commodities, Either Wholesale or Retail
[Dayton Imprint]. Wilhelm, Benjamin
The Ready Reckoner, at Rate Percentage, in a Compendium of Federal Money: or, Traders' Convenient Assistant, in Buying and Selling All Sorts of Commodities, Either Wholesale or Retail
Dayton, O.:: Printed by J. Regans,, 1827.. First edition.. A little rubbed and bumped; foxed; a very good copy.. 12mo, original calf, brown morocco spine label, gilt lettering, 132 pages. I flatter myself, that although the volume is small, it will be found useful and satisfactory, and perhaps be thought worth the money." Meant as an aid to traders in the Ohio Valley, a means to calculate (say) the price of 35 yards of linen at 17 cents, 5 mills a yard, and an early book from the press of Japhtha Reg... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Real photo vignette postcard of a girl with long hair, captioned in contemporary pencil, "Gladys Hair
(Photograph)
Real photo vignette postcard of a girl with long hair, captioned in contemporary pencil, "Gladys Hair
[N. p.:: n. p.,, between 1904-1918].. A little soiled; in very good condition.. Real photo postcard measuring approx. 5-1/2 x 3-1/2 inches. A sweet and evocative image of a girl in front of a rose bush in bloom. Postally unused, pencil notation on the verso, "Merry Xmas from Gladys & Grace & Carrie. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Rebelliad; or, Terrible Transactions at the Seat of the Muses; a Poem, in Four Cantos, Auctore Enginae Societas Poeta . . . Printed by Private Subscription
[Peirce, Augustus]
Cambridge:: Welch, Bigelow, and Company,, 1863. Third edition; two editions first appeared in 1842.. Some soiling and darkening; spine a bit rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, original glazed white boards, printed paper label. Frontis. A satirical epic account of a fracas at Harvard in 1819 that resulted in the rustication of the entire Sophomore class. A key to the characters involved includes then-tutor Jared Sparks. Cf. Sabin 59539. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Rebels and Tories; or, The Blood of the Mohawk! A Tale of the American Revolution
Labree, Lawrence
Rebels and Tories; or, The Blood of the Mohawk! A Tale of the American Revolution
8vo, removed from a nonce volume (lacks wrappers), 202 pages. Parricide! Battle scenes! Indians threatening to burn the mysterious hero Wild Medicine at the stake! A rousing novel from the editor (he co-edited The Rover with Seba Smith), critic and novelist Labree. Sabin 38448; Wright II, 1498.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Recognition of the Chinese Republic
Seaman, Louis Livingston, Major
New York:: [n. p.],, 1912. First edition.. Old vertical crease; wrappers rather soiled and a bit stained; a good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 16 pages. A presentation copy, inscribed in ink on the front wrapper, "Miss Uphaw [sic], Compliments of the Author." An address from the president of the China Society of America, a call for official U.S. recognition of the new Chinese republic begun in March of that year. Seaman's arguments tend toward idealism, though he makes occasional br... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Red Brand . . . A Series of Articles Originally Appearing in the Courier-Journal, Louisville, Ky., March 24-31, 1929: An Exposition of the Methods of Propaganda Employed in Behalf of the Militaristic Programme and Against Social Welfare, World Peace and Religious Organizations
Armentrout, Vance
The Red Brand . . . A Series of Articles Originally Appearing in the Courier-Journal, Louisville, Ky., March 24-31, 1929: An Exposition of the Methods of Propaganda Employed in Behalf of the Militaristic Programme and Against Social Welfare, World Peace and Religious Organizations
Large 8vo, original printed wrappers, 11 pages (printed in three columns). An attack against the reactionary anti-progressive propaganda of such organizations as the notoriously anti-Semitic Dearborn Independent and the fulminations of such luminaries as Mrs. William Sherman Walker of the National Defense Committee of the D.A.R., who warned that most women's clubs were hotbeds of sedition and Bolshevism. Our nation's seemingly boundless capacity to distrust intellectuals of course makes its inevitab... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Red Dog, Blue Horse, and Ghost that Lies in the Wood
Hemyng, Bracebridge
Red Dog, Blue Horse, and Ghost that Lies in the Wood
New York:: Frank Leslie's Publishing House,, 1877.. First edition.. Wire stitching a bit rusted; some light foxing and soiling and wear; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed pictorial yellow wrappers, 128 pages, printed in double columns. Illus. A rousing and in this edition unlocated Western adventure tale from the English-born and sometime American dime novelist Bracebridge Hemyng (1841-1901), who had been lured to America as a writer in the Frank Leslie stable sometime around 1873 or 1874 (se... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Red Poppies and Other Poems
Berry, Victor A
Bell, California:: Published by the Author,, 1929. Stated third edition.. A bit soiled and lightly creased; this edition (nor any earlier editions) found on OCLC.. 8vo, original printed orange wrappers, 12 pages. California poems from this Los Angeles-area author and evident amateur press operator. Includes a few pieces on Berry's love of Mexican maidens: "In cantaloupe country Clarita resided, / And neighbors who knew her had frankly confided / In me, of her beauties and charms . . . ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Red Poppies and Other Poems
Berry, Victor A
Bell, California:: Published by the Author,, 1930. Stated fourth edition, reset and expanded from the 12-page third edition.. A little soiled and worn; a very good copy. OCLC notes three copies only of this edition, none earlier.. Small 8vo, original printed green wrappers, 16 pages. California poems from this Los Angeles-area author and evident amateur press operator. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Red Saunders: His Adventures West & East
Phillips, Henry Wallace
New York:: McClure, Phillips,, 1902. First edition.. Front hinge just tender; slight crease to the spine; a very good copy.. 8vo, original tan buckram, red decorations, black lettering. Frontis by Jay Hambridge. Four tales about cowboy Red Saunders. Smith, American Fiction 1901-1925, P-365. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Reflections on Peace and War
Jackson, John
Reflections on Peace and War
12mo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering, [2], 78, 8 pages. But for examples of cruelty, treachery, perfidy and contempt of solemn promises, that would be disgraceful in the most barbarous community, we have only to look at the last War carried on under the eye, and by the authority of our own government--I mean the War in Florida--where the maxim that any means are justifiable which may be employed with advantage against an enemy was practically adhered to. Horrible to relate were the cruel... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Reform and Better Times. Facts for Independent Voters [caption title]
(Tilden, Samuel). Godwin, Parke, et al
Imprint along fold: New York:: National Dem. Committee,, [1876].. First edition?. A little worn and dust-soiled; a very good copy.. Unbound single sheet, approx. 26 x 11 inches, folded to make 32 pages (in proper order only when read as a broadsheet). A pro-Tilden campaign pamphlet, intended to cement the Democratic position as the party of reform. Includes pro-Tilden squibs and letters from Charles Francis Adams, Carl Shurz, a number of liberal Republicans, and a lengthy editorial from Parke Godwin dated... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Religion and Socialism: An Address Delivered by . . . Delivered at Socialist Temple, Seattle, Wash., Feb. 17, 1907 [caption title]
Mills, Walter Thomas
Religion and Socialism: An Address Delivered by . . . Delivered at Socialist Temple, Seattle, Wash., Feb. 17, 1907 [caption title]
Seattle:: The Tribune Co.,, [1907].. First edition.. Wrappers a bit darkened and dust-soiled and perhaps grubby; a little dog-eared; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed pictorial self-wrappers, 15, [1] pages. A scarce socialist pamphlet dating from early in the Mills campaign to regain control by the Seattle moderates of the Socialist Party of Washington, this an example of one of his apparently popular public addresses: "Socialism is not the enemy of religion. It offers to religion the only way... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (1)
With photos (40)