Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 870
Sort by:

 
R. A. CATON AND THE FORTUNE PRESS A MEMOIR AND A HAND- LIST
[Fortune Press]: d'Arch Smith, Timothy:
[North Pomfret, VT]: Asphodel Editions, 2004.. Gilt cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Second edition, with occasional revisions, and most significantly, for the first time indexed by author and title. A fascinating account of one of the more colorful scoundrels of 20th century British publishing, accompanied by a checklist of the press's imprint (1924- 1971), ranging from important works by Montague Summers, and early works by Larkin, Amis, Fuller, Day Lewis, and other members of the WWII gen... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE R.B. ADAM LIBRARY RELATING TO SAMUEL JOHNSON AND HIS ERA
[Johnson, Samuel]: Adam, R.B.:
Buffalo: Printed for the Author, and New York and London: Oxford University Press, 1929.. Three volumes. Quarto. Gilt navy blue cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Portraits, plates and facsimiles. Spines very slightly darkened, very light wear at edges, short crack to one inner hinge, otherwise a very good set of a work most often seen worn and shaken. First edition. One of five hundred sets printed at the Volksfreund Press. A fourth, supplemental, volume was published in 1930 in an edition of only 225 copies... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
R L S STEVENSON'S LETTERS TO CHARLES BAXTER
Stevenson, Robert Louis:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1956.. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. First edition. Edited by DeLancey Ferguson and Marshall Waingrow. Top edge dust marked, front endsheets tanned, else very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket, with a 2cm closed tear in the back panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
R.M.S. "KINFAUNS CASTLE" DECEMBER 25TH 1901 A CHRISTMAS GREETING...[caption title]
Kipling, Rudyard:
[Np]: Gift of the Two Horse Press to the Kipling Society, 1965.. Small broadside (18.4 x 13.2cm), on glossy stiff card. First printing thus, noted as an "Uncollected item" here published attendant to the Kipling Centennial. Near fine, with the adhesive booklabel of a noted Kipling collector on the verso. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
R.M.S. "KINFAUNS CASTLE" DECEMBER 25TH 1901 A CHRISTMAS GREETING...[caption title]
Kipling, Rudyard:
[Np]: Gift of the Two Horse Press to the Kipling Society, 1965.. Small broadside (18.4 x 13.2cm), on glossy stiff card. First printing thus, noted as an "Uncollected item" here published attendant to the Kipling Centennial. Soft creases, very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
RAB AND HIS FRIENDS
Brown, John:
Detroit: Thorndile Nourse, 1882.. Quarto. Forest green cloth, decorated in black and gilt, a.e.g. Frontis and six plates engraved by various hands after drawings by G. Harvey and J. Nöel Paton. First Detroit edition of this popular, sentimental mini- classic of dog literature, first published in 1859. Crown of spine a bit worn, slight cracking to inner hinges and between a couple gatherings, otherwise a very good, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
RABBI BEN EZRA
[Bradley, Will]: Browning, Robert:
RABBI BEN EZRA
[Concord, MA: Will Bradley...the Sign of the Vine, ca. 1903].. Small octavo. Grey boards, printed label. Faint dust soiling to label and boards, otherwise a near fine copy. First edition in this format, designed, set-up and decorated with rubricated title and initials in red by Bradley, the whole printed on handmade paper at the Heintzeman Press. This copy is signed by Bradley on the colophon. One of four titles in similar format undertaken by Bradley in 1903. BAMBACE A61. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
RABBI BEN EZRA
[Bradley, Will]: Browning, Robert:
RABBI BEN EZRA
[Concord, MA: Will Bradley ... the Sign of the Vine, ca. 1903].. Small octavo. Grey boards, printed label. A fine, unopened copy. First edition in this format, designed, set-up and decorated with rubricated title and initials in red by Bradley, the whole printed on handmade paper at the Heintzeman Press. One of four titles in similar format undertaken by Bradley in 1903. BAMBACE A61. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE RABBI OF LUD
Elkin, Stanley:
New York: Scribner, [1987].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
RABBIT AT REST
Updike, John:
New York: Knopf, 1990.. Cloth. First edition, trade issue. A few small flecks on top edge, else about fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
RABBIT AT REST
Updike, John:
New York: Knopf, 1990.. Printed yellow wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Lightly used from having been read, lower wrapper a bit soiled; good or better, with promo material stapled in. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
RABBIT REDUX
Updike, John:
New York: Knopf, 1971.. Cloth. First edition, trade issue. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
RABBIT REDUX
Updike, John:
New York: Knopf, 1971.. Gilt red cloth. First edition, trade issue. Near fine in lightly rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
RABBIT REDUX
Updike, John:
New York: Knopf, 1971.. Cloth. First edition, trade issue. Inscribed and signed by the author. Edges a faintly dust marked, otherwise fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
RABSTVO NASHEGO BREMENI [THE SLAVERY OF OUR TIMES]
Tolstoi, L.N.:
RABSTVO NASHEGO BREMENI [THE SLAVERY OF OUR TIMES]
Berlin: Hugo Steinitz, 1901.. 111,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers. Light use to wrappers at overlap edges, but a very good copy. First German edition (in Russian), preceded by a Russian language edition published by Tchertkoff in Purleigh the previous year, as well as English and French translations. The NUC locates only the DLC copy. ZALESKI 1132. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
RACE FOR THE NORTH POLE
Weems, John Edward:
London: William Heinemann Ltd., [1960].. xiv,[2],240pp. Printed wrappers. Black & white photographs. Preface by Vilhjalmur Stefansson. Bibliography. Index. Uncorrected page proofs. Wrappers and edges somewhat sunned, publication date on upper wrapper, surface snag to crown of spine, otherwise a good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
THE RACE PROBLEM AND PEACE [caption title]
Johnson, James Weldon:
THE RACE PROBLEM AND PEACE [caption title]
[Washington, DC: Women's International League for Peace and Freedom, 1924].. 7,[1]pp. Octavo. Printed self wrappers. A couple small rust marks to rear wrapper, else fine. First separate printing of this address, given by Johnson at the VI International Summer School of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
THE RACHEL PAPERS
Amis, Martin:
New York: Knopf, 1974.. Cloth. First U.S. edition of the author's first novel. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
THE RACHEL PAPERS
Amis, Martin:
London: Cape, [1973].. Gilt cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Small erasure mark in upper corner of free endsheet, else a fine copy in near fine dust jacket with a bit of the almost inevitable sunning to the spine panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
RACHEL RAY
Trollope, Anthony:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952.. xvi,391,[1]pp. Gilt cloth. First Borzoi edition, and the third novel in the publisher's Trollope Series. Introduction by Ben Ray Redman. Designed by Dwiggins. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket with light sunning and a bit of rubbing at tips. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 870
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (557)
Paperback (222)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (716)
With dust jacket (666)
Signed (140)
With photos (63)