Titles starting with R from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Raccolta di alcune poesie volgari e latine
Milano: Giuseppe Marelli, 1774. 12mo (16cm); 118 pages. Attractive woodcut and typographic ornaments. Bound in full mottled calf, tooled in gilt on spine. Binding somewhat worn, hinges split but holding. Text shaken in binding. Speckled edges. Graceful 18th-century poetry on philosophical and political themes in Italian and Latin. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00
Raccolta di poemi didascalici e di poemetti vari scritti nel secolo XVIII
Milano: Società tipografica de' classici Italiani, 1828. 23 cm; xxiii, [3], 548, [4] pages. Frontispiece mezzotint portrait of Bartolommeo Lorenzi. Bound in contemporary mottled sheep over marbled boards. Joints beginning to split at crown and heel. Occasional light stains. Not only do anthologies like this one provide a broad cross-section of a literary moment by including the work of many contemporary poets, but they also preserve the best work of minor poets that would otherwise be lost. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$140.00
Railroad bonds for £200
[1863]. 1 leaf, 405 x 272 mm; printed with 40 bond coupons, each coupon 7 x 3 cm, printed in gothic and italic type, and numbered in red overlay. Closed tear in lower margin, split along folds at center crease, foxing in right column extending into right margin. In 1862, William Thomson purchased the Fort Erie Railroad Company (formerly Samuel Zimmerman's Erie and Ontario Railroad). In 1863, the company became known as the Erie & Niagara Railway, and ran between Buffalo and Niagara-on-the-Lake. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$350.00
Ralph Cudworth: An Introduction
1951; Rpt. Bristol: Thoemmes, 1990. 23 cm; 120 p. Green cloth. Condition about fine. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00
Rambles in Cairo
Cairo: E. and R. Schindler, 1931. Second edition. 25cm; vi, 104 pages, and 63 half tone plates, folding map of Medieval Cairo. Bound in printed boards in remains of dust jacket. Book is in very good condition, although dust jacket has lost much of its spine. Early owner's stamp on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$55.00
Ramesses the Great
Boston: Boston Museum of Science, 1987. Cloth in pictorial slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Rapports humains et communication dan "A la recherche du temps perdu"
Paris: Nizet, 1975. 285 p. Stiff wraps, unopened. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Rassegna bibliografico-critica della letteratura italiana
Florence: Le Monnier, 1970. 673 p. Stiff wraps, 1-inch tear along front hinge. Complete historical review of critical thinking on virtually every major figure and period of Italian literature. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00
Rebecca
New York: Doubleday, 1938. First American edition. 21 cm; 457 pages. "First Edition" on copyright page. Signed by the author on inserted leaf. Bound in maroon cloth with with pictorial foil camiaux. Camiaux slightly abraded at upper joint. Dust jacket a bit frayed. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,000.00
Receipt for pay due to "Cato Negro" for service during the American Revolution
Hartford: August 1, 1783. 21 x 17 cm. Partially printed document, accomplished in manuscript. Docketed on the reverse. Excellent condition. Connecticut pay voucher in the sum of "twelve pounds 3/6, being the Balance due to Cato Negro on the first day of January 1782 as stated by the Committees of the State and of the Army." Signed on the recipient's behalf by William Bassett. Extensive information on the participation of African Americans in the Connecticut militia is recorded by the Libe... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,200.00
Recent progress in the survey of the Egyptian deserts: Extrait du compte rendu du congrès international de géographie
Cairo: Institut français d'archéologie orientale du Caire, 1925. First edition. Offprint. 29 cm; pp. 140-170, and one leaf with two folded maps printed in colors laid in. Bound in recent cloth, with original wraps bound in. Original wraps fronted with laminate. Visiting card of Kamal el-Din Hussein, the member of the Egyptian Free Officers who overthrew King Farouk, laid in. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00
The Recovery of Germany
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1929. First Edition. Cloth. Crown rubbed with 2cm chip down front joint, else tight, clean and quite good. Warmly inscribed by the author to Issai Hosiosky (a founder of the New School of Social Research), "who did so large a part of the work that went into the making of this book.... Inscribed by the author ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$45.00
Red Land, Black Land: Life in Ancient Egypt
London: Hooder & Stoughton, 1967. 23 cm; 380 pages, and 16 half-tone plates. Cloth in dust jacket. Good+ condition, with upper board very slightly bowed. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Red Sea Nights
New York: National Travel Club, 1933. First edition. 23cm; x, 327 pages, and 15 half tone plates. Maps on endleaves. Bound in cloth; no dust jacket. Spot on upper board; very light foxing over last leaves. Between-the-wars travelogue in Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Sudan and Yemen. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
The Reformation of the Bible, the Bible of the Reformation
New Haven and Dallas: Yale University press and the Bridwell Library, 1996. 4to; 197 p. Cloth in dust jacket. About fine. Catalogue of an exhibition of 16th-century Bibles, assembled with Valerie Hotchkiss of the Bridwell Library, Southern Methodist University, and David Price. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Religion and conscience in Ancient Egypt
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. First American edition. 20 cm; 176 pages. Bound in original blue cloth. Light foxing to endleaves. Collection of 7 lectures delivered at University College, London: 1) The Historical Conditions of Religions 2) The Popular Religion of Egypt 3) The Discordances of Egyptian Religion 4) Analysis of the Egyptian Mythology 5) The Nature of Conscience 6) The Inner Duties 7) The Outer Duties ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00
Report on the Human Remains
Cairo: Government Press, 1935. First Edition. 35cm; xi, 200 pages, with 27 plates. Wraps. Bumped a little but very good. Produced under the auspices of the Mission archéologique de Nubie. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00
Report of the committee on the Public lands, on the petition of the legislature of the Mississippi Territory ... accompanying a bill for quieting and adjusting claims to lands in the Mississippi Territory
[Washington], 1816. Unbound. 21cm; 10 pages. Number 47 at head of title. Text states the United States postition on government claims to land in the Mississippi valley disputed by the non-resident families of British land grant recipients. A list of British grants, their acreage and location, is appended to the text. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00
Report of the Committee on the Public Lands on the petition of Gabriel Winters and others. March 8, 1816
[Washington], 1816. Unbound. 21cm; 3, [1], pages. Report confirms a Spanish land grant in Louisiana. In 1797, the governor-general of Louisiana and East Florida, the Baron Carondelet, had granted to Elisha Winters, Gabriel Winters, John Price, William Russell, and Joseph Stillwell various grants of lands in the lower Arkansas region. Upon examination, the Committee on Public Lands found that only Gabriel and Elisha Winters had fulfilled the terms of the grant, that is, had actually made improvements on the... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$65.00
Report of the Committee on the Public Lands on the petitions of Chew and Relf, owners, and representatives of the owners of the claim of the marquis de Maison Rouge. Made February 10, 1817
[Washington], 1817. Unbound. 21cm; 2 pages. Report confirms a Spanish land grant in Louisiana. In 1795, the governor-general of Louisiana and East Florida, the Baron Carondelet, had granted a tract of land in Louisiana to the marquis de Maison Rouge. Upon examination, the Committee on Public Lands found the claim valid and confirmed it. The present document summarizes the claim and asserts the Committee's approval of it. AI 42723 ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (5)
With photos (4)

