Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 281
Sort by:

 
RABBIT IS RICH
UPDIKE, JOHN
RABBIT IS RICH
1981. Fine. TAKE YOUR PICK UPDIKE, John. RABBIT IS RICH. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First edition. Signed on the front flyleaf by Updike three times in three different color inks with a notation "take your pick". This is a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00

 
RABBIT, RUN
UPDIKE, John
1960. Very Good. UPDIKE, John. RABBIT, RUN. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. First edition. 307 pp. 8vo., emerald green cloth back, letters stamped in gold and silver gilt to spine, blue-grey paper covered boards, author's name stamped in silver gilt to upper board, publisher's device blindstamped to lower board, top-edge stained light grey. Bookplate to front pastedown. A thin sliver of sunning just at top-edges of boards and spine; two tiny spots to upper board, and a small spot of soiling t... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00

 
RACE
MCFEE, WILLIAM
1924. Fine. McFEE, William. RACE. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, 1924. First American edition. Fine, in a bright dust jacket with some tiny nicks to spine and light soil on back. (Babb XXIV) ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
RACHEL PAPERS
AMIS, MARTIN
1974. Very Good. AMIS, Martin. THE RACHEL PAPERS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First American edition of the author's first book. 8vo., orange cloth, spine in gilt. Boards just slightly bowed. Small spot of soil to fore-edge affecting about eight leaves; slight soil to bottom edge. A very good, bright copy in a a moderately soiled dust jacket, wth light wear to edges, and a crease to the front flap. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$145.00

 
RACHEL PAPERS
AMIS, MARTIN
1974. Fine. AMIS, Martin. THE RACHEL PAPERS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First American edition of the author's first book. 8vo., orange cloth, spine in gilt. Remainder mark, else, a fine copy, clean and bright in a slightly soiled dust jacket with one short tear. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
RADIOACTIVE ISOTOPES IN CLINICAL PRACTICE
QUIMBY, Edith H
1958. Good. QUIMBY, Edith H., Sergei FEITELBERG and Solomon SILVER. RADIOACTIVE ISOTOPES IN CLINICAL PRACTICE. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1958. 451 pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Inscribed presentation copy from Quimby and Feitelberg with inscriptions on ffep. Good, cloth split at front joint about 4 inches, slight fraying to heel and corners. Rear hinge cracked. Interior clean and tight. Folding chart and 97 b/w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$27.00

 
RADIOACTIVE TRANSFORMATIONS
RUTHERFORD, E
1906. RUTHERFORD, E. RADIOACTIVE TRANSFORMATIONS. London: Archibald Constable & Co., 1906. First edition. 287 pp. 8vo., darkest blue ribbed cloth stamped in gilt and blind. A few faint pale spots to cloth, spine bright. Owner's name inkstamped on title page. Interior musty, but could be aired out. With b/w diagrams in the text. Radium; uranium and actinum; radioactivity of the Earth and atmosphere; more. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00

 
RAGE TO LIVE
O'HARA, John
1949. Fine. O'HARA, John. A RAGE TO LIVE. New York: Random House, (1949). First edition. 8vo., black cloth. Slight bumps to top corners. Near fine, in a price-clipped, edgeworn and slightly soiled dust jacket with slight ink notation to front flap. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE NICE FAT POLICEMAN
GRUELLE, Johnny
1942. Very Good. GRUELLE, Johnny. RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE NICE FAT POLICEMAN. New York; Johnny Gruelle Co., (1942). First edition. 8vo., green cloth- backed pictorial paper-covered boards. Ink ownership, ownership stamps to ffep. Minimal edgewear and rubbing to boards. Small closed tear (approx. 1/2") to four leaves. Very good, in a chipped dust jacket which bears moderate rubbing and a few short edge-tears. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
RAGGEDY ANN IN THE DEEP WOODS
GRUELLE, Johnny
1930. Good. GRUELLE, Johnny. RAGGEDY ANN IN THE DEEP WOODS. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (1930). 95 pp. + 1 pp. ad for Raggedy Ann series. 8vo., black cloth with color illustrated paper covered boards. Very good, mild edgewear to boards. Occasional light finger soil to interior. No writing or marking. In fair matching dust jacket with several 1 - 2 inch chips, closed tears, creasing. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
RAGGEDY ANN'S FAIRY STORIES
GRUELLE, Johnny
RAGGEDY ANN'S FAIRY STORIES
1928. Fine. GRUELLE, Johnny. RAGGEDY ANN'S FAIRY STORIES. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (1928). Unpaginated [89 + 1 pp. ad for Raggedy Ann series). 8vo., black cloth with color illustrated paper covered boards. Near fine, only light occasional finger soil and small abrasion to front cover near spine. In near fine matching dust jacket with minor edgewear only. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
RAGGEDY ANN'S MAGICAL WISHES
GRUELLE, Johnny
1928. Good. GRUELLE, Johnny. RAGGEDY ANN'S MAGICAL WISHES. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (1928). 94 pp. + 1 pp. ad for Raggedy Ann series. 8vo., black cloth with color illustrated paper covered boards. Near fine, light wear to edges of boards, occasional light finger soil in the text. In good matching dust jacket with several small chips, 1 inch closed tear and creasing, small abrasion to top of front panel. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
RAGMAN'S DAUGHTER
SILLITOE, ALAN
1964. Fine. SILLITOE, Alan. THE RAGMAN'S DAUGHTER AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Statement of First American Edition on copyright page. This is a fine, bright copy in a dust jacket with one small tear at the top of the crown. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
RAIL CANANDA
LEWIS, Donald
1979. Paperback. Very Good. LEWIS, Donald. RAIL CANANDA. Volume 1. Diesel Locomotive Paint Schemes of the Canadian National Railway. Vancouver, Canada: Launch Pad Distributors, (1979). Second edition. Wrappers. Black and white illustrations with color plates. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
RAILROAD BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND EPHEMERA, 24 ITEMS
RAILROAD - VARIOUS
RAILROAD BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND EPHEMERA, 24 ITEMS
1927. Paperback. [RAILROAD] RAILROAD BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND EPHEMERA, 24 ITEMS. As follows: 1. DETROIT LUBRICATOR COMPANY. "GENUINE DETROIT" MODEL A LOCOMOTIVE MECHANICAL LUBRICATOR, TYPE NO. 355, CATALOG NO. 175. Detroit, MI [n.d.] 55 pp. including folding charts and b/w illustrations and halftone photos. 8vo., heavily soiled printed stapled wrappers, yellow. Some soil to page edges. 2. DETROIT LUBRICATOR COMPANY. "GENUINE DETROIT" MODEL A LOCOMOTIVE FORCE FEED OILER, CATALOG NO. 174. Det... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00

 
RAILWAY TO THE MOON
KIDDER, Glen M
1969. Fine. KIDDER, Glen M. RAILWAY TO THE MOON. (Littleton, NH: Courier Printing Company for the author, 1969). Limited edition; this copy is no. 1487 from an edition of not more than 1500 copies. Many illustrations from photos. 184 pp. Octavo, brown cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine and upper board. As the author explains in an autograph letter, which is laid- in at the start of the volume, this is one of several copies rebound by him and issued without a dust-jacket due to a fire next to the print... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
THE RAILWAY AND RIVER SYSTEMS OF THE CITY OF ST. LOUIS
REAVIS, L. U
THE RAILWAY AND RIVER SYSTEMS OF THE CITY OF ST. LOUIS
1879. REAVIS, L. U. THE RAILWAY AND RIVER SYSTEMS OF THE CITY OF ST. LOUIS. With a brief statement of facts designed to demonstrate that St. Louis is rapidly becoming the food distributing center of the North American Continent, also, a presentation of the great commercial and manufacturing establishments of St. Louis. St. Louis, MO: Woodward, Tiernan & Hale, 1879. First edition. 335 + [3] + 58 pp. + 24 pp. illustrated ads (railroad, manufacturing). 8vo., rebound in half gilt ruled brown morocco, with ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00

 
RAILWAYS AS PUBLIC AGENTS
ADAMS, Brooks
1910. Fine. ADAMS, Brooks. RAILWAYS AS PUBLIC AGENTS. A Study in Sovereignty. With an Historical Financial Analysis of the Great Northern Railway System by Frederick O. Downes. Boston: N.p., 1910. 8vo., brown cloth ruled in blind; paper label at spine. A fine copy in chipped glassine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00

 
RAINBOWS
PIENE, Otto
1971. Paperback. Fine. PIENE, Otto. RAINBOWS. Part 1: Lecture, Part 2: People People. Cambridge, MA: Migrant Apparition, 1971. 4to., spiral bound red wrappers, illustrated. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$90.00

 
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM
SALINGER, J.D
1963. Fine. SALINGER, J.D. RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS and SEYMOUR, AN INTRODUCTION. Boston: Little, Brown, [1963]. First edition, third issue. Touch of residue from tape to endpapers. Overall, near fine, in a lightly edgeworn worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 281
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (184)
Fine or New (83)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (188)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (192)
Signed (13)
With photos (35)