Titles starting with R from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 325
R. Crumb Sketchbook: Volume 9 - October 1972 - June 1975
Seattle, WA Fantagraphics Books 2002 Paperback First Edition As NEW Oversized light blue wraps with R. Crumb art on front cover. "This [series] is a chronological printing of R. Crumb's personal sketchbooks from 1964 to present. The sketches were chosen by R. Crumb." New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$19.95
R. Crumb's Millennium Calendar for the Year 2000
New York Universe 1999 Paperback First edition Fine 28pp. 12" square hanging wall calendar for the millennium featuring 14 full page full color R. Crumb illustrations. Millenniums come and go, but this is the only one that has R. Crumb artwork. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
R. L. Polk & Co.'s Ogden City Directory 1904-1905 (Volume IX)
Salt Lake City, UT R. L. Polk & Co., Publishers 1904 Hardcover First edition 396pp. Very good. Small quarto [24 cm] 1/4 black cloth with light blue paper covered boards. Ads stamped in black ink on the covers. Very good. The covers are rubbed. The underlying boards are exposed at the corners. The pages are clean and bright R. L. Polk & Co. was created in 1870 by Ralph Lane Polk. After serving in the Union Army during the Civil War, Polk began earning a living by selling patent medicines door-to-doo... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$300.00
RIPRAP: a cobble of stone laid on steep slick rock to make a trail for horses in the mountains
[Ashland, MA] Origin Press 1959 Paperback First edition [34pp.] Octavo [21cm] Japanese style dark blue and white wrappers sewn with navy blue thread. White paper label on front panel. Near fine. This delicate, Japanese-style wrapped edition is extremely fragile and ordinarily subject to considerable wear. Signed by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author on the title page in his distinctive calligraphed hand. Designed and edited by Cid Corman. The first edition was printed and bound in Japan with a pri... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
RIPRAP: a cobble of stone laid on steep slick rock to make a trail for horses in the mountains
[Ashland, MA] Origin Press 1960 Paperback Second printing. [34pp.] Octavo [21 cm] Japanese style tan and white wrappers sewn with purple thread. White paper label on front panel. Near fine. This fragile, Japanese style wrapped edition is extremely fragile and ordinarily subject to considerable wear. Signed by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author on the title page in his distinctive calligraphed hand. Designed and edited by Cid Corman. This second printing was limited to 1,000 copies. Second printing... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$450.00
RL's Dream
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1995 Hardcover First Edition NF/NF SIGNED - Octavo. Black boards thirdbound in a maroon cloth spine with gilt lettering. Very light bumping at the head of the spine. Signed by the author on the title page in black pen. 267 pages. Dust Jacket - has light rubbing at the head of the spine. A very nice signed copy! ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
RL's Dream
New York W.W. Norton & Company 1995 Hardcover First edition 267pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/2 red cloth over black boards. Near fine/Near fine. Signed by the author in black ink on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Race Rock
New York Harper & Brothers 1954 Hardcover First edition 306 pp. Very good in like dustjacket. Book shows some light shelf wear. Dustjacket has some toning to the spine and rear panel. Wear, chipping and minor losses to the edges, corners and spine ends of the dustjacket. Not price clipped. A small stain to the front fore edge. Internally very good. Author Peter Matthiessen's first book. Signed by the author on the ffep. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$450.00
Radiant Energy For Beyond the Light Rays Lies the Secret of the Universe; The Evolution and Transmutation of the Atom
Salt Lake City, UT Research Institute, Inc 1945 Paperback Reprint As NEW Photocopy, 22 pp. Compiled for the Layman from Excerpts of the Writings of Dr. Moray. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Radiation
Utah Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance 1986 There are a total of 8 Artist's Proofs of this title which will remain unnumbered. Any overprinting and other proofing sheets have been destroyed. The printing block has been retired and donated to the Utah State Historical Society because of its historical value with the provision that it be barred from further printing. Therefore this is a final and one-time only edition of this print. The lino-cuts are printed on Rives lightweight ivory printin... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$600.00
Radical Presence
Salt Lake City, Utah Elik Press 2002 Paperback First printing As NEW 22 pp. Stitched wraps. An Elik Press poetry chapbook. An interview with Anne Waldman by Sonya Lea. Signed by Anne Waldman on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Radical Presence An Interview with Anne Waldman
Salt Lake City, UT Elik Press 2002 Paperback First edition As NEW 22 pp. octavo. An interview with Anne Waldman by Sonya Lea. Signed by Waldman. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
Raditzer
London Heinemann 1962 Hardcover First UK edition 149 pp. Very good with like dustjacket. Some minor wear to edges of book. Dustjacket shows general soiling to panels, some wear at extremities. A small piece of the dustjacket's front panel near the top of the spine is missing. Dustjacket spine is sunned. Lower corner of the front flap is clipped. Some scattered spots of foxing at the fore edges and to the pastedowns. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00
Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Nice Fat Policeman
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1960 Hardcover Later printing 95pp. Octavo [23 cm] Illustrated paper covered boards. Very good. The covers are rubbed. The underlying boards are peeking through at the spine ends and corners. The pages are very clean. Johnny Gruelle is best known for creating Raggedy Ann and Raggedy Andy, the fanciful dolls and storybook characters that led him to national prominence in only a few years' time. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$10.00
The Railroad Artistry of Howard Fogg
San Raphael, CA Cedco Publishing 1999 Hardcover First edition Fine Quarto, 165 pp. Clothbound in jacket. Full Color reproductions of railroad scenes. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$65.00
Railroad Camp
Skookumchuck, BC Canadian Caboose Press 1992 Paperback As NEW 80 pp. Historical railroad photographs. SIGNED by author on title page.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.95
Railroad Map of Pennsylvania
Deprtment of the Internal affairs of Pensylvania 1893 Map Large, hand colored folding map measures 94.5 cm by 142 cm. Map is housed in original black cloth that measures 24.5 cm by 16 cm. Gilt stamped title on front board. The map is remarkably fresh with no breaks at the folds, and with good, strong contemporary coloring. Scale is six miles to one inch. Drawn and compiled by J. Sutton Wall, Chief Draughtsman. Printed by E.K. Meyers, State Printer. Lithography by Jules Bien & Company of New ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$500.00
Rain and the Fire and the Will of God. Introduction by Edward Abbey
Sag Harbor, NY Second Chance Press 1985 Hardcover First edition thus 184pp. Octavo. Blue cloth. Near fine/Near fine. Jacket price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$125.00
Rain in the Valley
Logan, UT Utah State University Press 2005 Paperback First printing As NEW 238 pp. Three generations of the Demas family struggle to keep Greek customs alive in America. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$17.95
Rainbow Bridge: Circling Navajo Mountain and Explorations in the Badlands of Southern Utah and Northern Arizona
Albuquerque, NM CAS Gift Shoppe / Center for Anthropological Studies 1999 Paperback Reprint 187pp. Octavo [23 cm] Illustrated wraps. Near fine. There is a smudge mark on the bottom edge of the front cover. Reprint of a Southwestern Classic, with additional historic photographs and a new Introduction by Albert E. Ward.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)Fine or New (79)
New (10)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (99)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (69)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (226)Paperback (92)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)With dust jacket (185)
Signed (66)

