Titles starting with R from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 536
R. B. Kitaj
New York Rizzoli 1994 Hardcover 239pp. Quarto [30.5 cm] Light gray cloth with dark gray ink stamped titles. Near fine. The spine is ever so slightly rolled. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with rubbing. The barcode on the rear panel is mildly discolored along the edges. From the jacket- "Kitaj interweaves his work with his own story and reflections on grave moral issues of our century."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
R. Brownell McGrew
Kansas City The Lowell Press 1978 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 128pp. Oblong quarto [21.5 cm] 1/4 teal buckram with natural cloth covered boards, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and a brown ink stamped vignette on the front cover. Illustrated endsheets. Fine / Near fine. Presented by The Thunderbolt Foundation. Signed by McGrew on the title page. From the jacket- "Dazzling colors of Navajo apparel, shimmering contrasts of heat and coolness, and loving representations of the dignity of man and th... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
R. C. Gorman: A Portrait
Boston A New York Graphic Society Book / Little, Brown and Company 1983 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 143pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped. There is a former owner's name on the front pastedown. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with rubbing. The edges are slightly bumped, and the inside flaps are very subtly yellowed. Signed by Gorman on the title page. R. C. Gorman is a world famous Navajo artist. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
R. Crumb Sketchbook: Volume 9 - October 1972 - June 1975
Seattle, WA Fantagraphics Books 2002 Paperback First Edition As NEW Oversized light blue wraps with R. Crumb art on front cover. "This [series] is a chronological printing of R. Crumb's personal sketchbooks from 1964 to present. The sketches were chosen by R. Crumb." New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.95
R. Crumb's Millennium Calendar for the Year 2000
New York Universe 1999 Paperback First edition Fine 28pp. 12" square hanging wall calendar for the millennium featuring 14 full page full color R. Crumb illustrations. Millenniums come and go, but this is the only one that has R. Crumb artwork. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
R. Crumb's Mr. Natural
Petaluma, CA Pomegranate Communications Postcards NEW Boxed set of postcards featuring R. Crumb's infamous Mr. Natural. 10 different designs, 2 prints of each design. 20 postcards in all. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
R. Crumb's Fritz the Cat
Petaluma, CA Pomegranate Communications Postcards NEW Boxed set of postcards featuring R. Crumb's infamous Fritz the Cat. 10 different designs, 2 prints of each design. 20 postcards in all. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
R. E. Lee A Biography (4 volumes)
A Charles Scribner's Sons Book, Macmillan Publishing Company 1987-1988 Hardcover Hudson River Edition Large octavo [24 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with silver stamped titles on the spines. Very good. The edges of the covers are very lightly bumped. There are occasional check marks in pencil in the margins. The dust jackets are in very good condition, with very light soiling. There are occasional very short closed tears in the edges. From the jacket- "Each volume is bound in sturdy cloth, with co... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
R. U. R. (Rossum's Universal Robots)
London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1923 Paperback Early edition 102pp. Duodecimo [17 cm] Light brown wraps. Fair. The front cover is detached, but present. There are four small chips in the edges of the front wrap. The spine and the edges of the covers are faded. The paper at the head of the spine is chipped, and has a one inch closed tear. There is a one inch loss from the paper at the foot of the spine. The pages are mildly browned. Capek helped popularize the term "robot" in this... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
RIPRAP: a cobble of stone laid on steep slick rock to make a trail for horses in the mountains
[Ashland, MA] Origin Press 1959 Paperback First edition [34pp.] Octavo [21cm] Japanese style dark blue and white wrappers sewn with navy blue thread. White paper label on front panel. Near fine. This delicate, Japanese-style wrapped edition is extremely fragile and ordinarily subject to considerable wear. Signed by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author on the title page in his distinctive calligraphed hand. Designed and edited by Cid Corman. The first edition was printed and bound in Japan with a pri... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
RIPRAP: a cobble of stone laid on steep slick rock to make a trail for horses in the mountains
[Ashland, MA] Origin Press 1960 Paperback Second printing. [34pp.] Octavo [21 cm] Japanese style tan and white wrappers sewn with purple thread. White paper label on front panel. Near fine. This fragile, Japanese style wrapped edition is extremely fragile and ordinarily subject to considerable wear. Signed by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author on the title page in his distinctive calligraphed hand. Designed and edited by Cid Corman. This second printing was limited to 1,000 copies. Second printing... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
RL's Dream
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1995 Hardcover First Edition NF/NF SIGNED - Octavo. Black boards thirdbound in a maroon cloth spine with gilt lettering. Very light bumping at the head of the spine. Signed by the author on the title page in black pen. 267 pages. Dust Jacket - has light rubbing at the head of the spine. A very nice signed copy! ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
RL's Dream
New York W.W. Norton & Company 1995 Hardcover First edition 267pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/2 red cloth over black boards. Near fine/Near fine. Signed by the author in black ink on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Rabbi Jonah ben Abraham of Gerona
London Edward Goldston 1948 Hardcover 196pp. Octavo [22 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. The edges of the spine and covers are rubbed and gently bumped. The covers are slightly concave. There is mild soiling, along with a small stain, on the top edge of the text block. The front free endsheet has a former owner's notation in dark pencil. There is a library stamp opposite the title page. Yellowed pages. The pages are clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Rabbi Meir of Rothenburg: His Life and His Works as Sources for the Religious, Legal, and Social History of the Jews of Germany in the Thirteenth Century (Two volumes in one)
New York Ktav Publishing House, Inc. 1970 Hardcover Second edition 749pp. Octavo. Green cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles on the spine and front cover. Very good. The spine and covers are gently rubbed and bumped. There are several ink stamps, along with a previous owner's name, on the front free endsheet. Page 725 has a thin 5 inch long light stain in the margin. From the Preface- "The second half of the thirteenth century comprises one of the most critical periods in the history of E... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Rabbit Angstrom A Tetralogy: Rabbit, Run - Rabbit Redux - Rabbit Is Rich - Rabbit at Rest
New York Everyman's Library 1995 Hardcover First edition thus INSCRIBED. 1519pp. Thick octavo [21 cm] Red and black cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles. Very good. The text block is cracked at the title page. The dust jacket is in near fine condition. Rabbit Run was the book that established John Updike as a major novelist.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Race Rock
New York Harper & Brothers 1954 Hardcover First edition 306pp. Octavo [21 cm] 1/4 green cloth with black paper covered boards and a yellow ink stamped title on the spine. Very good in a good only dust jacket. The edges of the covers are gently rubbed, bumped and faded. The underlying boards are peeking through at the corners. Slight spine roll. There are multiple small light stains on the edges of the text block, more so on the fore edge. The pages are gently browned. The dust jacket is darkened and mi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Radi Os
Chicago, IL Flood Editions 2005 Paperback First edition NEW 107pp. Octavo [23.5cm] Paperback. From the publisher: First published in 1977, Ronald Johnsons Radi os revises the first four books of Paradise Lost by excising words, discovering a modern and visionary poem within the seventeenth-century text. As the author explains, To etch is to cut away, and each page, as in Blakes concept of a book, is a single picture. With God and Satan crossed out, Radi os reduces Milton&... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.95
Radiant Energy For Beyond the Light Rays Lies the Secret of the Universe; The Evolution and Transmutation of the Atom
Salt Lake City, UT Research Institute, Inc 1945 Paperback Reprint As NEW Photocopy, 22 pp. Compiled for the Layman from Excerpts of the Writings of Dr. Moray. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Radical Light Alternative Film & Video in the San Francisco Bay Aread, 1945-2000
Berkeley University of California Press 2010 Paperback First edition NEW 351 pp. [28 cm] New. Paperback From the publisher:This kaleidoscopic collection of essays, interviews, photographs, and artist-designed pages chronicles the vibrant and influential history of experimental cinema in the San Francisco Bay Area. Encompassing historical, cultural, and aesthetic realms, Radical Light features critical analyses of films and videos, reminiscences from artists, and interviews with pioneering filmmake... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$29.95
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (128)Fine or New (74)
New (21)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (384)Paperback (137)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (264)With dust jacket (290)
Signed (114)

