Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 330
Sort by:

 
R. Brownell McGrew
McGrew, R. Brownell
Kansas City: The Lowell Press, 1978. Hardback First edition 8.5" x 11". 130pp. Beige illustrated cloth with a blue cloth spine with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Tasteful bookplate on first page, else fine condition. The jacket has small amount of soiling and a 1" tear on the top edge of the rear panel, else VG+ condition. A collection of reprints of McGrew's portrayals of Indians, landscapes, portraits, and still lifes. 116 color and black and white plates with many black and whi... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
RCM Illustrated Plans Guide. Supplement 1: A Complete Indexed and Illustrated Catalog of All Available RCM Plans Appearing in RCM From Vol. 1, No. 1, October, 1963
[No place]: R/C Modeler Corporation, 1979. Paperback 11" x 8.25". Appr. 175pp. Spiral bound with heavy paper covers. Light rubbing and wear, else near fine condition. This book includes numerous detailed plans for model airplanes. The aircraft shown here include sport and competition planes; biplanes; racers; seaplanes; sailplanes; rotorcraft; etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
RKO. The Biggest Little Major of Them All
Lasky, Betty
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice - Hall, Inc., 1984. Hardback First edition 9" x 6". 242pp. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A good study of the film studio that produced such classics as King Kong, Citizen Kane, and the Ginger Rogers / Fred Astaire musicals. With nearly 100 photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Rabbit Visits the Dragon King
Adams, Robin A
Seoul: Yangjisa & Company, Inc., 1968. Hardcover Later printing 10" x 7.25". 26pp. Illustrated hardback boards. Near fine condition. A Korean folk tale. With charming color illustrations by Young-Ju Kim. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A Race For Empire and Other True Tales of the Northwest
Spokane: The Morning Spokesman-Review, 1896. Paperback First edition 11.5" x 8.75". 48 pp. Illustrated stapled paperback. Some rubbing, minor ink mark on front wrapper, else VG+ condition. A compilation of essays relating to the early history in the Spokane, Washington area. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Radar Engineer's Sourcebook (Radar Library)
Morchin, William C
Norwood, MA, U.S.A.: Artech House, Incorporated, 1992. Paperback First edition 11" x 8.5". 472pp. Original glossy paper wrappers. With a very small, faint spot on the fore-edge, else a fine copy. This useful reference work includes sections on antennas, arrays, reflector systems, clutter, detection, electronic countermeasures, laser radar, over the horizon radar, measurement, and much more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Radio Announcing
Gilmore, Art & Middleton, Glenn Y
Hollywood, California: Hollywood Radio Publishers, 1946. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 118 pp. Grey cloth. Light edge wear, two small ink notes on the endpapers, else VG+ condition. An introductory guide to the fundamentals of radio announcing. This copy signed by author Gilmore. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Radio Drama In Action
Barnouw, Erik, editor
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1946. Hardback 8.25" x 5.75". 174pp. Green cloth. This book includes fourteen radio play scripts. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Radio Guide. Mikeroscope Album & Log Book, 1935
Chicago: Radio Guide, Inc., 1935. Paperback 8.75" x 5.75". 134pp. Brown velveteen wrappers with gilt lettering. Nice VG+ condition. With short bios of radio actors and actresses and singers, and a photo portrait of each performer. With sections on Gracie Allen, Fred Allen, Jack Benny, Ben Bernie, Eddie Cantor, Bing Crosby, Morton Downey, Ruth Etting, Ozzie Nelson, Harry Richman, Kate Smith, Lawrence Tibbett, Rudy Vallee, Tony Wons, and many others. The book also includes a section showing ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Radio Joke Book, Famous Gags of Radio Stars
Lee, Hap, compiler
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1935. Hardcover 9" x 6.5". 96pp. Illustrated hardcover. Spine tips are lightly bumped, light soiling, else near fine condition. The frontispiece is a black and white photograph of Graham McNamee. Illustrated with drawings and black and white photographs. The photos include shots of the Pickens Sisters, Mitzi Green, Frank Crumit and Julia Sanderson, Jack Benny, the Boswell Sisters, Colonel Stoopnagle and Budd, Bing Crosby, Amos & Andy, Walter Winchell,... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Radio Navigation for Pilots
McIntosh, Colin H
New York and London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1943. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.75". 171pp. Green flexible cloth covered boards in dust wrapper. Spine tips are lightly bumped, staining to inside front hinge, ownership signature on first leaf, else VG condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear with general rubbing and fading, else VG condition. Three folded maps in envelope tipped in to inside rear cover. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Radio Round Ups. Intimate Glimpses of the Radio Stars
Gurman, Joseph & Myron Slager
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. , 1932. Hardback 10" x 7.25". 109pp. Orange illustrated cloth. Very light rubbing to the corners and spine tips, else near fine condition. This charming book features short bios and illustrations of old time broadcasters and radio personalities. With sections covering Amos & Andy, Jack Benny, Bing Crosby, Morton Downey, The Octopus, Rin Tin Tin, Tony Wons, Lawrence Tibbett and many others. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Radiologic Exploration of the Bronchus
Rienzo, S. Di. Translated By Tomas A. Hughes
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas - Publisher, 1949. Hardcover 9.25" x 6". 332pp. Ownership signature, else a near fine copy in an edge worn dust jacket. With a foreword by Richard H. Overholt, M.D. This important work includes chapters on the embryology of the respiratory tract, bronchial histology, anatomy of the bronchus, radiologic exploration of the bronchus by the contrast method, tomography of the bronchus, and more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Radio's Golden Age. The Programs and the Personalities
Buxton, Frank & Bill Owen
[No place]: Easton Valley Press, 1966. Hardback 8.5" x 5.5". 417pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; VG+ jacket with mild edge wear and rubbing. Signed by both authors on the first leaf, beneath a brief gift inscription. A useful reference work for fans and scholars of old radio, broadcasting and show business. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Ragged Verse
Strong, Anna Louise
Seattle: Pigott - Washington Printing Co., 1937. Paperback 8.75" x 6". 63pp. Blue wrappers. Short ink mark and other light soiling, tiny gouge on the front wrapper, else VG+ condition. "Presentation Edition." Strong was an American journalist and leftist activist, best known for her reporting on and support for communist movements in the Soviet Union and the People's Republic of China. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Raggedy Andy Stories
Gruelle, Johnny
Chicago, New York: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1920. Hardcover 9.25" x 6". Approx. 82pp. Illustrated hardcover. Spine tips and corners lightly bumped, price sticker on inside front cover, else near fine condition. Color illustrations by the author. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Rail Oddities. Odd and Interesting Facts About the Railroads
Washington, D. C.: Association of American Railroads, 1957. Paperback 9" x 6". 44pp. Decorative tan with red stapled paper wrappers (paper back) with mild edge wear and rubbing; a near fine copy. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Fun facts and ancedotes about the US railroad. For example: "Lots of freight trains have both names and nicknames. One named the 'Texas - Oklahoma - Missouri - Kansas - Arkansas Traveler' is called TOMKAT for short.' And "Railroad ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Railroads of America
Armitage, Merle
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce - Little, Brown, 1952. Hardcover First edition 9.75" x 6.5". 319pp. Blue and red cloth with silver spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the bright jacket has a small bit of edge wear and use. A good book on the trains and rail lines in the United States. Packed with black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Railroads of the Confederacy
Black, Robert C., III
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1975. Hardback 9.25" x 6". 360pp. Orange cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket is attractive but is lightly rubbed, price clipped, and has a tape repair on the reverse. A good detailed work on train travel in the south during the Civil War. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Railroading in Southern Oregon and the Founding of Medford
Webber, Bert & Margie
Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1974. Hardback 10" x 7". 255pp. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Fine condition. With many black & white photo illustrations. A good study of Oregon and transportation history. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 330
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (249)
Paperback (80)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)
With dust jacket (136)
Signed (40)