Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 213
Sort by:

 
R. C. Gorman: The Lithograph
Monthan, Doris; (fore) Heller, Jules
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1978. Second Printing.. Folio. Red cloth; illus.; 170pp. A clean, bright and tight copy signed by artist. Dustjacket shows a few chips to spine ends and corners and some rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$44.00

 
Race Distinction
[ETHNOGRAPHY] KELLER, A.G.(Albert Galloway)
Race Distinction
New Haven: Department of Anthropology, Yale University, 1909. First Edition.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 29p; illus; folding table at rear. A few marginal comments in pencil; one gathering pulled; light soil; Good. On the physiological and physiognomic bases of race classification. With reference to Negro, Amerindian, and Mongolian "types.". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Race Discrimination - and the Law
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] McWILLIAMS, Carey
Race Discrimination - and the Law
Washington: National Federation for Constitutional Liberties, 1945. Second Printing.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 24pp. Mild toning to wrappers, else Fine. SEIDMAN M218: A reprint, by a [Communist] Party organization in the civil rights field, of an argument for the elimination of social discrimination by means of legislation...Segregation, in [the author's] view, can only further solidify Jim Crow in our legal system.". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
The Race Question in Canada
Siegfried, André
London: Eveleigh Nash, 1907. First edition.. Octavo. Original red cloth with gilt spine, viii, 343pp. Very good with slight dusting to text block, mild rubbing to covers. Thin splits to front hinge, still tight, pencil marginalia throughout. Lacking presumed dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$66.00

 
Race Relations and the New York City Commission on Human Rights
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] BENJAMIN, Gerald
Race Relations and the New York City Commission on Human Rights
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1974. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 274pp. Includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy, with no markings to text; jacket slightly darkened on spine, with mild edge-rubbing and soil. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
Race and Law in Great Britain
LESTER, Anthony and Geoffrey Bindman
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1972. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 491pp. Brief ink ownership signature to front endpaper, else fine in lightly edgeworn jacket, Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$33.00

 
Race and Slavery in the Western Hemisphere: Quantitative Studies
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] ENGERMAN, Stanley L. and Eugene D. GENOVESE
Race and Slavery in the Western Hemisphere: Quantitative Studies
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1975. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 556pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in crisp, Fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
The Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt Botanical Library, Carnegie Institute of Technology. Its Collections, Program & Staff
Various Authors
Pittsburgh: Privately Printed, 1961. First Edition.. Near Fine. First Edition. Small quarto. Green cloth (hardcover); 35pp. Portrait frontispiece, plates, illus. Bookplate to front endpaper of noted librarian and printer Richard H. Archer. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$38.50

 
The Racial Policies of American Industry. Report No. 19: The Negro in the Lumber Industry
[LUMBER INDUSTRY] HOWARD, John C
The Racial Policies of American Industry. Report No. 19: The Negro in the Lumber Industry
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1970. First Edition.. Octavo (22.5cm). Original printed wrappers, ix + 97pp. Mild rubbing to covers, faint crease to front wrapper at spine. "Review Copy" written in ink to top of front wrapper. Very Good. A report published by the Industrial Research Unit in the Department of Industry at the University of Pennsylvania. Includes tables and graphs of African-American employment rates and sections on how Civil Rights and African-American empl... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$33.00

 
Racism: The Australian Experience. A Study Of Race Prejudice in Australia. Vol I: Prejudice and Xenophobia. Vol II: Black Versus White. Vol III: Colonialism
[RACISM & ANTI-SEMITISM] STEVENS, F.S. (ed)
Racism: The Australian Experience. A Study Of Race Prejudice in Australia. Vol I: Prejudice and Xenophobia. Vol II: Black Versus White. Vol III: Colonialism
New York: Taplinger, 1972. First Edition.. Three octavo volumes (complete). Cloth boards; dustjackets; 193+266+284pp. Includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper of each volume and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight set in lightly rubbed and dusted jackets; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$66.00

 
Radiance from the Waters: Ideals of Feminine Beauty in Mende Art
Boone, Sylvia Ardyn
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986. First edition.. Small quarto. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 281pp; illus. Fine, unmarked copy in bright, unworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Radical Literature in America: An Address, to Which is Appended a Catalogue of an Exhibition Held at the Grolier Club in New York City
[RADICAL HISTORY REFERENCE] ADAMS, Frederick B
Stamford: Overbrook Press, 1939. First edition.. Small quarto; original red cloth boards in publisher's slipcase. Spine faded; boards spotted; endpapers darkened as usual. About very good; lacking slipcase. A useful illustrated reference, published to accompany the author's exhibition at the Grolier Club in 1939. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Radical Literature in America: An Address, to Which is Appended a Catalogue of an Exhibition Held at the Grolier Club in New York City
[RADICAL HISTORY REFERENCE] ADAMS, Frederick B
Stamford: Overbrook Press, 1939. First edition.. Small quarto; original red cloth boards in publisher's slipcase. Spine slightly faded, bit of darkening to endpapers at gutters, still a Very Good or better copy in unevenly toned publisher's slpcase with brief splits at corners. A useful illustrated reference. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$44.00

 
Radical Abolitionism: Anarchy and the Government of God in Antislavery Thought
[SLAVERY & ABOLITION] PERRY, Lewis
Radical Abolitionism: Anarchy and the Government of God in Antislavery Thought
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1973. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 328pp; includes footnotes. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Lightly rubbed; else clean copy in very good dustjacket with unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
The Railroad Station, an Architectural History
Meeks, Carroll L.V
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1956. First Edition.. Quarto. Yellow cloth (hardcover); 203pp; illus. Bookplate, mild soil to page edges, still VG or better in mildly rubbed and edgeworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
The Railroads Versus Public Interest
[RAILROADS] LIPKOWITZ, Irving
New York: League for Industrial Democracy (L.I.D.), 1936. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed wraps; 38pp. Toning and light soil to covers; internally fine. A proposal for public ownership of the railroad utilities. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Railways and Organized Labor
MIDDLETON, P. Harvey (Harry A. Wheeler, introd)
Railways and Organized Labor
Chicago: Railway Business Association, 1941. First Edition.. Octavo. Red cloth boards; gilt spine & cover titles; 136p; bibliog. Spine gilt slightly dulled; neat ownership signature, else a sturdy, unmarked copy. Includes substantial historical background, including a chapter devoted to Eugene Debs and the 1894 Pullman Strike. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$26.40

 
The Railways of America: Their Construction, Development, Management, and Appliances
Cooley, Thomas M (ed)
London: John Murray, 1890. First edition.. Quarto. Publisher's half crimson morocco over cloth-covered boards; 456pp. Wood-engraved frontispiece; many wood- and steel-engraved and halftone text illustrations. Good only: internally clean, solid and unmarked copy, complete; externally quite worn, with scuffing and rubbing to spine leather; spine strip detached at rear joint; hinges cracked. A complete and very restorable copy of this classic (and quite scarce) work. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$192.50

 
The Rainbow and the Rose
Shute, Nevil
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1958. First Edition.. Yellow cloth over blue boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 310pp. Other than foxing to spine and top edge of pages, this copy is free of defects. Jacket displays similar discoloration along same areas and spine chipped at top. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$44.00

 
Raise Higher the Banner of Mao Tse-Tung's Thought on Art and Literature
[COMMUNISM] [CHINA] Lin Mo-Han
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1961. First Edition.. Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 40pp. Pencil date to front cover, else about Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$13.20


Results 1 - 20 of 213
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (138)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (10)
With photos (36)