Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 235
Sort by:

 
R. C. Gorman: The Lithograph
Monthan, Doris; (fore) Heller, Jules
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1978. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Red cloth; illus.; 170pp. A clean, bright and tight copy signed by artist. DJ shows a few chips to spine ends and corners and some rubbing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Rabbi Ben Ezra
(Will Bradley) Browning, Robert
Concord: Will Bradley at the Sign of the Vine. First Thus. Original Boards. Fine. N.d. (ca 1903). Original gray paper boards; paper cover label; 16pp. Fine, unopened copy. One of several attractively printed chapobooks issued by Bradley under the Sign of the VIne imprint; printed throughout in red and black, title page and frontispiece within elaborate red-printed boarders. An excellent specimen of Bradley's book design. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Rabelais
France, Anatole (Ernest Boyd, transl)
New York: Henry Holt, 1928. Very Good/s/c. First, Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quarter linen over blue paper-covered boards; 254pp; illus. No. 167 of 260 hand-numbered copies comprising the first American edition. Mild soil to spine; slipcase quite worn, top edge split, other edges tape-reinforced. Contents Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Race Attitudes in South Africa: Historical Experimental and Psychological Studies
MacCrone, I.D
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Blue cloth (hardcover); 328pp. Mild tanning to page extremities, else a clean, solid and unmarked copy in a mildly edgeworn but still-handsome jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
The Race Question in Canada
Siegfried, André
London: Eveleigh Nash, 1907. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Octavo. Original red cloth with gilt spine, viii, 343pp. Very good with slight dusting to text block, mild rubbing to covers. Thin splits to front hinge, still tight, pencil marginalia throughout. Lacking presumed dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Race and Language. Reprinted from "The Popular Science Monthly," January, 1888
Hale, Horatio
No Place: By the Author, 1888. Offprint. Wraps. Very Good. Sewn pamphlet; original printed wrappers; pp340-351. Presentation copy from "the Author," to unnamed recipient. Mild dusting and small corner-chip to front cover; text clean and tight; Very Good. Offprint of an article in which Hale outlines the potential of Native Ameican ethnology to yield important new discoveries concerning the origins and evolution of language. Hale (1817-1896) was a pioneering American anthropologist and linguist... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt Botanical Library, Carnegie Institute of Technology. Its Collections, Program & Staff
Various Authors
Pittsburgh: Privately Printed, 1961. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Green cloth (hardcover); 35pp. Portrait frontispiece, plates, illus. Bookplate to front endpaper of noted librarian and printer Richard H. Archer. About Fine in slightly chipped glassine (unprinted) dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Radek and Ransome on Russia: Being Arthur Ransome's Open Letter to America, with a New Preface By Karl Radek
Ransome, Arthur; Radek, Karl
Brooklyn: The Socialist Publication Society, 1918. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed wrappers; 31pp. Wrappers moderately soiled with a few tiny edge chips; Very Good. Ransome writes from Moscow in May, 1918, reporting on events and urging American recognition of the Bolsheviki government. The essay originally appeared as an article in the New Republic in July of 1918; this edition adds Radek's 7-pp preface. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Radiance from the Waters: Ideals of Feminine Beauty in Mende Art
Boone, Sylvia Ardyn
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. fine/near fine. Small quarto. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 281pp; illus. Fine, unmarked copy in bright, unworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Radical Literature in America: An Address, to Which is Appended a Catalogue of an Exhibition Held at the Grolier Club in New York City
Adams, Frederick B
Stamford: Overbrook Press , 1939. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Small quarto; original red cloth boards in publisher's slipcase. Spine slightly faded, bit of darkening to endpapers at gutters, still a Very Good or better copy in unevenly toned publisher's slpcase with brief splits at corners. A useful illustrated reference. cat8 ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Railroad Men. A Book of Photographs and Selected Stories. With an Introduction by Jonathan Williams
(PHOTOGRAPHY) (RAILROADS) KALISHER, Simpson
(New York): Clarke & Way, 1961. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine/very good . Quarto. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 84p; illus. Printed bookplate inside front cover, slight mustiness to the coated paper, else Near Fine in slightly edge-rubbed jacket with soil visible to lighter portions. Publisher's card, advertising the limited edition portfolio, laid in. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Railroad Station, an Architectural History
Meeks, Carroll L.V
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1956. First edition. Cloth. Very Good/very good. Quarto. Yellow cloth (hardcover); 203pp; illus. Bookplate, mild soil to page edges, still VG or better in mildly rubbed and edgeworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Railroading in New Jersey: a Series of Seventeen Articles Written for the Magazine of the Newark Sunday News January 7 to April 29 1951
Cunningham, John T
Associated Railroads of New Jersey. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original pictorial wraps (softcover, as issued); 106pp; bibliog. Some soil & pencil notes to covers, internally VG or better. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
The Railroads Versus Public Interest
Lipkowitz, Irving
New York: League for Industrial Democracy (L.I.D.), 1936. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed wraps; 38pp. Toning and light soil to covers; internally fine. A proposal for public ownership of the railroad utilities. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Railways and Organized Labor
MIDDLETON, P. Harvey (Harry A. Wheeler, introd)
Chicago: Railway Business Association, 1941. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Octavo. Red cloth boards; gilt spine & cover titles; 136p; bibliog. Spine gilt slightly dulled; neat ownership signature, else a sturdy, unmarked copy. Includes substantial historical background, including a chapter devoted to Eugene Debs and the 1894 Pullman Strike. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$24.00

 
The Railways and the Republic
Hudson, James F
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1887. Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth (hardcover); 497pp. Ex reference library; no external indications, but gift bookplate ("The Carlheim Library, presented by Mrs. Henry Harrison") to front endpaper; card pocket and date card affixed to rear endpapers; no other library markings. Cloth lightly worn, insected; joints and hinges tight--a clean, solid reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Railways of America: Their Construction, Development, Management, and Appliances
Cooley, Thomas M (ed)
London: John Murray, 1890. Half-Leather. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publisher's half crimson morocco over cloth-covered boards; 456pp. Wood-engraved frontispiece; many wood- and steel-engraved and halftone text illustrations. Good only: internally clean, solid and unmarked copy, complete; externally quite worn, with scuffing and rubbing to spine leather; spine strip detached at rear joint; hinges cracked. A complete and very restorable copy of this classic (and quite sca... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Raise Higher the Banner of Mao Tse-Tung's Thought on Art and Literature
Lin Mo-Han
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1961. Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Staple-bound pamphlet; 40pp. Pencil date to front cover, else about Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Ralph Herne
Hudson, W.H
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. First, Limited Editioin. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Original cloth backed-boards (hardcover); paper spine label; 161pp. One of 950 hand-numbered copies; designed by Bruce Rogers and printed by William Edwin Rudge. Moderate toning to board edges, spine label sl. darkened; page edges dusted; internally clean and unmarked--just Very Good overall. An attractive Rogers item. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Ralph Waldo Emerson. Original albumen portrait, ca. 1860
(PHOTOGRAPH)
Very Good. Original albumen photograph, 4-3/4" x 3-3/4". Unmounted. Portrait of Emerson in 3/4 profile at approximately 60 years of age. Contrast quite good; hint of fading at very extremities of lighter portions; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 235
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (112)
$25-50 (71)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)
Paperback (89)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (5)