Titles starting with R from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 267
The R.B. Adam Library relating to Dr. Samuel Johnson and his era
London & New York: Oxford Univ. Press, printed for the author at Buffalo, N.Y.. 1929. First edition limited to 500 copies, 3 volumes, 4to, spines of dust- jackets partially perished, else a very good set in original blue cloth lettered in gilt, of an important and beautifully printed catalogue, with numerous facsimiles, plates, portraits, etc. A fourth, supplemental volume consisting primarily of mss. material was issued the following year. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00
R. L. S. Stevenson's letters to Charles Baxter. Edited by DeLancey Ferguson and Marshall Waingrow
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1956. First edition, 8vo, pp. xxvi, [2], 385; fine copy in a slightly worn jacket and with a small abrasion in the upper right corner of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
R. L. S. Stevenson's letters to Charles Baxter. Edited by DeLancey Ferguson and Marshall Waingrow
London: Oxford University Press. 1956. First British edition, 8vo, pp. xxvi, [2], 385; fine copy in the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
RABINDRANATH TAGORE: his life and work. Revised by Dr. Kalidas Nag
Calcutta: Y.M.C.A. Publishing House, n.d. [ca. 1960].. 8vo, pp. xiv-[xvi], 96; frontis portrait; fine copy in a slightly chipped jacket. Issued in the Heritage of India series, and containing a Tagore bibliography at the back. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
RHM Robert Hunter Middleton, the man and his letters. Eight essays on his life and career
Chicago: The Caxton Club. 1985. Edition limited to 1000 copies, 8vo, 100-[102]pp., title-page printed in black & red, illustrated throughout with type specimens, photographs, and facsimiles; as new in the dust jacket. This copy with 4-p. prospectus laid in. The essays are by James M. Wells, John Schappler, Greer Allen, Herbert Pinzke, Carolyn Reading Hammer, Gordon Williams, R. Russell Maylone, and Rhodes Patterson. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00
THE RURAL POETRY of the English language illustrating the seasons and months of the year, their changes, employments, lessons, and pleasures
Boston: John P. Jewett and Co.. 1856. First edition, imp. 8vo, pp. xiv-[xvi], 544; frontis. and additional engraved title page included in pagination, illustrations throughout text; pages slightly browned, front endpaper soiled, lower corners chipped away, upper corners rubbed, small cracks in joints, top of spine chipped, else good in original brown cloth, gilt on spine. Poets include Thomson, Cowper, Pope, Gray, Byron, Crabbe and more. Ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00
RUUL: Reports from Uppsala University Department of Linguistics, No. 1: Remarks on Swedish Morphology
Uppsala: Uppsala University, Dept. of Linguistics. 1972. First edition of the first publication of the department, folio, pp. [6], plus 87 leaves printed from typescript; tear at the bottom of the spine, else near fine in original white printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$85.00
Rabbi Ben Ezra. With supplementary illustrative quotations and an introduction by William Adams Slade
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company. 1902. 8vo, printed at the Merrymount Press, pp. [4], 50-[52]; decorative title- page printed in red and black, rubricated throughout; very good in orig. red cloth, gilt-titled spine, decorative gilt front cover, t.e.g, some light wear. Smith 120. Another copy, in variant binding without gilt titling on spine, $25. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Rabbi Ben Ezra
Concord, Mass.: Will Bradley at the Sign of the Vine, n.d. [ca. ?. 1902]. Slim, small 12mo, [20]pp., printed in red and black, decorative title-page and page borders; fine copy in original gray paper-covered boards, paper label on spine. During the first years of the new century
Bradley issued several small volumes from the Sign of the Vine at Concord, printed for him by Heintzemann of Boston. They are in plain paper boards with printed labels on the front
Browning's Rabbi Ben Ezra i... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
Rabbit at rest
New York: Knopf. 1990. First trade edition, 8vo., fine in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Rabbit boss
New York: Knopf. 1973. First edition, 8vo, endpaper maps, jacket slightly chipped at top of spine & creased on back, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
Rabbit, run
New York: Knopf. 1960. First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 307, [3]; jacket rubbed at extremities and slight soiled, 2 very small chips out at the top of the spine (no loss of lettering) and 1" tear entering from the top of the front panel; very good copy. Updike's fourth book, and the first of the "Rabbit" series. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$675.00
Rabbit redux
New York: Knopf. 1971. First edition, 8vo., fine in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Race to the stratosphere. Manned scientific ballooning in America
NY, et al.: Springer-Verlag. [1989]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 406; illustrations from photographs; fine in original blue pictorial paper-covered boards. Review copy. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
The Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt Botanical Library. . . its collections, program, and staff
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Institute of Technology. 1961. Slim 8vo, pp. [4], vi-[viii] & 35,[1]; frontispiece portrait in color, fold-out floor plan, and 2 color plates; a near mint copy in the original green cloth stamped in gilt on spine and front cover, in original glassine jacket, now a little tattered at edges. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
The Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt Botanical Library. . .its collections, program, and staff
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Institute of Technology. 1961. Slim 8vo, [4], vi-[viii] & 35-[36]pp., fold-out floor plan, color frontis., 2 color plates. A near mint copy in the original green cloth, gold stamping. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
Racing at sea
New York: D. Van Nostrand,. [1959]. 8vo, pp. [12], 194; frontispiece; very good in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Racing for the America's Cup
London: Hutchinson & Co.. [1937]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 304, 16 (ads); frontispiece and 32 illustrations on rectos and versos of 16 plates; jacket a little worn around the edges but generally a very good copy in a relatively uncommon jacket. One of the few British histories of the greatest of all sailing events. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
Racing for the America's Cup
London: Hutchinson & Co.. [1937]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 304, 16 (ads); frontispiece and 32 illustrations on rectos and versos of 16 plates; jacket a little worn around the edges and with a few short tears, but generally a very good copy in a relatively uncommon jacket. One of the few British histories of the greatest of all sailing events. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
Racing for the America's Cup, 1974
New York: Quadrangle Books. [1975]. First edition, 4to, xiv & 177pp., extrensively illustrated throughout, map endpapers; a very fine copy in the dust-jacket. Day to day account of the 1974 series in which the American entry, Courageous (skipped by Ted Hood), defeated the Australian entry, Southern Cross, in four straight races. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (138)Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)With dust jacket (155)
Signed (8)
With photos (12)

