Titles starting with R from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 202
The Race Horses of America 1832-1872
Saratoga Springs, NY: The National Museum of Racing. 1981. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Folio. Original green cloth with gilt titles. With color illustrations. Edition limited to 1500 copies. Inscribed and signed by Mackay-Smith on limitation page. Light rubbing to boards, very light bowing. Interiors clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . Sports and Games ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
Race and Reason: Being mainly a selection of contributions to the race problem in South Africa
Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press. 1945. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Blue cloth with cream dust jacket. Dust jacket sunned, with some chipping and tearing. Interiors lightly tanned, else clean. Very Good. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Race to Pearl Harbor: The Failure of the Second London Naval Conference and the Onset of World War II
Harvard University Press. 1974. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Cloth in Orange dust jacket. Sunning to dj spine, cloth edges. Light tanning to pages. Else, Clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . World War II ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
The Racial Anatomy of the Philippine Islanders
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. 1910. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine titles. Illustrated. Some bumping to spine ends. Hinges starting. One plate loose, but present. Else, clean. Good to Very Good. B&W Photos and charts. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Racing the Moon (And Winning): Being the Story of the Swiftest Journey Ever Made, a Circumnavigation of the Globe by Airplane and Steamship in 23 Days, 15 Hours, 21 Minutes and 3 Seconds by Two Men and a Dog
New York: Rae D. Henkle Co.. 1928. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Smaller 8vo. Blue cloth with red titles. First edition. Some rubbing to extremities. Interiors lightly tanned, otherwise clean and sound. Very Good. . Aviation ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Radiations from Radioactive Substances
New York: Macmillan. 1930. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. Sunning and bumping to spine, some rubbing to cloth. Light soiling to edges. Endpapers tanned. Overall, interiors clean. Good to Very Good. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Radium: History Mosaic
Warsaw: Nowotwory. 2007. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Folio. Pictorial boards. As New. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Raffaello e la Roma dei Papi
Salone Sistino. 1986. paperback. 2. Softcover. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. Some scuffing to wraps. Interiors clean and sound. Very Good. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Rage of the Serbs
Sussex: Book Guild Ltd.. 1998. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Hardcover in black pictorial dust jacket. ISBN 1857763270. Slightly cocked else Near fine. . History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
The Rail-Road Forger and the Detectives
New York: G.W. Dillingham. 1886. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. Illustrated. Some bumping to spine ends, corners, light rubbing. Hinges cracked. Interiors browned, with a some pages loosening, wear to one plate. A few passages underlined with pencil. Fair to Good, with bright covers. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Railroads of the Yosemite Valley
Trans-Anglo. 1966. hardcover. .. Folio. B&W photographs and illustrations. Green Cloth, pulled binding. . Railroad ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
The Railroad Scene
Golden West. 1976. hardcover. 1. Folio. More than 190 photographs. Near Fine in Dust Jacket. . Railroad ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Railroads of Nevada and Eastern California
Howell-North Books 1962. -1963. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Quarto. B&W photos throughout. Some closed tears, light wear to dust jackets. Else, clean and tight. Very Good +. . Railroad ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
The Railroad Jubilee: An Account of the Celebration Commemorative of the Opening of Railroad Communication between Boston and Canada, September 17th, 18th, and 19th, 1851
Boston: J.H. Eastburn. 1852. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Full green leather with raised bands and gilt titles. Edges gilt. Lacking map. Some rubbing to extremities. Interiors clean and sound. Very Good. . Railroad ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Railway Economy; A Treatise on the New Art of Transport, its Management, Prospects, and Relations, Commercial, Financial, and Social
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1850. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Original black cloth with gilt titles. Some general wear to covers, fading to titles. Foxing, some dampstaining to interiors. Overall, sound. Good. . Railroad ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction
Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company. 1959. hardcover. 3. First Edition, Third Issue. Hardcover. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine title and yellow and white dust jacket. Chipping along edges and rubbing to panels of dj. Tape residue over price on inside flap. Fading to edges of cloth, light bumping to corners, soiling to front board. Foxing to endpages. Interior clean and sound. Good. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Raising Racists: The Socialization of White Children in the Jim Crow South
University of Kentucky Press. 2011. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Cloth in dust jacket. As New. ISBN 9780813130019. . African American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00
Raising the Bar: Creating Value with the United Nations Global Compact
Greenleaf. 2004. hardcover. 1. Softcover. Oblong. As New. ISBN 1874719829. . Political Science ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Ralph Herne
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1923. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Tall 8vo. 1/4 bound, with black cloth spine, orange paper boards, with orange spine label. With black slipcase. Edition limited to 950 copies, of which this is No. 392. Spine, spine label, very lightly faded. Wear to slipcase. Minor scuffing to paper boards at edges. Interiors clean and tight. Very Good to Near Fine, in Good only slipcase. . LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Ralph Wood Pottery : Mr. Frank Partridge's Collection
London ND. onND. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt titles. With b&w and color illustrations. General shelfwear to edges and corners, spine slightly faded. Binding is cracked in middle of bookblock. Else, clean and sound. Good + . Antiques ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (182)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)
With photos (198)

