Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2596
Sort by:

 
The R. B. Adam Library Relating to Dr. Samuel Johnson and His Era (1709-1784)
ADAM, Robert B
London & New York: Oxford University Press, 1929. hardcover. very good. 3 volumes. Profusely illustrated with fine plates and facsimile manuscript pages. Thick 4to, blue cloth lettered in gilt (cloth is slightly rubbed overall; spines have small areas of faint spotting). Uncut edges, t.e.g., housed in black cloth slipcase. London & New York: Oxford University Press, 1929. Light and neat pencil notations (erasable) in the margins throughout, otherwise a very nice set of this important reference. Li... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
R.C. Gorman: Thirty Years in Taos
DOOLEY, Virginia, ed
Taos, New Mexico: Navajo Gallery, 1998. paperback. very good. Gorman,R.C.. Illustrated in color and black & white. 80pp. Tall 4to, stiff wrappers; bumped on front & back on top corner. Taos, New Mexico: Navajo Gallery, (1998). Signed on the front free end-paper. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
R. E. Lee; A Biography
FREEMAN, Douglas Freeman
New York: Scribner, 1934. hardcover. very good(-). Illus. 4 vols. tall 8vo, red cloth, publisher's slipcase. New York: Scribner's 1934, 1935. Later Printing. Endpapers of all volumes lightly soiled. Head of spine of Vol. IV repaired. Front cover of Vol. II lightly spotted. Slipcase rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
R. E. Lee; A Biography
FREEMAN, Douglas Southall
New York: Scribner, 1934. First. hardcover. very good. Many Illus. 4 vols. Thick 8vo, red cloth. New York: Scribner's, 1934, 1935. First Edition. A tight, clean set. Howes F-350 ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
R. F. D
SMART, Charles Allen
hardcover. 8vo, cloth. N.Y.: Norton, (1938). vg. Life on a southern Ohio farm. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
R. F. K. ; The Man Who Would Be President
DE TOLEDANO, Ralph
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York, (1967). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
R. Fukui, 1942-1973
KYURYUDO, Ogawa
paperback. 81 plates, many color, 1 folding, text illus. 4to, wrappers, in board slipcase. 1973. On the painter Ryonosuke Fukui. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
R. H. Tawney and his Times: Socialism as Fellowship
TERRILL, Ross
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1973. hardcover. very good/very good. Black & white illustrations. 373pp. 8vo, red cloth, dust wrapper; d.w.lightly worn. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1973. Very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
R. I. , The Most Pleasant History Of Tom a Lincolne
HIRSCH, Richard S. M., ed
hardcover. frontis. 121pp. 8vo, embossed cloth. Columbia: Univ So Carolina Press, (1978). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
R. L. S
WATT, Francis
hardcover. Frontispiece portrait. 311pp plus ads. Short thick 8vo, red cloth. London: Methuen, (1913). Very good. A biography of Robert Louis Stevenson. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
R. S. Surtees
COOPER, Leonard
hardcover. illus., some in color. 8vo, cloth, d.w. London: Arthur Barker, (1952). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
R. Taylor's Wrong Bag. 95 Cartoons
TAYLOR, Richard
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961. First Edition. hardcover. fine/very good. Thin 4to,, green cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, (1961). First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
R. v. R.: Being and Account of the Last Years and the Death of One Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn
VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem
hardcover. Illus. 570pp. Tall thick 8vo, cloth (spine a bit darkened; stain on front cover). N.Y., 1930. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
R. v. R.: The Life and Times of Rembrandt van Rijn
VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem
hardcover. Numerous b/w illus. throughout, 570pp., thick 8vo, cloth, gilt-lettered spine; (spine a bit rubbed and ends bumped). N.Y.: Liveright, (1930). Second Edition. Presentation copy, with a full-page quaint sepia ink sketch of Rembrandt sitting in his studio, surrounded by some of his works (on blank page before half-title). Inscribed at bottom: "...and thank you Ma'am'...some one at least read it. Hendrik Willem van Loon... ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
R. v. R.: The Life of Rembrandt Van Rijn
VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem
hardcover. 150 illus., some in color. 8vo, pictorial cloth, worn d.w. New York, (1954). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
The RA Expeditions
HEYERDAHL, Thor
New York, 1971. hardcover. very good/very good. Translated by Patricia Crampton. With full-color photos. 341 pages, 8vo, green cloth, d.w. New York, 1971. Inscribed and signed in full on the half-title pages: "To...with best wishes from Thor Heyerdahl 9.13.1971. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The RKO Story
JEWELL, Richard B.; HARBIN, Vernon
hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 320pp. 4to, decorative cloth. N.Y.: Arlington House, 1982. Fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. dup - vg. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
RL's Dream
MOSLEY, Walter
New York: Norton, 1995. First. hardcover. fine/fine. d.w. N.Y.: Norton, (1995). First Edition. Fine. Autographed copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
RMS Titanic; 75 Years of Legend
HUTCHINGS, David F
paperback. illus. 48pp. 4to, pr. wrs. Southampton: Kingfisher Railway, 1987. Fine ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
RN; The Memoirs of Richard Nixon
NIXON, Richard
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. First. hardcover. near fine/very good. Illus. 1120pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1978). Very good ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2596
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (621)
Fine or New (151)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (1325)
$25-50 (486)
$50-100 (296)
$100-250 (242)
$250-500 (117)
$500-1,000 (54)
Over $1,000 (60)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2196)
Paperback (195)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (516)
With dust jacket (417)
Signed (125)
With photos (2153)