Titles starting with R from Antic Hay Books
Results 1 - 20 of 283
R.D.B.'S PROCESSION
1935. BLUMENFELD, Ralph D. R.D.B.'S PROCESSION. London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1935. 8vo., cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Blumenfeld on the half-title page: "I.F.M from RDB, with all good wishes. Muscomb Aug 14-38." Good (wear & browning binding, head of spine repaired). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
R.V.R.: Rembrandt Van Rijn
1930. VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem. R.V.R. Being An Account Of The Last Years And The Death Of One Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn. NY: Horace Liveright, 1930. Small quarto: brick-red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Van Loon, dated 1942, on a front blank page, along with an original sketch by him, presumably of Rembrandt or himself. Very Good (little wear & light staining head of spine); worn (several chips & tears, spine & edges darkened) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00
RABASH
1972. CLAUDINE. RABASH. NY: Macmillan Company, 1965. Small quarto, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (contents clean & tight); few short tears & nicks (tape remnants base of spine) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00
RABBI AND MINISTER: THE FRIENDSHIP OF STEPHEN S. WISE AND JOHN
1964. VOSS, Carl Hermann. RABBI AND MINISTER: THE FRIENDSHIP OF STEPHEN S. WISE AND JOHN HAYNES HOLMES. NY: The World Publishing Co., [1964]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Voss on the front endpaper: "To Ruth Oppenheimer - cherished friend for more than twenty years - in the hope you will enjoy reading this book as much as I enjoyed writing it, with affectionate greetings and all good wishes, Carl Hermann Voss. 15 VI 64." Very Good; some edgewear & severa... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
RABBIT AT REST
0. UPDIKE, John. RABBIT AT REST. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 8vo., cloth & patterned boards in slipcase. Signed, Limited Edition of 350 numbered copies. Awarded the 1991 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Fine; little rubbing slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$400.00
RABBIT IS RICH
0. UPDIKE, John. RABBIT IS RICH. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1981. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket and slipcase. Signed, Limited Edition of 350 numbered copies. Awarded the 1982 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Fine in slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00
RABBIT, RUN
1960. UPDIKE, John. RABBIT, RUN. NY: Knopf, 1960. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition- only 10,000 copies were printed. This copy in the earliest dust jacket with the unattributed, 16-line blurb on the front flap of the dust jacket. Signed twice by Updike, once on the front endpaper and again on the title page. One of Updike's most successful books- his second novel- and the first to introduce his most famous character, Rabbit Angstrom. Fine; very minor wear (few short tears) d/j. En... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$4,500.00
($4500.00)
A RABBIT'S FOOT IN HER POCKET
1951. BOEHM, Dorothy Soule. A RABBIT'S FOOT IN HER POCKET. NY: Exposition Press, [1951]. 8vo., brown cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. The story of two female friends attempting to right a best-selling book that Hollywood will buy. Signed presentation from Boehm on the front endpaper: "March 18, 1968. To Gladys Voght, a very nice friend, and neighbor & with the best wishes of the Author. Dorothy Soule Boehm." Fine; minor wear d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
THE RABBIT'S UMBRELLA
1955. PLIMPTON, George. THE RABBIT'S UMBRELLA. Illustrated by William Pene Du Bois. NY: The Viking Press, 1955. 8vo., yellow cloth, stamped in orange, in the original dust jacket. Plimpton's first commercially-published book. A light-hearted fantasy with a strange assortment of characters. The book is dedicated to the children of author Peter Matthiessen. Signed presentation from Plimpton on the half-title page: "In the hope you're lucky enough to own a dog slightly smaller than the one in ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00
RABELAIS EN ANGLETERRE
1903. WHIBLEY, Charles. RABELAIS EN ANGLETERRE. Translated by Marcel Schwab. Paris: 1903. Small 4to., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Whibley on the front cover: "To F. York Powell from his friend, Charles Whibley. Nov. 1903." Powell was a translator and editor. Very Good (some browning covers, corners a little bumped). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
RABINDRANATH TAGORE: POET AND DRAMATIST
1926. THOMPSON, Edward. RABINDRANATH TAGORE: POET & DRAMATIST. London: Oxford University Press, 1926. Tall 8vo., blue cloth with spine stamped in gilt; 327 pages. First Edition. With four illustrations. This book on Tagore was written by Thompson for a thesis at London University "but it was written with no thought of a thesis in mind." Signed presentation from Thompson on the front endpaper: "With kindest regards & thanks for much kindness- Edward Thompson. Oct. 20th, 1926." Goo... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
RACE AND ETHNIC CONFLICT
1994. PINCUS, Fred L. [With Howard J. Ehrlich]. RACE AND ETHNIC CONFLICT. Contending Views On Prejudice, Discrimination, And Ethnoviolence. Boulder, [Colorado]: Westview Press, [1994]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Ehrlich and Pincus on the half-title page: "To Jenn Purvis, Howard J. Erhlich/ Fred L. Pincus." Also laid-in is an autograph letter signed, from Ehrlich to Mrs. Purvis, thanking her for her past support. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
RACES: A DRAMA
1934. BRUCKNER, Ferdinand. RACES: A DRAMA. Translated from the German for the first time by Ruth Langner. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. Small 8vo., tan & red boards with printed title labels. First Edition. Signed presentation by Bruckner on front endpaper, in German to For Hulda Lackauska, dated 1937." Good (few small chips spine). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$275.00
RACHTRAG Zu Dem HANDWORTERBUCH DER GESAMMTEN MUNZKUNDE
1815. SCHMIEDER, Carl Christoph. RACHTRAG ZU DEM HANDWORTERBUCH DER GESAMMTEN MUNZKUNDE, FUR MUNZLIEBHABER UND GESCHAFTSLEUTE. Halle & Berlin: Buchhandlung des Hallischen Baisenhaused, 1815. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Good (covers worn with home-made title label on spine). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
RADIANT YOUTH
1937. WALLIS, Reginald. RADIANT YOUTH. NY: Loizeaux Brothers, 1937. 12mo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (ink presentation front endpaper); few chips & short tears (price-clipped) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
RADIO NEWS WRITING AND EDITING
1947. WARREN, Carl. RADIO NEWS WRITING AND EDITING. NY: Harper and Brothers Publishers, [1947]. 8vo., grey cloth. Later printing. Signed presentation from Carl Warren on front endpaper: To Bob Shand, a fine managing editor I am proud to call my friend. Carl Warren". Very Good (little wear spine tips, spine somewhat darkened). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
A RAGE FOR OPERA: ITS ANATOMY AS DRAWN FROM LIFE
1971. LAWRENCE, Robert. A RAGE FOR OPERA: ITS ANATOMY AS DRAWN FROM LIFE. Illustrated with Photographs. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, [1971]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Lawrence on front endpaper: "April 19, 1971. For Edna with love, from Bob." Near Fine; moderate wear (light soil & rubbing) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
RAILWAY LINES AND LEVERS
1993. BRADSHAW, Ron. RAILWAY LINES AND LEVERS. [Kent]: Unicorn Books, [1993]. Small quarto, printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Bradshaw on inside of the front cover: "Rockingham Gardens Library. From Ron Bradshaw, January 2001." The author's recollection of the railways of Ramsbottom, Lancashire beginning in the 1930s. A scarce book & uncommon to encounter a signed copy. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
THE RAILWAY POLICE AND THE LAST TROLLEY RIDE
1966. CALISHER, Hortense. THE RAILWAY POLICE AND THE LAST TROLLEY RIDE. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., [1966]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from by Calisher on half-title page: "For ___, Hortense Calisher." Near fine; light soil (few tiny tears, little edgewear upper spine) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00
RAINBOW IN THE ROYALS
1950. ROARK, Garland. RAINBOW IN THE ROYALS. NY: Doubleday, 1950. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Roark on the front endpaper. Very Good (two very tiny spots lower edge); some wear & soil (couple of shallow chips, price-clipped) d/j. Uncommon signed. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (74)
$50-100 (68)
$100-250 (41)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (218)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (219)With dust jacket (234)
Signed (183)

