Titles starting with R from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 340
An R.A. Lafferty Checklist [Bibliography]
Drumm, 1991. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in staple-bound wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
R.E. Lee; Volumes I-IV (Pulitzer Prize Edition)
New York: Scribner's, 1936. Four Volumes. Pulitzer Prize Edition. All volumes Near Fine. Volumes I and II in Very Good jackets, with chipping and toning to the spine, a few splashes, and mild soil. Volume i has professionally repairs to jacket at the spine folds. Volume III in a Fair jacket with splashing to the front and rear panels and about half the spine panel missing. Volume IV lacking dust jacket. A very presentable set of this landmark biography, scarce in dust jackets. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
R.M. Schindler (First Edition)
New York: Phaidon, 2001. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
RKO Radio Pictures 1939-1940 Annual
RKO-Radio Pictures, 1940. First Edition. First Edition, large quarto. The deluxe annual for RKO Studios' 1939-1940 season. White linen with embedded spiral binding. 56 pages. Features films such as "The Hunchback of Notre Dame," numerous literary adaptations with large images of the books themselves ("The Deerslayer," "Ivanhoe," "The Swiss Family Robinson," "Tom Brown's Schooldays"), full-page spreads for directors Garson Kanin, George Stevens, Leo... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Rabbit Boss (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Warmly INSCRIBED and dated by the author on the dedication page. Light rubbing to the lower edges of the boards, else a Fine, crisp copy. The author's first novel. From the library of Bruce Kahn. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Rabbit Factory (First Edition)
San Francisco: MacAdam/Cage, 2006. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The first Mike Lomax and Terry Biggs story. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Rabbit's Umbrella (First Edition, signed by George Plimpton and Peter Matthiessen)
New York: The Viking Press, 1955. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by Plimpton on the front endpaper and by Peter Matthiessen on the half-title page. Near Fine in an exceptionally sharp, Near Fine dust jacket. The author's first book, a very uncommon children's book that was dedicated by Plimpton to Peter Matthiessen's children. Laid in is a brief holograph letter (with original postmarked mailing envelope) from Plimpton to a bookseller, dated December 22, 1996. Illustrated by William Pen... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Rachel Papers (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First Edition. First American Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus, lightly spine-faded dust jacket. Inked owner name on the front endpaper, now mostly removed, but evidence still quite visible. Author's first book, and basis for a very intelligent and funny British film in 1989 starring Jonathan Pryce, James Spader, and Ione Skye. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$195.00
Racing Fever (First Edition)
New York: Beacon Books No. B779X, 1964. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Very light rubbing overall, some small stains to the spine and rear panel, chipping on the lower tips, small closed tear to two consecutive leaves. A nice copy. Photo cover. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Racketeering in Washington (First Edition)
Boston: L.C. Page, 1933. First Edition. First Edition. Many early leaves uncut. Near Fine in a Very Good plus example of the scarce dust jacket. An expose on racketeering practices of the early 1930s by Clapper, one of UP's most renowned field reporters. A book that was the result of many years the journalist spent calmly exposing back room deals in Washington, the publication of which came with much anticipation, as it attracted the support of Henry Ford (who wrote the foreword, quoted on the rear j... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Rackets (Signed First Edition)
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux (FSG), 2001. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Radiant Way (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 197. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers (Signed First Edition)
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (FSG), 1970. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page for "Radical Chic:" "For -- / Tom Wolfe." Fine in a just about Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a hint of toning to the spine and mild rubbing at the spine ends and corners. A lovely copy of these two highly regarded Wolfe stories. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Radio Comedy, 1938-1968: A Guide to 30 Years of Wonderful Wireless (Softcover)
London: Virgin Publishing 1996, Ltd. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Light rubbing overall, small bruise to the rear heel corner. A detailed guide with a few pages of photographs of the golden age of radio. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Radio Industry: The Story of Its Development (Hardcover)
New York: Arno Press 1974, Inc. First Edition. First Edition, reprint A.W. Shaw Company, 1928. Near Fine and unread with no dust jacket as issued. A collection of lectures concerning radio history presented to Harvard students. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Radio Mystery and Adventure and Its Appearances in Film, Television and Other Media (First Edition)
Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 1992. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in blue cloth library binding. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Radio, TV and Cable: A Telecommunications Approach (First Edition, Complimentary Copy)
New York: Holt 1985, Rinehart and Winston / CBS Col. Reprint, 1984. About Near Fine and unread with no dust jacket as issued. "Complimentary Copy" stamped in gold to the front panel. Extremities lightly rubbed, Slightly cocked. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Radio Workers (First Edition)
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1940. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket as issued. Ex-library with a check-out slip tipped-in on the rear endpaper and a card pocket on the rear pastedown, stamps to the title page and front pastedown. With black-and-white phootgraphs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Radio and Its Future (History of Broadcasting: Radio to Television) (Hardcover)
New York: Arno Press 1971, Inc. First Edition. First Edition, reprint Harper and Brothers Publishers. About Near Fine and unread with no dust jacket as issued. Originally published in 1930, this account of radio broadcasting sheds light on the industry, regulation, and other scientific considerations; scarce in any condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$115.00
Radio on Wheels: A Traveler's Guide to Radio Stations Across the Nation (Softcover)
New York: Berkley Books, 1991. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Near Fine and unread in blue wrappers and red comb binding. One leaf has a closed fore-edge tear. A guide to radio stations across the country, listed by interstate and by city. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (297)With dust jacket (183)
Signed (101)
With photos (191)

