Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 619
Sort by:

 
Raccolta di Aringhe Penali. 5 Vols
Lauria, Francesco
Raccolta di Aringhe Penali. 5 Vols
1832. Lauria, Francesco [1769-1818]. Raccolta di Aringhe Penali. Naples: Stabilimento Letterario-Tipografico dell'Ateneo, 1832. Five volumes. Volume I has portrait frontispiece. Octavo (7-1/2" x 4-3/4"). Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt titles and fillets to spines. Light rubbing to extremities, corners lightly bumped. A few contemporary annotations to the title page of Volume I, interiors otherwise clean. * Only edition. A title in the series Opere Diverse di Francesco Lau... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,790.00

 
Raccolta delle Leggi Emanate Dalla Consulta Legislativa
Genoa (Republic); Ligurian Republic
1800. [Genoa (Republic)]. [Ligurian Republic]. Raccolta delle Leggi Emanate Dalla Consulta Legislativa della Repubblica Ligure, Dai 9. Leglio Anno 4. Giorno Della di Lei Installazione. Coll' Ordine de Tempi, E Coll' Indice in Fine. Genoa: Dalla Stamperia Franchelli Piazza, 1800-1801. Four parts in three volumes. Pages 49-52 and 57-64 in Volume III supplied in facsimile. Quarto (7-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Original thick-paper publisher wrappers, printed title labels to spines, untrimmed edges. Some ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$990.00

 
Race, Peace, Law, And Southern Africa: Background Paper
Taubenfeld, Rita F., and Howard J. Taubenfeld
1968. Taubenfeld, Rita F., and Howard J. Taubenfeld. Race, Peace, Law, And Southern Africa: Background Paper and Proceedings of the Tenth Hammarskjold Forum. Published for the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, 1968. 211 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spine, internally clean. * A title in the series Hamarskjold Forums. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43

 
Race Relations Litigation in an Age of Complexity
Wasby, Stephen L
1995. Wasby, Stephen L. Race Relations Litigation in an Age of Complexity. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, [1995]. xxii, 421 pp. Cloth. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03

 
Race Relations and American Law
Greenberg, Jack
1959. Greenberg, Jack. Race Relations and American Law. New York: Columbia University Press, 1959. vii, 481 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Inkstamp to front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Race Relations and American Law
Greenberg, Jack
1959. Greenberg, Jack. Race Relations and American Law. New York: Columbia University Press, [1959]. 481 pp. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges, card pocket on rear pastedown page and location label on spine. Green cloth, worn. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Race Traits and Tendencies of the American Negro
Hoffman, Frederick L.; Paul Finkelman (intro.)
Race Traits and Tendencies of the American Negro
2004. Hoffman, Frederick L. Race Traits and Tendencies of the American Negro. New York: Published for the American Economic Association by the Macmillan Company, 1896. (Publications of the American Economic Association. Vol. XI. Nos. 1, 2 and 3. Pages 1-329. August, 1896.) x, 329 pp. With a new introduction by Paul Finkelman. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584773184; ISBN-10: 1584773189. Hardcover. New. * A fascinating study of the circumstances of African-Americans during the fi... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$91.89

 
Race Traits and Tendencies of the American Negro
Hoffman, Frederick L.; Paul Finkelman (intro.)
2004. Hoffman, Frederick L. Race Traits and Tendencies of the American Negro. New York: Published for the American Economic Association by the Macmillan Company, 1896. (Publications of the American Economic Association. Vol. XI. Nos. 1, 2 and 3. Pages 1-329. August, 1896.) x, 329 pp. With a new introduction by Paul Finkelman. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-318-4. ISBN-10: 1-58477-318-9. Cloth. Cover lightly bumped and soiled. Some bent pages. Else very good. * A fascinati... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$73.51

 
Race and Politics
Rawley, James A
1969. Rawley, James A. Race and Politics. Bleeding Kansas and the Coming of the civil War. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1969]. xvi, 304pp. Paper covered board with cloth spine. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Race and Residence in Wilmington Delaware
Tilly, Charles and Wagner D. Jackson
1965. Tilly, Charles and Wagner D. Jackson and Barry Kay. Race and Residence in Wilmington Delaware. [n.c.]: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1965. v, 145 pp. Ex-library, with stamps, location label and card pocket on rear pastedown page. Original cloth, slightly worn. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
Radio Networks and the Federal Government
Robinson, Thomas Porter
1943. Robinson, Thomas Porter. Radio Networks and the Federal Government. Morningside Heights, N.Y.: Columbia University Press, 1943. x, 278 pp. Cloth, worn and scuffed. Ink markings on front free endpaper. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22

 
Radio, Television, and the Administration of Justice: A Documented
The Special Committee on Radio and Television
1965. The Special Committee on Radio and Television of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Radio, Television, and the Administration of Justice: A Documented Survey of Materials. New York: Columbia University Press, 1965. xii, 321 pp. Ex-library with lower spine label, rubber stamps, book plate to front pastedown. Shelfworn cloth, good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50

 
Radio, Television, and the Administration of Justice
1965. Radio, Television, and the Administration of Justice. New York: Columbia University Press, 1965. 315 pp. Ex-library with stamps. Cloth worn, in a worn dust jacket. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50

 
Radiologic Physics
Weyl, Charles and S. Reid Warren, Jr
1941. Weyl, Charles, S. Reid Warren, Jr and Dallett B. O'Neill. Radiologic Physics. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1941. xvii, 459 pp. Illustrated. Cloth, worn. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
Ragbag of Legal Quotations
McNamara, M. Francis
1992. McNamara, M. Frances. Ragbag of Legal Quotations. Albany: Matthew Bender & Company, 1960. xi, 334 pp. Reprinted 1992 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. As new, excellent condition. * Reprint of the first edition. One of the best collections of legal quotations ever. McNamara's attractive and well-indexed volume provides over 2,000 quotations arranged under nearly 300 subject headings, which are further indexed by author and by words and phrases. Explanatory notes clarify the meaning of some... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43

 
Ragbag of Legal Quotations
McNamara, M. Francis
Ragbag of Legal Quotations
1992. McNamara, M. Frances. Ragbag of Legal Quotations. Albany: Matthew Bender & Company, 1960. xi, 334 pp. Reprinted 1992 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9780963010636; ISBN-10: 0963010638. Hardcover. * One of the best collections of legal quotations ever. McNamara's attractive and well-indexed volume provides over 2,000 quotations arranged under nearly 300 subject headings, which are further indexed by author and by words and phrases. Explanatory notes clarify the meaning of some well-known... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05

 
Railroad Equipment Obligations
Rice, Michael Downey
1978. Rice, Michael Downey. Railroad Equipment Obligations. New York: [Salomon Brothers], 1978. viii, 199pp. Cloth. Ex-library. Good. * Inscribed by author. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$15.14

 
Railroads and American Law. Lawrence, 2001
Ely, James W., Jr
2001. Ely, James W., Jr. Railroads and American Law. Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, [2001]. xii, 376 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. * At its peak, the railroad was the Internet of its day. A harbinger and promoter of economic empire, it accelerated national expansion and transformed our legal system. Ely offers the first comprehensive treatment of this subject and shows that the railroad and American law had a profound influence on each other. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.19

 
The Railroad Labor Board
Wolf, H.D
1927. Wolf, H.D. The Railroad Labor Board. Chicago, IL: The University of Chicago Press, [1927]. vii, 473 pp. Green cloth, worn. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Railroad Transportation and Public Policy
Nelson, James C
1959. Nelson, James C. Railroad Transportation and Public Policy. Washington, D.C.: The Brookings Institution., [1959]. xiii, 512 pp. Cloth, rubbed and scuffed. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22


Results 1 - 20 of 619
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (428)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (129)
Signed (2)
With photos (145)