Titles starting with R from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 204
R. M.S.P.: WEST INDIES, SPANISH MAIN, CUBA, MEXICO, PACIFIC, AND EUROPE [cover title]
(NY:: Royal Mail Steam Packet Co.),, nd [1912].. Small 4to folded to narrow 8vo. 24 pp. [printed double-column]. Illustrated, double-page map. Original color illustrated wrappers (rubbed), stapled. Very good, partly unopened copy. Guide to the islands of the Caribbean and a few coastal towns in Central America. Lists "principal hotels in West Indies" (including Cuba). Unrecorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
RAG TIME RHYMES AND JOYOUS JOKES
Chicago:: Laird & Lee, Publishers,, n.d. [ca.1904].. Color illustrated paperwraps. 12mo.; 110pp., plus 2pp. of ads. Illustrated. Printed on cheap paper; chipping to spine ends; small chip to upper inner margin corner of front panel; a few creases and closed tears. Overall a bright copy. One listing on OCLC (San Francisco Public Library). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
RAMBLES IN THE MAMMOTH CAVE, DURING THE YEAR 1844 BY A VISITOR with manuscript notes by Edmund Flagg
Louisville, KY:: Morton & Griswold,, 1845.. 12mo. [12] 9-101, 6 plates, errata slip, folding map. Original quarter leather with cloth boards. Very good. HOWES C-905 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
RAMBLES ROUND THE REPUBLIC. A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE MORE PROMINENT OF AMERICAN SUMMER RESORTS REACHED VIA THE WABASH ROUTE & ITS CONNECTIONS
Published by the Passenger Dept. of the Wabash, St. Louis & Pacific Railway, June,, 1886.. Pictorial wraps. 8vo.; 40pp. Illus. & map. A promotional pamphlet for the summer of 1886. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
RANCHING DAYS IN DAKOTA AND CUSTER'S BLACK HILLS EXPEDITION OF 1874
Baltimore [MD]:: Wirth Brothers,, 1950.. 8vo.; 110, (1) pp. Frontis. photo, and photo illustrations. Gilt stamped green cloth. Introduction by Usher L. Burdick. A very good copy. This work is an expanded edition of a chapter from Crawford's HISTORY OF NORTH DAKOTA (1931), with original material added. The essay on Custer is included "because this was the start of a new era in the Great West..." and it impacted immigration to the Dakotas.HERD 606 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
RAND, MCNALLY, & CO. 'S INDEXED COUNTY AND TOWNSHIP POCKET MAP AND SHIPPERS' GUIDE OF ALABAMA, ACCOMPANIED BY A NEW AND ORIGINAL COMPILATION AND READY REFERENCE INDEX, SHOWING IN DETAIL THE ENTIRE RAILROAD SYSTEM...AND ACCURATELY LOCATING ALL CITIES, TOWNS, POST OFFICES, RAILROAD STATIONS, VILLAGES, COUNTIES, ISLANDS, LAKES, RIVERS, ETC
Chicago, (IL):: Rand, McNally,, (c1884).. 12mo. 32, (4) pp. Map title. "Rand, McNally & Co.'s Alabama," 20 x 13 inches, printed in color. Original printed tan wrappers. Very good. First edition (?). Scarce; the earliest version of this map cited on OCLC was issued in 1892. Phillips, p. 94. Not in Owen. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
RAND McNALLY & CO.'s INDEXED COUNTY AND TOWNSHIP POCKET MAP AND SHIPPERS' GUIDE OF MARYLAND AND DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, ACCOMPANIED BY A NEW AND ORIGINAL COMPILATION AND READY REFERENCE INDEX, SHOWING IN DETAIL THE ENTIRE RAILROAD SYSTEM... [bound with] RAND McNALLY & CO.'s INDEXED COUNTY AND TOWNSHIP POCKET MAP AND SHIPPERS' GUIDE OF DELAWARE
Chicago & NY:: Rand,McNally & Co.,, (ca. 1910).. Black lettered brown paperwraps. 12mo.; 54pp., plus a large folding map tipped in at rear. [Cover title: RAND McNALLY & CO.'s INDEXED COUNTY AND TOWNSHIP POCKET MAP AND SHIPPERS' GUIDE OF MARYLAND AND DELAWARE...]. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
REASSURING A CLIENT THAT HE WOULD BE ATTENDING TO "MR. STOKE'S CLAIM", in an autograph letter, signed 12 January 1846 from the "Senate Chamber", Washington, D.C., to John M. Keyser of Hookstown, Maryland
8vo. (2) pp., approximately 50 words. Folded (some offset and browning). Accompanied by the original mailing envelope (some staining), address by Johnson and with his free frank signature (faded). Your call...found me just bundling up my papers here to attend to a case in the Sup[reme] Court." Hookstown, in Baltimore County, had its name changed to Arlington in 1890. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A REBEL CAVALRYMAN WITH LEE STUART & JACKSON
Chicago:: W.B. Conkey,, 1899.. First edition. 8vo.; 336pp. Frontis. portrait and illustrations. A memoir by a member of "Clarke Cavalry" , Co. D, Sixth Virginia. Orig. gilt-lettered olive cloth (moderately soiled). Binding slightly cocked. Still a very good copy. HOWES O101 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
RECHERCHES HISTORIQUES ET POLITIQUES SUR LES ETATS-UNIS DE L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE... Par un citoyen de Virginie
Paris:: Froulle,, 1788.. 8vo. 4 volumes: 384, 259, 292, 366 pp. Half-titles. Recent sprinkled quarter-calf and marbled boards, all edges red (top edge soiled); old institutional stamps to title page in each volume, but a solid copy in an attractive new binding. First edition. Howes M-456: "The author, Italian by birth, lived in Virginia near his friend Thomas Jefferson, who may have assisted in this work." Haynes 11607. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
RECORD OF A LEGAL JUDGMENT, IN A MANUSCRIPT LETTER, FROM JACKSONPORT, ARK., NOV. 28th, 1877
1 page letter, on a 4pp. folder, with the letterhead of "Charles Miner, Correspondent, American Attorneys' Collection Association, All Legal Business Attended to, Collections a Specialty." The judgment involves a ruling against Mr. Miner's client, in favor of Santee (?) & Co., and lists the attorneys fees due. The subsequent 3pp. are a printed list entitled COMPLETE LIST OF CORRESPONDENTS OF THE AMERICAN ATTORNEYS' COLLECTION ASSOCIATION. '77. Printed by the principal office, ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
RECORDS OF A CALIFORNIA FAMILY: JOURNALS AND LETTERS OF LEWIS C. GUNN AND ELIZABETH LE BRETON GUNN
San Diego, CA:, 1928.. First edition, 1/300 copies, inscribed by the editor on front endpapers. This copy belonged to Jean Hersholt, with bookplate. 8vo. 279, (2) pp. Illustrated; plates (last plate wanting, as often). The editor of this volume is the daughter of L. and E. Gunn. Howes M-324. Gilt-stamped blue cloth spine, blue boards (some edgewear, corners bumped). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
RECREATION AND AMUSEMENT AMONG NEGROES IN WASHINGTON, DC: A SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE NEGRO IN AN URBAN ENVIRONMENT
Washington, DC:: Howard University Press,, 1927.. 8vo. 216 pp. First edition. Illustrated with photographs (one folding), maps, and tables. Very good in original blue cloth (slightly soiled). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
RED BARBARA AND OTHER STORIES Illustrated by Cecil Salkeld
New York:: Crosby Gaige,, 1928.. Limited edition SIGNED by O'Flaherty. 8vo; 50 pp. Review copy, with some pencilled emendations (by the reviewer or publisher's staff) to one of the illustrations. Very good in brown cloth. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
THE RED EAGLE: A POEM OF THE SOUTH
New York:: Appleton,, 1855.. 8vo.; 108pp. Original brown cloth, gilt title on spine (faded); owner's name at base of title page, some foxing, but a very good copy. First edition. Preface: "[Incidents] are drawn from that remarkable and sanguinary chapter in southwestern annals, known as the Creek War of 1813." Sabin 47366: "Accompanied with notes on Indian life. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE REFORMER: A STORY OF A YOUNG MAN AND HIS DEALINGS WITH A GANG OF BANDITS
(Enfield, CT):: printed by the author,, 1927-28.. 12mo.; 90pp. Printed purple paper boards (faded), bound by the author; endpapers foxed, else a very good copy. First edition. Scarce; not recorded by the NUC, not on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
REGULATIONS FOR THE RECRUITING SERVICE OF THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES. Adjutant General's Office, Washington, 1834
City of Washington:: Printed by Francis P. Blair,, 1834.. 12mo. 16 pp. Original printed blue wrappers (somewhat foxed). Very good copy. Updated version of the regulations, signed in type at the end by Roger Jones, adjutant general of the U.S. Army, 1828-1852. Ownership signature "Lt. Col. [Enos] Cutler / 5th Infantry" at head of title page. OCLC locates a single copy (Georgetown). Not in AMERICAN IMPRINTS. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
RELATION DES VOYAGES ET DES DECOUVERTES QUE LES ESPAGNOLS ONT FAIT DANS LES INDES OCCIDENTALES... AVEC LA RELATION CURIEUSE DES VOYAGES DU SIEUR DE MONTAUBAN~EN GUINEE L'AN 1695
Amsterdam, J. Louis de Lorme Lib.,, 1698.. 16mo.; [8], 402pp., [2]. Engraved frontis. plate. Full leather (worn; front joint cracked); small, old institutional label at head of spine; all page edges red. Internally clean, and a very good copy overall. This is the principal and most important work of Las Casas, was completed in 1542. Las Casas had voyaged with Columbus in 1498 and again in 1502 to the West Indies, spending much time as an observer to the barbarities the Spanish inflicted on the natives. Ord... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
THE RELIGIOUS BELIEFS AND TRADITIONS OF THE ABORIGINES OF NORTH AMERICA
[London:: Victoria Institute,, 1885].. First separate edition. 8vo. 15 pp. Illustrated. Comparison of Native American beliefs with those of western civilization, especially with the Christian religion. Uncommon; the NUC locates but three copies (MH, UU, CSmH). Original printed wrappers; paper browned, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
REMININSCENCES OF AN OLD TIMER...A PIONEER, HUNTER, MINER & SCOUT OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST
San Francisco, H.S. Crocker,, 1887.. 1st ed. 8vo.; xxv, 454pp. Illus. Orig. pictorial cloth. Very good. HOWES H811 SIX GUNS 1081 GRAFF 2018 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With dust jacket (82)
Signed (17)

