Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

 
R. B. Kitaj. Pastels and Drawings. 8 October- 7 November 1980. Marlborough Fine Art
London: Marlborough Fine Art, 1980. First edition. Narrow quarto. 60 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Ownership signature otherwise very good in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
R. M. S. Titanic
CRONIN, ANTHONY
(Dublin: Raven Arts Press, 1981). First edition. Small thin octavo. 24 pages. With Dufour Editions sticker on the title page. Near fine in original black boards and a near fine dust jacket. Uncommon. Catalogs: IRISH POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$80.00

 
R. M. Schindler. With New Photographs by Grant Mudford
SHEINE, JUDITH
(London): Phaidon, (2001). First edition. Small square quarto. 304 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original printed boards stamped in blind. Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Rabbit, Run; Rabbit Redux; Rabbit Is Rich; Rabbit at Rest. Collector's Edition. Four volumes
UPDIKE, JOHN
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1993). First edition. Octavos. Approximately 1200 pages. With color frontispieces in each volume by Richard Sparks. Fine in original Easton Press gilt-decorated brown leather, aeg." Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00

 
Rabbit at Rest
UPDIKE, JOHN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First trade edition. Small octavo. 512 pages. Fine in original blue cloth with a lavender top edge and in a fine decorated dust jacket. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. Signed on the title page in 1991 by Updike. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
The Radiance of Pigs
RICE, STAN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Proof. Octavo. vi; 90 pages. Fine in original printed blue wrappers. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Radical People's Theatre
VAN ERVEN, EUGENE
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1988). First edition. Octavo. 252 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: THEATRE. DRAMA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The Radical Novel in the United States 1900-1954: Some Interrelations of Literature and Society
RIDEOUT, WALTER
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1956. First edition. Octavo. xii; 339 pages. A bright, near fine copy in original cloth lacking the dust jacket. Author John T. Flanagan's copy with his ownership signature and a few notes in pencil." Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Railroad Men: A Book of Photographs and Collected Stories. With an Introduction by Jonathan Williams
KALISHER, SIMPSON
(No place): Clarke and Way, Inc., (1961). First edition. Small square quarto. 84 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original gray cloth and a near fine, though internally tape-mended pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Kalisher and Williams." Catalogs: RAILROADS. PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
The Rainbow Bridge
FARRER, REGINALD
London: Edward Arnold and Co., 1922. Second printing. Thick octavo. xii; 383 pages. With sixteen black and white plates and one folding map. Circular embossed ownership stamp on the front free endpaper otherwise a bright, near fine copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt." Catalogs: TIBET. TIBETAN ALPS. KANSU PROVINCE. PLANT HUNTING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
The Rainbow Stories
VOLLMANN, WILLIAM
New York: Atheneum, 1989. First edition, first printing. Large octavo. viii; 541 pages. Fine in original cloth-backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed and with a rainbow drawing opposite the title page by Vollmann. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
The Rainmaker
GRISHAM, JOHN
New York: Doubleday, (1995). First edition, first printing. Thick octavo. 434 pages. Fine in original cloth-backed boards and a fine dust jacket. Signed by Grisham. Catalogs: AMERICAN FICTION. LEGAL THRILLER. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Ralegh
KELLY, ROBERT
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. First edition. Thin quarto. Unpaginated. One of 220 numbered copies. Fine in original string-tied wrappers with a printed paper label on the upper cover. Signed by Kelly. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Randolph County Profile- 1976: A Handbook of the County
KEK, ANNA DALE, editor
(Elkins, West Virginia): Elkins Branch of the American Association of University Women, 1976. First edition. Octavo. 162 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and a map. Fine in original red cloth lettered in white. Catalogs: RANDOLPH COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Random Thoughts and the Musings of a Mountaineer
ALLEY, JUDGE FELIX
Salisbury: Rowan Printing Company, (1941). First edition. Thick octavo. xxxii; 539 pages. With fourteen black and white illustrations and frontispiece. Fine in original blue cloth and a near fine pictorial dust jacket. A lovely copy. Uncommon in dust jacket and in fine condition. Catalogs: WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
Rangers and Pioneers of Texas with a Concise Account of the Early Settlements, Hardships, Massacres, Battles, and Wars, etc
SOWELL, A. J
Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1991. First edition, thus. Octavo. 426 pages. With several small black and white illustrations. Number 49 of 50 numbered copies. Fine in original quarter leather over linen boards and a matching linen slipcase. Catalogs: TEXAS HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
Ransom
MCINERNEY, JAY
New York: Vintage Contemporaries, (1985). ARC. Octavo. 280 pages. Fine in original wrappers. Signed by McInerney. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
The Rape of the Lock: An Heroi-Comical Poem in Five Cantos. Embroidered with Nine Drawings by Aubrey Beardsley
POPE, ALEXANDER
London: Leonard Smithers, 1896. First edition. Thin quarto. xiv; 47 pages. With nine black and white full page plates plus two in the text (complete). Light wear to the spinal extremities, nice bookplate on the front pastedown, endsheets lightly browned as are the plates, as usual, and archival repair to the frontispiece else a nice, bright near fine copy of an uncommon Beardsley illustrated book." Catalogs: ENGLISH POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$600.00

 
Raphael Soriano
WAGENER, WOLFGANG
(London): Phaidon, (2002). First edition. Small square quarto. 224 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. First monograph on Soriano. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Rare Prologues and Epilogues 1642-1700
WILEY, AUTREY NELL, editor
London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., (1940). First edition. Octavo. xlvi; 358 pages. With nine black and white plates. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed by Wiley. Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (133)
With dust jacket (71)
Signed (28)