Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1621
Sort by:

 
R. A. F. IN RUSSIA
Griffith, Hubert
London: Hammond and Co.. Very Good. 1943. Hardcover. London: Hammond, Hammond and Company, Ltd., (1943). Reprint. 96pp., contents are toned, spine is sunned, minor wear, Very Good, no DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
THE R.A.F. IN ACTION
New York: The Macmillan Company. VG. 1941. Hardcover. 22 pages of text plus 101 black and white plates. Gray cloth covers show some sunning and discoloration at the spine and cover edges. Previous owner stamps on the front pastedown. This is a good copy in a slightly scuffed and edge chipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
R.A.F. OCCASIONS
H.G
London: The Cresset Press. VG. 1941. Hardcover. Auction Stamp on the inside of the back cover, spine sunned, otherwise tan covers are just slightly worn. Overall, a good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00

 
R. B. Kitaj
Marlborough
New York: Marlborough Gallery Inc.. VG. 1986. Paperback. Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00

 
THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS THE FIFTH YEAR
Gibson, Colin
Toronto: Oxford University Press. VG. 1945. Hardcover. 404 pages. Blue cloth with gilt printing to the spine. The covers are just slightly scuffed and soiled with rubbed spine ends. Previous owner signed. Otherwise, bright and complete. About Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$55.00

 
THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS THE FIRST FOUR YEARS
Power, C.G
Toronto: Oxford University Press. VG. 1944. Hardcover. Reprinted with corrections. Blue cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. Covers are scuffed and soiled. Spine ends and edges are rubbed. Contents are bright and complete. About Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00

 
R.M. Ballantyne. A Bibliography of First Editions
Quayle, Eric
London: Dawsons of Pall Mall. VG. 1968. Hardcover. The green cloth covers show little spotting on the rear (modest), but otherwise Near Fine in a chipped but whole dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$80.00

 
R.M.C. GENERAL CATALOG 126
No Author
Chicago: Rindsberger Mfg. Corp.. Very Good. 1926. Softcover. Chicago, IL: Rindsberger Mfg. Corp., (1926). 29 page, softbound catalog. Contents are sound with lamps and prices throughout. The black paper wrappers are complete with light edgewear. Overall VG. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
R. R. Bowker: Militant Liberal
Fleming, Edward McClung
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. VG. 1952. 2ND AMERICAN. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slightly cocked. Xv, 395 p. Illus. , ports 24 cm. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
RABBI BEN EZRA
Browning, Robert; Will Bradley
Concord: Sign of the Vine. VG. 1903. Hardcover. Designed and put into type by Will Bradley. Grey Boards with white paper label, Near Fine copy, unopened. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
RABBI BEN EZRA
Browning, Robert
Hingham, Mass.: The Village Press. VG. Hardcover. #67 of 173 copies. Decoration by Will Dwiggins. Printed by hand by Fred and Bertha Goudy. Gray boards with parchment spine, binding a little worn, contents fine. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$650.00

 
RABBI BEN EZRA
Browning, Robert
London: George Bell & Sons. VG. 1901. Hardcover. 37 pages. 6.5x5 inches. Full leather binding. Printed at the Chiswick Press with decorated title and border by Christopher Dean. The spine is worn and chipped and the hinges are cracked with the front cover loosening. The contents however are bright and complete. Good for reading or reference. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
RABBLE IN ARMS
Roberts, Kenneth
VG. Garden City, 1956. Very good condition, in dust jacket with a couple of tiny chips. Roberts' signed bookplate laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00

 
RABELAIS
France, Anatole
VG. Hardcover. New York: Henry Holt And Company, (1929). Translated and with an Introduction by Ernest Boyd. 254pp., blue boards have gilt stamping, spine is discolored with faded lettering, covers show some slight discoloration, scuffing at edges, otherwise a clean, Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00

 
RABIES
Webster, Leslie T
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good. 1942. Hardcover. 168 pages, black cloth with gilt printing to spine. Covers are lightly spotted, contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good in price-clipped, soiled dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
THE RABINOWITZ COLLECTION
Venturi, Lionello
New York: The Twin Editions. VG. 1945. Hardcover. 1 of 200 copies, "Compliments of Mr. Lionello Venturi" and "Compliments of Mr. Louis Rabinowitz" cards laid in, 12 1/2" x 9 1/2", tan cloth, gilt stamping to spine, red circular label with gilt stamping on front cover, a clean, very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$250.00

 
RACE AND CULTURE CONTACTS IN THE MODERN WORLD
Frazier, E. Franklin
VG. NY, 1957. 338 pages, clothbound, good condition in worn dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
RACE AND ETHNIC RELATIONS IN AMERICA: SELECTED READINGS
Stewart, Kenneth
BELLEVUE, WA: MicroCase Corp.. Very Good. 1997. Softcover. Bellevue, WA: MicroCase Corp., (1997). 104 pages, softbound. A NF copy in crisp, bright pictorial wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
RACE DIFFERENCES
Klineberg, Otto
VG. 1st ed, NY, Harper 1935. 367 pages, clothbound, no jacket. Spine sunned, else good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
RACES AND IMMIGRANTS IN AMERICA
Commons, John R
VG. Chautauqua, 1907. 242 pages, clothbound, good condition. This copy belonged to E. Franklin Frazier, the black sociologist. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1621
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1556)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (916)
Paperback (274)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (256)
With dust jacket (645)
Signed (94)